We are live on ! Find out more
Goldman Sachs

Goldman Sachs Portfolio holdings

AUM $871B
1-Year Est. Return 31.28%
 

Goldman Sachs, founded in 1869 by Marcus Goldman and later joined by Samuel Sachs, is a premier global investment bank headquartered in New York City, renowned for its influential role in financial markets. The firm provides a wide range of services, including investment banking (mergers, acquisitions, and underwriting), securities trading, asset management, and consumer banking through its Marcus platform, catering to corporations, governments, institutions, and high-net-worth individuals. Known for its elite status on Wall Street, Goldman Sachs has a history of navigating major economic events, from the Great Depression to the 2008 financial crisis, where it played a controversial yet pivotal role. With a strong emphasis on innovation and a global footprint, it manages billions in assets and remains a powerhouse in shaping economic policy and market trends.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+15.1%
1 Year Est. Return
+31.28%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.73%
5 Year Est. Return
+114.04%
10 Year Est. Return
+476.55%
AUM
$331B
AUM Growth
+$17.3B
Cap. Flow
-$23.8B
Cap. Flow %
-7.19%
Top 10 Hldgs %
12.89%
Holding
5,713
New
529
Increased
2,204
Reduced
2,111
Closed
640

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 12.24%
2 Financials 9.92%
3 Healthcare 9.06%
4 Consumer Discretionary 8.02%
5 Energy 6.45%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
WCN
851
Waste Connections
WCN
$42.2B
$74M 0.02%
835,138
+101,580
+14% +$8.37M
CTXS
852
PUT
DELISTED
Citrix Systems Inc
CTXS
$73.7M 0.02%
739,700
+168,800
+30% +$17.5M
PNFP icon
853
Pinnacle Financial Partners Inc
PNFP
$15.9B
$73.7M 0.02%
1,346,602
-124,893
-8% -$6.9M
CPAY icon
854
Corpay
CPAY
$25B
$73.6M 0.02%
298,624
+52,441
+21% +$11.3M
FLOT icon
855
iShares Floating Rate Bond ETF
FLOT
$10.2B
$73.6M 0.02%
1,446,036
+122,037
+9% +$6.19M
PAYC icon
856
Paycom
PAYC
$7.64B
$73.6M 0.02%
389,186
-393,110
-50% -$63.9M
STOR
857
DELISTED
STORE Capital Corporation
STOR
$73.6M 0.02%
2,196,212
+734,147
+50% +$23.1M
FAF icon
858
First American
FAF
$7.66B
$73.4M 0.02%
1,425,961
-69,387
-5% -$3.44M
IYF icon
859
iShares US Financials ETF
IYF
$4.67B
$73.3M 0.02%
1,241,550
+924,216
+291% +$53.7M
USAC icon
860
USA Compression Partners
USAC
$3.79B
$73.3M 0.02%
4,696,884
+250,838
+6% +$3.82M
EQT icon
861
EQT Corp
EQT
$33.3B
$73.3M 0.02%
3,532,888
-443,157
-11% -$8.66M
NSP icon
862
Insperity
NSP
$1.93B
$73.3M 0.02%
592,460
+82,792
+16% +$9.45M
EXR icon
863
Extra Space Storage
EXR
$31.3B
$73M 0.02%
716,582
-421,842
-37% -$40.5M
TTD icon
864
Trade Desk
TTD
$8.48B
$72.9M 0.02%
3,685,210
+920,650
+33% +$15.1M
SUI icon
865
Sun Communities
SUI
$15.2B
$72.8M 0.02%
614,373
+19,859
+3% +$2.21M
FNSR
866
DELISTED
Finisar Corp
FNSR
$72.7M 0.02%
3,139,173
+807,060
+35% +$18.4M
NLY icon
867
Annaly Capital Management
NLY
$17.1B
$72.6M 0.02%
1,815,956
+63,709
+4% +$2.6M
WPM icon
868
Wheaton Precious Metals
WPM
$49.5B
$72.5M 0.02%
3,042,564
+357,258
+13% +$7.6M
GWB
869
DELISTED
Great Western Bancorp, Inc.
GWB
$72.4M 0.02%
2,291,334
+12,731
+0.6% +$442K
AMH icon
870
American Homes 4 Rent
AMH
$12B
$71.8M 0.02%
3,158,728
+23,941
+0.8% +$524K
EWZ icon
871
CALL
iShares MSCI Brazil ETF
EWZ
$9.28B
$71.7M 0.02%
1,750,000
+831,900
+91% +$35.8M
PBR icon
872
CALL
Petrobras
PBR
$125B
$71.5M 0.02%
4,494,200
-336,200
-7% -$5.34M
VV icon
873
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
VV
$52.4B
$71.5M 0.02%
551,003
+516,579
+1,501% +$64.6M
XOM icon
874
PUT
ExxonMobil
XOM
$644B
$71.5M 0.02%
884,900
+345,300
+64% +$26.3M
CSFL
875
DELISTED
CenterState Bank Corporation Common Stock
CSFL
$71.5M 0.02%
3,000,987
-384,125
-11% -$9.5M

Similar funds

Goldman Sachs's Q1 2019 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2019, Goldman Sachs held 5,713 positions worth $331B, up 5.5% from $314B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 13% of the portfolio.

Goldman Sachs withdrew a net $23.8B in Q1 2019, closing 640 positions and reducing 2,111 holdings. Its most notable exit was Twenty-First Century Fox, Inc. Class B, an estimated $467M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 12% of assets, up from 12% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Goldman Sachs opened a new position in Fox Class B worth $104M.

  • Goldman Sachs's largest Q1 2019 buy was Fox Class B: 2,897,722 shares worth $104M.
  • Goldman Sachs added most to Pfizer in Q1 2019, an estimated $597M increase.
  • Goldman Sachs's biggest Q1 2019 reduction was State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust, cutting an estimated $1.07B.
  • Goldman Sachs fully exited Twenty-First Century Fox, Inc. Class B in Q1 2019, selling an estimated $467M.
  • Goldman Sachs's ten largest holdings make up 13% of its $331B portfolio in Q1 2019.
  • Goldman Sachs opened 529 new positions and closed 640 in Q1 2019.
  • Goldman Sachs's portfolio value rose 5.5% quarter-over-quarter to $331B.

Based on Goldman Sachs's 13F filing for Q1 2019, filed 15 May 2019.