We are live on ! Find out more
IMC Chicago

IMC Chicago Portfolio holdings

AUM $278B
1-Year Est. Return 44.93%
 

IMC-Chicago, a key arm of IMC Trading founded in 1989 by Rob Defares and René Schelvis in Amsterdam, is a proprietary trading firm and market maker headquartered in Chicago since opening its first overseas office there in 2000. Employing over 650 of IMC’s 1,600+ global workforce, it operates at the heart of North America’s financial hub, trading equities, options, futures, and other derivatives on major exchanges like the Chicago Mercantile Exchange (CME) and Chicago Board Options Exchange (CBOE). Known for its technology-driven approach, IMC-Chicago leverages advanced algorithms and low-latency systems to provide liquidity across more than 100 global venues, evolving from a trading outfit with strong tech to a tech company that trades. Under CEO Rob Defares, the firm emphasizes innovation, quantitative strategies, and a collaborative culture, making it a powerhouse in the U.S. derivatives market.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
-5.4%
1 Year Est. Return
+44.93%
3 Year Est. Return
+175.12%
5 Year Est. Return
+169.81%
10 Year Est. Return
AUM
$177B
AUM Growth
-$38B
Cap. Flow
-$21.1B
Cap. Flow %
-11.92%
Top 10 Hldgs %
45.93%
Holding
3,586
New
482
Increased
1,194
Reduced
1,388
Closed
516

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 0.28%
2 Consumer Discretionary 0.23%
3 Healthcare 0.11%
4 Communication Services 0.09%
5 Financials 0.07%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
ARCB icon
3101
PUT
ArcBest
ARCB
$3.31B
-11,500
Closed -$1.07M
ARDX icon
3102
CALL
Ardelyx
ARDX
$1.25B
-45,500
Closed -$231K
ARE icon
3103
Alexandria Real Estate Equities
ARE
$8.96B
-12,995
Closed -$1.27M
ARKF icon
3104
PUT
ARK Blockchain & Fintech Innovation ETF
ARKF
$742M
-15,400
Closed -$571K
ASHR icon
3105
Xtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF
ASHR
$1.57B
-52,852
Closed -$1.4M
ASTL icon
3106
CALL
Algoma Steel
ASTL
$463M
-42,600
Closed -$417K
ATEC icon
3107
Alphatec Holdings
ATEC
$1.33B
-35,866
Closed -$385K
ATMU icon
3108
CALL
Atmus Filtration Technologies
ATMU
$4.43B
-11,600
Closed -$454K
ATOM icon
3109
CALL
Atomera
ATOM
$203M
-33,000
Closed -$383K
AVPT icon
3110
CALL
AvePoint
AVPT
$2.72B
-15,300
Closed -$253K
AVTR icon
3111
Avantor
AVTR
$8.03B
-64,791
Closed -$1.23M
AVXL icon
3112
CALL
Anavex Life Sciences
AVXL
$232M
-21,200
Closed -$228K
BANC icon
3113
CALL
Banc of California
BANC
$3.21B
-22,500
Closed -$348K
BBW icon
3114
Build-A-Bear
BBW
$428M
-20,680
Closed -$952K
BBW icon
3115
PUT
Build-A-Bear
BBW
$428M
-26,100
Closed -$1.2M
BBY icon
3116
Best Buy
BBY
$18.6B
-10,426
Closed -$860K
BCE icon
3117
BCE
BCE
$19.8B
-36,661
Closed -$862K
BEN icon
3118
Franklin Resources
BEN
$17.3B
-14,220
Closed -$285K
BGC icon
3119
BGC Group
BGC
$5.65B
-50,722
Closed -$475K
BITO icon
3120
ProShares Bitcoin Strategy ETF
BITO
$1.42B
-116,735
Closed -$2.66M
BJ icon
3121
BJs Wholesale Club
BJ
$12.1B
-56,850
Closed -$5.85M
BKKT icon
3122
CALL
Bakkt Inc
BKKT
$338M
-11,200
Closed -$277K
BKSY icon
3123
CALL
BlackSky Technology
BKSY
$819M
-27,800
Closed -$300K
BLBD icon
3124
Blue Bird Corp
BLBD
$2.41B
-12,207
Closed -$446K
BLBD icon
3125
PUT
Blue Bird Corp
BLBD
$2.41B
-12,000
Closed -$464K

Similar funds

IMC Chicago's Q1 2025 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2025, IMC Chicago held 3,586 positions worth $177B, down 18% from $215B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 46% of the portfolio.

IMC Chicago withdrew a net $21.1B in Q1 2025, closing 516 positions and reducing 1,388 holdings. Its most notable exit was iShares Core S&P 500 ETF, an estimated $209M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 0.28% of assets, down from 0.32% a quarter earlier, followed by Consumer Discretionary and Healthcare.

Against the trend, IMC Chicago opened a new position in Amazon worth $64M.

  • IMC Chicago's largest Q1 2025 buy was Amazon: 336,493 shares worth $64M.
  • IMC Chicago added most to iShares Russell 2000 ETF in Q1 2025, an estimated $106M increase.
  • IMC Chicago's biggest Q1 2025 reduction was State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust, cutting an estimated $214M.
  • IMC Chicago fully exited iShares Core S&P 500 ETF in Q1 2025, selling an estimated $209M.
  • IMC Chicago's ten largest holdings make up 46% of its $177B portfolio in Q1 2025.
  • IMC Chicago opened 482 new positions and closed 516 in Q1 2025.
  • IMC Chicago's portfolio value fell 18% quarter-over-quarter to $177B.

Based on IMC Chicago's 13F filing for Q1 2025, filed 14 Apr 2025.