We are live on ! Find out more
Goldman Sachs

Goldman Sachs Portfolio holdings

AUM $871B
1-Year Est. Return 31.28%
 

Goldman Sachs, founded in 1869 by Marcus Goldman and later joined by Samuel Sachs, is a premier global investment bank headquartered in New York City, renowned for its influential role in financial markets. The firm provides a wide range of services, including investment banking (mergers, acquisitions, and underwriting), securities trading, asset management, and consumer banking through its Marcus platform, catering to corporations, governments, institutions, and high-net-worth individuals. Known for its elite status on Wall Street, Goldman Sachs has a history of navigating major economic events, from the Great Depression to the 2008 financial crisis, where it played a controversial yet pivotal role. With a strong emphasis on innovation and a global footprint, it manages billions in assets and remains a powerhouse in shaping economic policy and market trends.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
-13.31%
1 Year Est. Return
+31.28%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.73%
5 Year Est. Return
+114.04%
10 Year Est. Return
+476.55%
AUM
$314B
AUM Growth
-$73.6B
Cap. Flow
-$17.9B
Cap. Flow %
-5.71%
Top 10 Hldgs %
13.83%
Holding
6,043
New
484
Increased
2,090
Reduced
2,254
Closed
848

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 11.56%
2 Financials 9.82%
3 Healthcare 9.37%
4 Consumer Discretionary 7.85%
5 Energy 6.12%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
PF
5901
DELISTED
Pinnacle Foods, Inc.
PF
-4,274,710
Closed -$277M
SHLDW
5902
DELISTED
Sears Holdings Corporation - Warrant
SHLDW
-1,558,692
Closed -$33K
IVTY
5903
DELISTED
Invuity, Inc
IVTY
-1,460,466
Closed -$10.8M
SHLD
5904
CALL
DELISTED
Sears Holding Corporation
SHLD
-8,100
Closed -$8K
SHLD
5905
DELISTED
Sears Holding Corporation
SHLD
-112,770
Closed -$109K
SHLD
5906
PUT
DELISTED
Sears Holding Corporation
SHLD
-26,400
Closed -$26K
SVU
5907
CALL
DELISTED
SUPERVALU Inc.
SVU
-150,352
Closed -$4.84M
SVU
5908
DELISTED
SUPERVALU Inc.
SVU
-658,787
Closed -$21.2M
SVU
5909
PUT
DELISTED
SUPERVALU Inc.
SVU
-77,068
Closed -$2.48M
PERY
5910
DELISTED
Perry Ellis International Inc
PERY
-31,484
Closed -$860K
ETP
5911
CALL
DELISTED
Energy Transfer Partners, L.P.
ETP
-323,350
Closed -$7.2M
ETP
5912
DELISTED
Energy Transfer Partners, L.P.
ETP
-73,582,373
Closed -$1.64B
ETP
5913
PUT
DELISTED
Energy Transfer Partners, L.P.
ETP
-305,700
Closed -$6.8M
EGC
5914
DELISTED
Energy XXI Gulf Coast, Inc. Common Stock
EGC
-499,084
Closed -$4.17M
PNK
5915
DELISTED
Pinnacle Entertainment Inc.
PNK
-528,880
Closed -$17.8M
EVHC
5916
DELISTED
Envision Healthcare Holdings Inc
EVHC
-3,027,580
Closed -$138M
EVHC
5917
PUT
DELISTED
Envision Healthcare Holdings Inc
EVHC
-90,000
Closed -$4.12M
WEB
5918
DELISTED
Web.com Group, Inc.
WEB
-254,432
Closed -$7.1M
GPT
5919
DELISTED
Gramercy Property Trust
GPT
-8,250,632
Closed -$226M
KLXI
5920
DELISTED
KLX Inc.
KLXI
-1,194,717
Closed -$75M
SYNT
5921
DELISTED
Syntel Inc
SYNT
-313,861
Closed -$12.9M
CVG
5922
DELISTED
Convergys
CVG
-1,531,277
Closed -$36.4M
PHH
5923
DELISTED
PHH Corporation
PHH
-32,502
Closed -$357K
AVHI
5924
DELISTED
A V Homes, Inc.
AVHI
-17,449
Closed -$349K
FBNK
5925
DELISTED
First Connecticut Bancorp, Inc
FBNK
-172,792
Closed -$5.11M

Similar funds

Goldman Sachs's Q4 2018 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2018, Goldman Sachs held 6,043 positions worth $314B, down 19% from $387B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 14% of the portfolio.

Goldman Sachs withdrew a net $17.9B in Q4 2018, closing 848 positions and reducing 2,254 holdings. Its most notable exit was Energy Transfer Partners, L.P., an estimated $1.64B position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 12% of assets, down from 12% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Goldman Sachs opened a new position in Linde worth $335M.

  • Goldman Sachs's largest Q4 2018 buy was Linde: 2,149,240 shares worth $335M.
  • Goldman Sachs added most to Energy Transfer Partners in Q4 2018, an estimated $1.35B increase.
  • Goldman Sachs's biggest Q4 2018 reduction was iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF, cutting an estimated $719M.
  • Goldman Sachs fully exited Energy Transfer Partners, L.P. in Q4 2018, selling an estimated $1.64B.
  • Goldman Sachs's ten largest holdings make up 14% of its $314B portfolio in Q4 2018.
  • Goldman Sachs opened 484 new positions and closed 848 in Q4 2018.
  • Goldman Sachs's portfolio value fell 19% quarter-over-quarter to $314B.

Based on Goldman Sachs's 13F filing for Q4 2018, filed 14 Feb 2019.