We are live on ! Find out more
Janus Henderson Group

Janus Henderson Group Portfolio holdings

AUM $209B
1-Year Est. Return 37.72%
 

Janus Henderson Group, formed in 2017 through the merger of Janus Capital Group (founded 1969) and Henderson Group (founded 1934), is a global asset management firm headquartered in London, managing over $350 billion in assets as of late 2024 for institutional, retail, and high-net-worth clients. With a strong presence in the U.S., Europe, and Asia-Pacific, the firm offers a wide range of investment products, including equities, fixed income, multi-asset, and alternative strategies, often blending active management with research-driven insights. Known for its equity expertise from Janus’s growth-focused heritage and Henderson’s European fixed-income strengths, Janus Henderson serves clients through mutual funds, ETFs, and bespoke portfolios, emphasizing risk-adjusted returns and ESG integration. Led by CEO Ali Dibadj since 2022, the publicly traded firm (NYSE: JHG) continues to refine its strategy amid competitive pressures, maintaining a foothold in key markets worldwide.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
-15.77%
1 Year Est. Return
+37.72%
3 Year Est. Return
+117.83%
5 Year Est. Return
+153.46%
10 Year Est. Return
+660.32%
AUM
$145B
AUM Growth
-$62.1B
Cap. Flow
-$26.6B
Cap. Flow %
-18.35%
Top 10 Hldgs %
24.48%
Holding
2,771
New
132
Increased
720
Reduced
1,519
Closed
181

Top Buys

Rank Stock Value
1
WDAY icon
Workday
WDAY
+$541M
2
TEAM icon
Atlassian
TEAM
+$452M
3
TJX icon
TJX Companies
TJX
+$288M
4
CTVA icon
Corteva
CTVA
+$213M
5
JPM icon
JPMorgan Chase
JPM
+$179M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 30.37%
2 Healthcare 21.1%
3 Financials 10.49%
4 Consumer Discretionary 10.11%
5 Industrials 9.18%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
CPUH.U
1701
DELISTED
Compute Health Acquisition Corp. Units, each consisting of one share of Class A common stock and one-quarter of one redeemable warrant
CPUH.U
$556K ﹤0.01%
56,444
OTTR icon
1702
Otter Tail
OTTR
$3.81B
$555K ﹤0.01%
8,249
+201
+2% +$12.8K
PICC.U
1703
DELISTED
Pivotal Investment Corporation III Units, each consisting of one share of Class A common stock and one-fifth of one redeemable warrant
PICC.U
$554K ﹤0.01%
56,210
BEN icon
1704
Franklin Resources
BEN
$16.8B
$553K ﹤0.01%
23,696
-296,130
-93% -$7.57M
COOLU
1705
DELISTED
Corner Growth Acquisition Corp. Unit
COOLU
$552K ﹤0.01%
55,862
FACT.U
1706
DELISTED
Freedom Acquisition I Corp. Units, each consisting of one Class A ordinary share and one-fourth of one redeemable warrant
FACT.U
$552K ﹤0.01%
56,027
FINMU
1707
DELISTED
Marlin Technology Corporation Unit
FINMU
$552K ﹤0.01%
55,800
MMSI icon
1708
Merit Medical Systems
MMSI
$4.82B
$551K ﹤0.01%
10,172
-10
-0.1% -$610
BHF icon
1709
Brighthouse Financial
BHF
$3.61B
$549K ﹤0.01%
13,382
-49
-0.4% -$2.37K
ATAQ.U
1710
DELISTED
Altimar Acquisition Corp III Units
ATAQ.U
$549K ﹤0.01%
54,970
CWEN icon
1711
Clearway Energy Class C
CWEN
$4.79B
$548K ﹤0.01%
15,730
-29
-0.2% -$977
IVZ icon
1712
Invesco
IVZ
$12.4B
$546K ﹤0.01%
33,767
-210,614
-86% -$3.98M
SBCF icon
1713
Seacoast Banking Corp of Florida
SBCF
$3.3B
$545K ﹤0.01%
16,487
+2,422
+17% +$80.9K
DNB
1714
DELISTED
Dun & Bradstreet
DNB
$542K ﹤0.01%
36,000
+4,196
+13% +$67.6K
SHOO icon
1715
Steven Madden
SHOO
$3.17B
$542K ﹤0.01%
16,843
-10
-0.1% -$379
TCBI icon
1716
Texas Capital Bancshares
TCBI
$4.28B
$539K ﹤0.01%
10,233
-15
-0.1% -$805
EVH icon
1717
Evolent Health
EVH
$371M
$537K ﹤0.01%
17,419
+24
+0.1% +$699
UAL icon
1718
United Airlines
UAL
$38.8B
$537K ﹤0.01%
15,159
-107
-0.7% -$4.7K
CLAS.U
1719
DELISTED
Class Acceleration Corp. Units, each consisting of one share of Class A common stock and one-half of one redeemable warrant
CLAS.U
$537K ﹤0.01%
54,336
PDCO
1720
DELISTED
Patterson Companies, Inc.
PDCO
$536K ﹤0.01%
17,670
+32
+0.2% +$1K
MHK icon
1721
Mohawk Industries
MHK
$6.91B
$535K ﹤0.01%
4,308
-18,540
-81% -$2.46M
SANM icon
1722
Sanmina
SANM
$8.78B
$535K ﹤0.01%
13,153
-18
-0.1% -$744
KMPR icon
1723
Kemper
KMPR
$1.81B
$533K ﹤0.01%
11,135
-2,123
-16% -$106K
PZZA icon
1724
Papa John's
PZZA
$1.01B
$532K ﹤0.01%
6,369
+4
+0.1% +$360
ASZ.U
1725
DELISTED
Austerlitz Acquisition Corporation II Units, each consisting of one Class A ordinary share and one-fourth of one redeemable warrant
ASZ.U
$529K ﹤0.01%
54,209

Similar funds

Janus Henderson Group's Q2 2022 Portfolio in Review

As of Q2 2022, Janus Henderson Group held 2,771 positions worth $145B, down 30% from $207B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 24% of the portfolio.

Janus Henderson Group withdrew a net $26.6B in Q2 2022, closing 181 positions and reducing 1,519 holdings. Its most notable exit was Cerner Corp, an estimated $139M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 30% of assets, down from 32% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Financials.

Against the trend, Janus Henderson Group opened a new position in Zai Lab worth $66.4M.

  • Janus Henderson Group's largest Q2 2022 buy was Zai Lab: 1,913,144 shares worth $66.4M.
  • Janus Henderson Group added most to Workday in Q2 2022, an estimated $541M increase.
  • Janus Henderson Group's biggest Q2 2022 reduction was Apple, cutting an estimated $2.7B.
  • Janus Henderson Group fully exited Cerner Corp in Q2 2022, selling an estimated $139M.
  • Janus Henderson Group's ten largest holdings make up 24% of its $145B portfolio in Q2 2022.
  • Janus Henderson Group opened 132 new positions and closed 181 in Q2 2022.
  • Janus Henderson Group's portfolio value fell 30% quarter-over-quarter to $145B.

Based on Janus Henderson Group's 13F filing for Q2 2022, filed 15 Aug 2022.