We are live on ! Find out more
Janus Henderson Group

Janus Henderson Group Portfolio holdings

AUM $209B
1-Year Est. Return 37.72%
 

Janus Henderson Group, formed in 2017 through the merger of Janus Capital Group (founded 1969) and Henderson Group (founded 1934), is a global asset management firm headquartered in London, managing over $350 billion in assets as of late 2024 for institutional, retail, and high-net-worth clients. With a strong presence in the U.S., Europe, and Asia-Pacific, the firm offers a wide range of investment products, including equities, fixed income, multi-asset, and alternative strategies, often blending active management with research-driven insights. Known for its equity expertise from Janus’s growth-focused heritage and Henderson’s European fixed-income strengths, Janus Henderson serves clients through mutual funds, ETFs, and bespoke portfolios, emphasizing risk-adjusted returns and ESG integration. Led by CEO Ali Dibadj since 2022, the publicly traded firm (NYSE: JHG) continues to refine its strategy amid competitive pressures, maintaining a foothold in key markets worldwide.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
-15.77%
1 Year Est. Return
+37.72%
3 Year Est. Return
+117.83%
5 Year Est. Return
+153.46%
10 Year Est. Return
+660.32%
AUM
$145B
AUM Growth
-$62.1B
Cap. Flow
-$26.6B
Cap. Flow %
-18.35%
Top 10 Hldgs %
24.48%
Holding
2,771
New
132
Increased
720
Reduced
1,519
Closed
181

Top Buys

Rank Stock Value
1
WDAY icon
Workday
WDAY
+$541M
2
TEAM icon
Atlassian
TEAM
+$452M
3
TJX icon
TJX Companies
TJX
+$288M
4
CTVA icon
Corteva
CTVA
+$213M
5
JPM icon
JPMorgan Chase
JPM
+$179M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 30.37%
2 Healthcare 21.1%
3 Financials 10.49%
4 Consumer Discretionary 10.11%
5 Industrials 9.18%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
PRTY
2576
DELISTED
Party City Holdco Inc.
PRTY
$28K ﹤0.01%
20,868
+17
+0.1% +$38
FIRY
2577
Firy Inc
FIRY
$154M
$27K ﹤0.01%
1,064
+59
+6% +$2.3K
VBIV
2578
DELISTED
VBI Vaccines, Inc. New Common Stock (Canada)
VBIV
$27K ﹤0.01%
1,111
FUBO icon
2579
FuboTV Inc
FUBO
$266M
$26K ﹤0.01%
881
+3
+0.3% +$140
PGEN icon
2580
Precigen
PGEN
$1.97B
$24K ﹤0.01%
17,948
-621
-3% -$921
AUD
2581
DELISTED
Audacy, Inc.
AUD
$24K ﹤0.01%
25,061
+56
+0.2% +$112
ENDP
2582
DELISTED
Endo International plc
ENDP
$22K ﹤0.01%
46,702
-36
-0.1% -$46
LXRX icon
2583
Lexicon Pharmaceuticals
LXRX
$1.04B
$21K ﹤0.01%
11,361
-454
-4% -$866
VLDR
2584
DELISTED
Velodyne Lidar, Inc. Common Stock
VLDR
$19K ﹤0.01%
19,703
+552
+3% +$954
LTCH
2585
DELISTED
Latch, Inc. Common Stock
LTCH
$15K ﹤0.01%
13,449
+222
+2% +$568
RYM
2586
RYTHM Inc
RYM
$41.4M
-4
Closed -$50K
AGIO icon
2587
Agios Pharmaceuticals
AGIO
$2.14B
-8,584
Closed -$250K
AGM icon
2588
Federal Agricultural Mortgage
AGM
$2.31B
-1,869
Closed -$203K
AIRS icon
2589
AirSculpt Technologies
AIRS
$329M
-311,523
Closed -$4.25M
AKBA icon
2590
Akebia Therapeutics
AKBA
$341M
-29,784
Closed -$22K
ALGS icon
2591
Aligos Therapeutics
ALGS
$26.3M
-68,817
Closed -$3.7M
AMCX icon
2592
AMC Global Media
AMCX
$451M
-5,450
Closed -$221K
ANF icon
2593
Abercrombie & Fitch
ANF
$4.58B
-12,627
Closed -$404K
ASIX icon
2594
AdvanSix
ASIX
$551M
-35,074
Closed -$1.79M
AVDL
2595
DELISTED
Avadel Pharmaceuticals
AVDL
-1,410,387
Closed -$9.63M
AXSM icon
2596
Axsome Therapeutics
AXSM
$12.1B
-4,958
Closed -$205K
BATRK icon
2597
Atlanta Braves Holdings Series B
BATRK
$3.27B
-7,465
Closed -$208K
BIDU icon
2598
Baidu
BIDU
$35.7B
-4,896
Closed -$648K
BLNK icon
2599
Blink Charging
BLNK
$74.1M
-7,658
Closed -$202K
BLUE
2600
DELISTED
bluebird bio
BLUE
-682
Closed -$66K

Similar funds

Janus Henderson Group's Q2 2022 Portfolio in Review

As of Q2 2022, Janus Henderson Group held 2,771 positions worth $145B, down 30% from $207B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 24% of the portfolio.

Janus Henderson Group withdrew a net $26.6B in Q2 2022, closing 181 positions and reducing 1,519 holdings. Its most notable exit was Cerner Corp, an estimated $139M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 30% of assets, down from 32% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Financials.

Against the trend, Janus Henderson Group opened a new position in Zai Lab worth $66.4M.

  • Janus Henderson Group's largest Q2 2022 buy was Zai Lab: 1,913,144 shares worth $66.4M.
  • Janus Henderson Group added most to Workday in Q2 2022, an estimated $541M increase.
  • Janus Henderson Group's biggest Q2 2022 reduction was Apple, cutting an estimated $2.7B.
  • Janus Henderson Group fully exited Cerner Corp in Q2 2022, selling an estimated $139M.
  • Janus Henderson Group's ten largest holdings make up 24% of its $145B portfolio in Q2 2022.
  • Janus Henderson Group opened 132 new positions and closed 181 in Q2 2022.
  • Janus Henderson Group's portfolio value fell 30% quarter-over-quarter to $145B.

Based on Janus Henderson Group's 13F filing for Q2 2022, filed 15 Aug 2022.