Invesco’s Norfolk Southern NSC Stock Holding History
Bought
Maintained
Sold
| Quarter | Market Value | Status | Shares |
Change in Stake | Trade Value | Portfolio Weight | Portfolio Position | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
2026
Q2 | $424M | Sell |
1,346,401
-420,694
| -24% | -$130M | 0.03% | 428 |
|
|
2026
Q1 | $507M | Buy |
1,767,095
+210,599
| +14% | +$62.6M | 0.05% | 329 |
|
|
2025
Q4 | $449M | Sell |
1,556,496
-166,700
| -10% | -$48.2M | 0.04% | 349 |
|
|
2025
Q3 | $518M | Sell |
1,723,196
-70,427
| -4% | -$19.6M | 0.08% | 282 |
|
|
2025
Q2 | $459M | Sell |
1,793,623
-138,296
| -7% | -$32.6M | 0.08% | 316 |
|
|
2025
Q1 | $458M | Buy |
1,931,919
+19,433
| +1% | +$4.74M | 0.09% | 294 |
|
|
2024
Q4 | $449M | Buy |
1,912,486
+143,915
| +8% | +$36.6M | 0.08% | 303 |
|
|
2024
Q3 | $439M | Sell |
1,768,571
-23,909
| -1% | -$5.73M | 0.08% | 298 |
|
|
2024
Q2 | $385M | Buy |
1,792,480
+512,825
| +40% | +$119M | 0.08% | 302 |
|
|
2024
Q1 | $326M | Buy |
1,279,655
+434,490
| +51% | +$107M | 0.07% | 387 |
|
|
2023
Q4 | $200M | Sell |
845,165
-9,996
| -1% | -$2.09M | 0.05% | 537 |
|
|
2023
Q3 | $168M | Buy |
855,161
+92,203
| +12% | +$19.9M | 0.05% | 550 |
|
|
2023
Q2 | $173M | Buy |
762,958
+34,631
| +5% | +$7.36M | 0.05% | 541 |
|
|
2023
Q1 | $154M | Buy |
728,327
+86,712
| +14% | +$20.1M | 0.04% | 565 |
|
|
2022
Q4 | $158M | Buy |
641,615
+18,243
| +3% | +$4.32M | 0.05% | 551 |
|
|
2022
Q3 | $131M | Sell |
623,372
-10,669
| -2% | -$2.57M | 0.04% | 565 |
|
|
2022
Q2 | $144M | Buy |
634,041
+11,612
| +2% | +$2.85M | 0.04% | 546 |
|
|
2022
Q1 | $178M | Buy |
622,429
+47,135
| +8% | +$13M | 0.05% | 543 |
|
|
2021
Q4 | $171M | Sell |
575,294
-81,348
| -12% | -$22.7M | 0.04% | 571 |
|
|
2021
Q3 | $157M | Buy |
656,642
+90,521
| +16% | +$23.2M | 0.04% | 611 |
|
|
2021
Q2 | $150M | Buy |
566,121
+42,456
| +8% | +$11.7M | 0.04% | 661 |
|
|
2021
Q1 | $141M | Buy |
523,665
+101,533
| +24% | +$25.7M | 0.04% | 643 |
|
|
2020
Q4 | $100M | Buy |
422,132
+61,691
| +17% | +$14M | 0.03% | 722 |
|
|
2020
Q3 | $77.1M | Sell |
360,441
-32,279
| -8% | -$6.48M | 0.03% | 741 |
|
|
2020
Q2 | $69M | Sell |
392,720
-29,835
| -7% | -$5.05M | 0.02% | 766 |
|
|
2020
Q1 | $61.7M | Buy |
422,555
+93
| +0% | +$17.2K | 0.03% | 706 |
|
|
2019
Q4 | $82M | Sell |
422,462
-19,990
| -5% | -$3.75M | 0.03% | 765 |
|
|
2019
Q3 | $79.5M | Sell |
442,452
-373,570
| -46% | -$68.7M | 0.02% | 762 |
|
|
2019
Q2 | $163M | Buy |
816,022
+9,565
| +1% | +$1.9M | 0.04% | 499 |
|
|
2019
Q1 | $151M | Buy |
806,457
+56,853
| +8% | +$9.83M | 0.05% | 416 |
|
|
2018
Q4 | $112M | Buy |
749,604
+19,972
| +3% | +$3.29M | 0.04% | 460 |
|
|
2018
Q3 | $132M | Sell |
729,632
-188,916
| -21% | -$32.3M | 0.04% | 474 |
|
|
2018
Q2 | $139M | Buy |
918,548
+173,639
| +23% | +$25.4M | 0.05% | 447 |
|
|
2018
Q1 | $101M | Buy |
744,909
+424,674
| +133% | +$61.1M | 0.04% | 479 |
|
|
2017
Q4 | $46.4M | Sell |
320,235
-67,380
| -17% | -$9.05M | 0.02% | 805 |
|
|
2017
Q3 | $51.3M | Sell |
387,615
-30,358
| -7% | -$3.69M | 0.02% | 766 |
|
|
2017
Q2 | $50.9M | Buy |
417,973
+128,605
| +44% | +$15.1M | 0.02% | 777 |
|
|
2017
Q1 | $32.4M | Sell |
289,368
-180,418
| -38% | -$21.1M | 0.01% | 989 |
|
|
2016
Q4 | $50.8M | Sell |
469,786
-155,267
| -25% | -$15.7M | 0.02% | 769 |
|
|
2016
Q3 | $60.7M | Sell |
625,053
-71,223
| -10% | -$6.48M | 0.02% | 673 |
|
|
2016
Q2 | $59.3M | Buy |
696,276
+172,998
| +33% | +$14.7M | 0.02% | 681 |
|
|
2016
Q1 | $43.6M | Buy |
523,278
+95,148
| +22% | +$7.19M | 0.02% | 810 |
|
|
2015
Q4 | $36.2M | Sell |
428,130
-11,687
| -3% | -$1M | 0.01% | 889 |
|
|
2015
Q3 | $33.6M | Sell |
439,817
-5,714
| -1% | -$464K | 0.01% | 919 |
|
|
2015
Q2 | $38.9M | Sell |
445,531
-684,273
| -61% | -$66.7M | 0.02% | 914 |
|
|
2015
Q1 | $116M | Sell |
1,129,804
-68,574
| -6% | -$7.33M | 0.05% | 465 |
|
|
2014
Q4 | $131M | Buy |
1,198,378
+73,519
| +7% | +$8.06M | 0.05% | 433 |
|
|
2014
Q3 | $126M | Buy |
1,124,859
+71,540
| +7% | +$7.59M | 0.05% | 434 |
|
|
2014
Q2 | $109M | Buy |
1,053,319
+10,067
| +1% | +$988K | 0.04% | 491 |
|
|
2014
Q1 | $101M | Sell |
1,043,252
-403,200
| -28% | -$37.4M | 0.04% | 499 |
|
|
2013
Q4 | $134M | Buy |
1,446,452
+177,722
| +14% | +$15.3M | 0.05% | 423 |
|
|
2013
Q3 | $98.1M | Sell |
1,268,730
-1,359,246
| -52% | -$102M | 0.04% | 480 |
|
|
2013
Q2 | $191M | Buy |
+2,627,976
| New | +$201M | 0.09% | 256 |
|
Other funds holding NSC
PCM
Invesco's NSC Position: Q2 2026 in Review
Invesco reduced its Norfolk Southern (NSC) stake by 24% in Q2 2026, selling an estimated $130M and leaving 1,346,401 shares worth $424M. The position accounts for 0.03% of the portfolio, ranked #428.
Invesco first reported a position in NSC in Q2 2013 and has held it in 53 quarters since. The position peaked at $518M in Q3 2025. 1,863 funds tracked by Wall St. Rank hold NSC as of Q2 2026.
- Invesco held 1,346,401 shares of Norfolk Southern worth $424M as of Q2 2026.
- Invesco sold 420,694 Norfolk Southern shares in Q2 2026, an estimated $130M.
- Norfolk Southern made up 0.03% of Invesco's portfolio in Q2 2026, its #428 holding.
- Invesco first reported a position in Norfolk Southern in Q2 2013 and has held it in 53 quarters since.
- Invesco's Norfolk Southern position peaked at $518M in Q3 2025.
- 1,863 funds tracked by Wall St. Rank held Norfolk Southern as of Q2 2026.
Based on Invesco's 13F filing for Q2 2026, filed 14 Aug 2026.