We are live on ! Find out more
Goldman Sachs

Goldman Sachs Portfolio holdings

AUM $871B
1-Year Est. Return 31.28%
 

Goldman Sachs, founded in 1869 by Marcus Goldman and later joined by Samuel Sachs, is a premier global investment bank headquartered in New York City, renowned for its influential role in financial markets. The firm provides a wide range of services, including investment banking (mergers, acquisitions, and underwriting), securities trading, asset management, and consumer banking through its Marcus platform, catering to corporations, governments, institutions, and high-net-worth individuals. Known for its elite status on Wall Street, Goldman Sachs has a history of navigating major economic events, from the Great Depression to the 2008 financial crisis, where it played a controversial yet pivotal role. With a strong emphasis on innovation and a global footprint, it manages billions in assets and remains a powerhouse in shaping economic policy and market trends.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+0.72%
1 Year Est. Return
+31.28%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.73%
5 Year Est. Return
+114.04%
10 Year Est. Return
+476.55%
AUM
$304B
AUM Growth
-$14.5B
Cap. Flow
-$11.3B
Cap. Flow %
-3.72%
Top 10 Hldgs %
15.32%
Holding
7,717
New
593
Increased
2,914
Reduced
3,244
Closed
656

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Financials 8.59%
2 Technology 8.45%
3 Healthcare 7.6%
4 Consumer Discretionary 6.86%
5 Energy 6.2%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
CRUS icon
1926
Cirrus Logic
CRUS
$6.53B
$14.8M ﹤0.01%
407,820
+119,557
+41% +$3.88M
SASR
1927
DELISTED
Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc
SASR
$14.8M ﹤0.01%
532,854
-16,090
-3% -$426K
BHI
1928
PUT
DELISTED
Baker Hughes
BHI
$14.8M ﹤0.01%
338,200
-727,500
-68% -$31.4M
IYW icon
1929
iShares US Technology ETF
IYW
$23.6B
$14.8M ﹤0.01%
545,736
-87,672
-14% -$2.21M
VOT icon
1930
Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF
VOT
$19.2B
$14.8M ﹤0.01%
147,355
+39,773
+37% +$3.71M
FXY icon
1931
PUT
Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust
FXY
$438M
$14.8M ﹤0.01%
171,700
+59,200
+53% +$4.98M
CLGX
1932
DELISTED
Corelogic, Inc.
CLGX
$14.7M ﹤0.01%
424,709
+18,687
+5% +$635K
TBT icon
1933
CALL
ProShares Trust UltraShort Lehman 20+ Year Treasury
TBT
$304M
$14.7M ﹤0.01%
399,400
-792,900
-67% -$30.7M
EWBC icon
1934
East-West Bancorp
EWBC
$17.9B
$14.7M ﹤0.01%
453,122
-349,185
-44% -$11.4M
JACK icon
1935
PUT
Jack in the Box
JACK
$312M
$14.7M ﹤0.01%
+230,400
New +$16.2M
AEIS icon
1936
Advanced Energy
AEIS
$11.6B
$14.7M ﹤0.01%
421,100
+164,058
+64% +$4.8M
WLH
1937
DELISTED
WILLIAM LYON HOMES
WLH
$14.6M ﹤0.01%
1,010,742
-76,756
-7% -$909K
LKFT
1938
Lakefront Biotherapeutics American Depositary Shares
LKFT
$1.81B
$14.6M ﹤0.01%
349,763
-19,323
-5% -$897K
THC icon
1939
CALL
Tenet Healthcare
THC
$20.5B
$14.6M ﹤0.01%
505,200
-32,900
-6% -$856K
GWPH
1940
PUT
DELISTED
GW Pharmaceuticals Plc American Depositary Shares
GWPH
$14.6M ﹤0.01%
202,300
+127,300
+170% +$6.98M
TSE
1941
DELISTED
Trinseo
TSE
$14.6M ﹤0.01%
395,534
+320,297
+426% +$9.11M
VALE icon
1942
PUT
Vale
VALE
$64.1B
$14.5M ﹤0.01%
3,452,700
-4,089,500
-54% -$12.7M
TXRH icon
1943
Texas Roadhouse
TXRH
$13.5B
$14.5M ﹤0.01%
332,245
+114,010
+52% +$4.43M
LYG icon
1944
Lloyds Banking Group
LYG
$89.5B
$14.5M ﹤0.01%
3,661,827
+442,869
+14% +$1.72M
UAA icon
1945
PUT
Under Armour
UAA
$2.84B
$14.5M ﹤0.01%
343,420
-860,264
-71% -$33.7M
CBRL icon
1946
Cracker Barrel
CBRL
$1.26B
$14.5M ﹤0.01%
94,660
-111,037
-54% -$15.3M
TUMI
1947
DELISTED
TUMI HLDGS INC COM
TUMI
$14.4M ﹤0.01%
537,928
+218,765
+69% +$4.44M
CZR
1948
DELISTED
Caesars Entertainment Corporation
CZR
$14.4M ﹤0.01%
2,119,704
+2,095,475
+8,649% +$14.7M
AF
1949
DELISTED
Astoria Financial Corporation
AF
$14.4M ﹤0.01%
908,599
+778,622
+599% +$11.8M
OII icon
1950
Oceaneering
OII
$4.86B
$14.4M ﹤0.01%
432,254
+298,607
+223% +$9.3M

Similar funds

Goldman Sachs's Q1 2016 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2016, Goldman Sachs held 7,717 positions worth $304B, down 4.6% from $319B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 15% of the portfolio.

Goldman Sachs withdrew a net $11.3B in Q1 2016, closing 656 positions and reducing 3,244 holdings. Its most notable exit was CHUBB CORPORATION, an estimated $383M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Financials at 8.6% of assets, down from 9.2% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Goldman Sachs opened a new position in Welbilt, Inc. worth $36.5M.

  • Goldman Sachs's largest Q1 2016 buy was Welbilt, Inc.: 2,476,061 shares worth $36.5M.
  • Goldman Sachs added most to Pfizer in Q1 2016, an estimated $1.62B increase.
  • Goldman Sachs's biggest Q1 2016 reduction was Zimmer Biomet, cutting an estimated $2.63B.
  • Goldman Sachs fully exited CHUBB CORPORATION in Q1 2016, selling an estimated $383M.
  • Goldman Sachs's ten largest holdings make up 15% of its $304B portfolio in Q1 2016.
  • Goldman Sachs opened 593 new positions and closed 656 in Q1 2016.
  • Goldman Sachs's portfolio value fell 4.6% quarter-over-quarter to $304B.

Based on Goldman Sachs's 13F filing for Q1 2016, filed 13 May 2016.