We are live on ! Find out more
HSBC Holdings

HSBC Holdings Portfolio holdings

AUM $192B
1-Year Est. Return 27.2%
 

HSBC Holdings plc, founded in 1865 as the Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation by Sir Thomas Sutherland to finance trade in East Asia, is a British multinational bank headquartered in London, managing trillions in assets as one of the world’s largest banking and financial services organizations. Operating in over 60 countries with a strong emphasis on Asia—where it generates much of its revenue—HSBC offers retail banking, wealth management, commercial banking, and global markets services to more than 40 million customers, supported by around 214,000 employees as of late 2024. Known for its international network and resilience through crises like the 1997 Asian financial downturn, HSBC has pivoted under Group CEO Noel Quinn (since 2020) to accelerate digital transformation and sustainability goals, targeting net-zero emissions by 2050. Despite challenges like geopolitical tensions and regulatory pressures, HSBC remains a cornerstone of global finance, leveraging its heritage as a trade financier into a modern, Asia-centric banking powerhouse.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
-7.46%
1 Year Est. Return
+27.2%
3 Year Est. Return
+95.25%
5 Year Est. Return
+115.68%
10 Year Est. Return
+485.29%
AUM
$39.7B
AUM Growth
-$9.3B
Cap. Flow
-$5.4B
Cap. Flow %
-13.6%
Top 10 Hldgs %
15.99%
Holding
2,330
New
274
Increased
835
Reduced
749
Closed
408

Top Buys

Rank Stock Value
1
TSM icon
TSMC
TSM
+$208M
2
KHC icon
Kraft Heinz
KHC
+$196M
3
PFE icon
Pfizer
PFE
+$150M
4
BABA icon
Alibaba
BABA
+$146M
5
C icon
Citigroup
C
+$105M

Top Sells

Rank Stock Value
1
SPY icon
State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust
SPY
+$2.1B
2
AAPL icon
Apple
AAPL
+$873M
3
MSFT icon
Microsoft
MSFT
+$782M
4
MRK icon
Merck
MRK
+$214M
5
NKE icon
Nike
NKE
+$201M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Financials 13.93%
2 Technology 12.06%
3 Healthcare 9.31%
4 Consumer Discretionary 9.09%
5 Communication Services 8.07%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
DTV
2301
PUT
DELISTED
DIRECTV COM STK (DE)
DTV
-7,915
Closed -$734K
CTRX
2302
DELISTED
CATAMARAN CORP COM STK (CDA)
CTRX
-96,608
Closed -$5.91M
ANR
2303
DELISTED
Alpha Natural Resources Inc
ANR
-15,969
Closed -$5K
KRFT
2304
CALL
DELISTED
KRAFT FOODS GROUP INC COM STK (VA)
KRFT
-2,580,831
Closed -$220M
KRFT
2305
DELISTED
KRAFT FOODS GROUP INC COM STK (VA)
KRFT
-774,066
Closed -$66M
FDO
2306
DELISTED
FAMILY DOLLAR STORES
FDO
-78,012
Closed -$6.15M
RKT
2307
DELISTED
ROCK-TENN COMPANY CL-A
RKT
-694,886
Closed -$41.8M
IGTE
2308
DELISTED
IGATE CORPORATION
IGTE
-4,636
Closed -$221K
MWV
2309
DELISTED
MEADWESTVACO CORP
MWV
-149,363
Closed -$7.05M
DRC
2310
DELISTED
DRESSER-RAND GROUP INC
DRC
-378,192
Closed -$32.2M
WPZ
2311
PUT
DELISTED
Williams Partners L.P.
WPZ
-6,772
Closed -$328K
DISH
2312
CALL
DELISTED
DISH Network Corp.
DISH
-716,036
Closed -$48.5M
KNL
2313
DELISTED
Knoll, Inc.
KNL
-10,604
Closed -$267K
VEDL
2314
CALL
DELISTED
Vedanta Limited American Depostary Shares (Each representing four equity shares)
VEDL
-3,694,629
Closed -$39.9M
CEO
2315
PUT
DELISTED
CNOOC Limited
CEO
-662
Closed -$94K
TRCO
2316
DELISTED
TRIBUNE MEDIA COMPANY CLASS A
TRCO
-4,220
Closed -$225K
TSS
2317
CALL
DELISTED
Total System Services, Inc.
TSS
-380
Closed -$16K
TSS
2318
PUT
DELISTED
Total System Services, Inc.
TSS
-41,117
Closed -$1.72M
QIHU
2319
CALL
DELISTED
QIHOO 360 TECHNOLOGY CO LTD ADS RPSTG 3 CL A SHS
QIHU
-35,000
Closed -$2.37M
QIHU
2320
PUT
DELISTED
QIHOO 360 TECHNOLOGY CO LTD ADS RPSTG 3 CL A SHS
QIHU
-307
Closed -$21K
ICA
2321
DELISTED
EMPRESAS ICA, S.A. DE C.V. ADS (EA REPTG 4 ORD PART CERT)
ICA
-125,818
Closed -$394K
QGENF
2322
CALL
DELISTED
QIAGEN NV
QGENF
-234,720
Closed -$5.82M
TCF
2323
DELISTED
TCF Financial Corporation
TCF
-10,176
Closed -$169K
AAN.A
2324
PUT
DELISTED
The Aaron's Company Inc Class A
AAN.A
-8,335
Closed -$302K

Similar funds

HSBC Holdings's Q3 2015 Portfolio in Review

As of Q3 2015, HSBC Holdings held 2,330 positions worth $39.7B, down 19% from $49B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 16% of the portfolio.

HSBC Holdings withdrew a net $5.4B in Q3 2015, closing 408 positions and reducing 749 holdings. Its most notable exit was DIRECTV COM STK (DE), an estimated $79.2M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Financials at 14% of assets, up from 13% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Healthcare.

Against the trend, HSBC Holdings opened a new position in Kraft Heinz worth $183M.

  • HSBC Holdings's largest Q3 2015 buy was Kraft Heinz: 2,597,876 shares worth $183M.
  • HSBC Holdings added most to TSMC in Q3 2015, an estimated $208M increase.
  • HSBC Holdings's biggest Q3 2015 reduction was State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust, cutting an estimated $2.1B.
  • HSBC Holdings fully exited DIRECTV COM STK (DE) in Q3 2015, selling an estimated $79.2M.
  • HSBC Holdings's ten largest holdings make up 16% of its $39.7B portfolio in Q3 2015.
  • HSBC Holdings opened 274 new positions and closed 408 in Q3 2015.
  • HSBC Holdings's portfolio value fell 19% quarter-over-quarter to $39.7B.

Based on HSBC Holdings's 13F filing for Q3 2015, filed 12 Nov 2015.