We are live on ! Find out more
JP Morgan Chase

JP Morgan Chase Portfolio holdings

AUM $1.56T
1-Year Est. Return 27.86%
 

JPMorgan Chase & Co., formed by the 2000 merger of J.P. Morgan & Co. and Chase Manhattan Bank, is a global financial services giant headquartered in New York City, tracing its roots back to 1799 through its predecessor firms. As one of the largest banks in the world, it operates across investment banking, commercial banking, asset management, and consumer banking, managing trillions in assets and serving millions of customers, corporations, and governments. Led by CEO Jamie Dimon since 2005, the firm is renowned for its role in high-profile deals, robust trading operations, and its Chase retail banking network, which includes extensive credit card and mortgage services. Combining a legacy of financial innovation with a dominant market presence, JPMorgan Chase remains a cornerstone of the global economy.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
-12.89%
1 Year Est. Return
+27.86%
3 Year Est. Return
+90.49%
5 Year Est. Return
+115.47%
10 Year Est. Return
+468.9%
AUM
$432B
AUM Growth
-$89.7B
Cap. Flow
-$17.1B
Cap. Flow %
-3.95%
Top 10 Hldgs %
15.74%
Holding
6,191
New
487
Increased
2,559
Reduced
2,219
Closed
424

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Financials 12.46%
2 Technology 11.62%
3 Healthcare 10.99%
4 Consumer Discretionary 8.24%
5 Industrials 7.12%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
INSE icon
5401
Inspired Entertainment
INSE
$186M
$2K ﹤0.01%
442
-17
-4% -$106
JHX icon
5402
James Hardie Industries
JHX
$15.3B
$2K ﹤0.01%
225
-302
-57% -$3.75K
NNVC icon
5403
NanoViricides
NNVC
$40.3M
$2K ﹤0.01%
+506
New +$3.24K
PXI icon
5404
Invesco Dorsey Wright Energy Momentum ETF
PXI
$57.8M
$2K ﹤0.01%
86
SPGP icon
5405
Invesco S&P 500 GARP ETF
SPGP
$2.26B
$2K ﹤0.01%
+40
New +$1.96K
UYG icon
5406
ProShares Ultra Financials
UYG
$828M
$2K ﹤0.01%
+75
New +$2.87K
VLU icon
5407
State Street SPDR S&P 1500 Value Tilt ETF
VLU
$754M
$2K ﹤0.01%
+25
New +$2.51K
GRIN
5408
DELISTED
Grindrod Shipping Holdings Ltd. Ordinary Shares
GRIN
$2K ﹤0.01%
261
VST.WS.A
5409
DELISTED
Vistra Corp.Warrants to purchase Common Stock (Expiring February 2, 2024)
VST.WS.A
0
APEN
5410
DELISTED
Apollo Endosurgery, Inc.
APEN
$2K ﹤0.01%
600
-57,827
-99% -$286K
ARD
5411
DELISTED
Ardagh Group S.A. Class A Common Shares
ARD
$2K ﹤0.01%
178
+57
+47% +$766
SSI
5412
DELISTED
Stage Stores Inc
SSI
$2K ﹤0.01%
+2,037
New +$3.19K
DWT
5413
DELISTED
VelocityShares 3x Inverse Crude Oil ETNs linked to the S&P GSCI Crude Oil Index ER
DWT
$2K ﹤0.01%
+112
New +$1.13K
AIHS icon
5414
Senmiao Technology Ltd
AIHS
$20.8M
$1K ﹤0.01%
2
-6
-75% -$2.61K
GOLD
5415
Gold.com Inc
GOLD
$1.16B
$1K ﹤0.01%
+118
New +$745
APVO icon
5416
Aptevo Therapeutics
APVO
$5.05M
0
CLDX icon
5417
Celldex Therapeutics
CLDX
$2.82B
$1K ﹤0.01%
496
+370
+294% +$1.82K
CZWI icon
5418
Citizens Community Bancorp
CZWI
$205M
$1K ﹤0.01%
+50
New +$620
ENOV icon
5419
Enovis
ENOV
$1.71B
$1K ﹤0.01%
37
-57,976
-100% -$2.7M
FIXD icon
5420
First Trust Smith Opportunistic Fixed Income ETF
FIXD
$3.24B
$1K ﹤0.01%
23
FUTY icon
5421
Fidelity MSCI Utilities Index ETF
FUTY
$2.37B
$1K ﹤0.01%
30
-30
-50% -$1.07K
FXC icon
5422
Invesco CurrencyShares Canadian Dollar Trust
FXC
$72.8M
$1K ﹤0.01%
10
HFFG icon
5423
HF Foods Group
HFFG
$82.4M
$1K ﹤0.01%
+56
New +$746
IIF
5424
Morgan Stanley India Investment Fund
IIF
$215M
$1K ﹤0.01%
+30
New +$658
KELYB
5425
Kelly Services Class B
KELYB
$804M
$1K ﹤0.01%
62

Similar funds

JP Morgan Chase's Q4 2018 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2018, JP Morgan Chase held 6,191 positions worth $432B, down 17% from $522B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 16% of the portfolio.

JP Morgan Chase withdrew a net $17.1B in Q4 2018, closing 424 positions and reducing 2,219 holdings. Its most notable exit was Energen, an estimated $648M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Financials at 12% of assets, down from 13% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Healthcare.

Against the trend, JP Morgan Chase opened a new position in Linde worth $751M.

  • JP Morgan Chase's largest Q4 2018 buy was Linde: 4,813,392 shares worth $751M.
  • JP Morgan Chase added most to JPMorgan BetaBuilders Europe ETF in Q4 2018, an estimated $1.56B increase.
  • JP Morgan Chase's biggest Q4 2018 reduction was State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust, cutting an estimated $6.82B.
  • JP Morgan Chase fully exited Energen in Q4 2018, selling an estimated $648M.
  • JP Morgan Chase's ten largest holdings make up 16% of its $432B portfolio in Q4 2018.
  • JP Morgan Chase opened 487 new positions and closed 424 in Q4 2018.
  • JP Morgan Chase's portfolio value fell 17% quarter-over-quarter to $432B.

Based on JP Morgan Chase's 13F filing for Q4 2018, filed 11 Feb 2019.