We are live on ! Find out more
Goldman Sachs

Goldman Sachs Portfolio holdings

AUM $871B
1-Year Est. Return 31.28%
 

Goldman Sachs, founded in 1869 by Marcus Goldman and later joined by Samuel Sachs, is a premier global investment bank headquartered in New York City, renowned for its influential role in financial markets. The firm provides a wide range of services, including investment banking (mergers, acquisitions, and underwriting), securities trading, asset management, and consumer banking through its Marcus platform, catering to corporations, governments, institutions, and high-net-worth individuals. Known for its elite status on Wall Street, Goldman Sachs has a history of navigating major economic events, from the Great Depression to the 2008 financial crisis, where it played a controversial yet pivotal role. With a strong emphasis on innovation and a global footprint, it manages billions in assets and remains a powerhouse in shaping economic policy and market trends.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
-13.31%
1 Year Est. Return
+31.28%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.73%
5 Year Est. Return
+114.04%
10 Year Est. Return
+476.55%
AUM
$314B
AUM Growth
-$73.6B
Cap. Flow
-$17.9B
Cap. Flow %
-5.71%
Top 10 Hldgs %
13.83%
Holding
6,043
New
484
Increased
2,090
Reduced
2,254
Closed
848

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 11.56%
2 Financials 9.82%
3 Healthcare 9.37%
4 Consumer Discretionary 7.85%
5 Energy 6.12%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
UEC icon
4901
Uranium Energy
UEC
$4.75B
$122K ﹤0.01%
98,234
+54,286
+124% +$72.1K
RPT
4902
Rithm Property Trust
RPT
$95.8M
$122K ﹤0.01%
1,750
-2,199
-56% -$165K
MRSN
4903
DELISTED
Mersana Therapeutics
MRSN
$121K ﹤0.01%
1,182
-162
-12% -$25.6K
EAD
4904
Allspring Income Opportunities Fund
EAD
$372M
$120K ﹤0.01%
+16,547
New +$125K
UUUU icon
4905
Energy Fuels
UUUU
$2.86B
$120K ﹤0.01%
42,186
+29,264
+226% +$94.5K
BCRH
4906
DELISTED
BLUE CAPITAL REINSURANCE HOLDINGS LTD.
BCRH
$120K ﹤0.01%
21,766
-30,387
-58% -$228K
BCOM
4907
DELISTED
B Communications Ltd
BCOM
$119K ﹤0.01%
+20,104
New +$171K
CASI
4908
DELISTED
CASI Pharmaceuticals
CASI
$118K ﹤0.01%
2,915
+63
+2% +$2.39K
ASAP
4909
DELISTED
Waitr Holdings Inc. Common Stock
ASAP
$118K ﹤0.01%
+530
New +$121K
VEACW
4910
DELISTED
Vantage Energy Acquisition Corp.
VEACW
$118K ﹤0.01%
+250,000
New +$214K
ESTE
4911
DELISTED
Earthstone Energy Inc. Class A Common Stock
ESTE
$117K ﹤0.01%
+25,849
New +$195K
AREX
4912
DELISTED
Approach Resources Inc.
AREX
$115K ﹤0.01%
131,938
+32
+0% +$49
BDJ icon
4913
BlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust
BDJ
$1.73B
$114K ﹤0.01%
14,645
-14,585
-50% -$124K
MMT
4914
Aberdeen Multi-Market Income Fund
MMT
$236M
$114K ﹤0.01%
22,258
+7,410
+50% +$39.3K
MMDMW
4915
DELISTED
Modern Media Acquisition Corp. Warrant
MMDMW
$114K ﹤0.01%
+425,000
New +$165K
SHYF
4916
DELISTED
The Shyft Group
SHYF
$113K ﹤0.01%
15,698
-3,601
-19% -$33.5K
BCOV
4917
DELISTED
Brightcove, Inc.
BCOV
$113K ﹤0.01%
16,071
-26,012
-62% -$195K
QEP
4918
CALL
DELISTED
QEP RESOURCES, INC.
QEP
$113K ﹤0.01%
+20,000
New +$176K
MUDSW
4919
DELISTED
Mudrick Capital Acquisition Corporation Warrant
MUDSW
$112K ﹤0.01%
+250,000
New +$143K
AWF
4920
AllianceBernstein Global High Income Fund
AWF
$870M
$110K ﹤0.01%
10,489
-262
-2% -$2.89K
KGC icon
4921
PUT
Kinross Gold
KGC
$27.4B
$110K ﹤0.01%
33,800
GFN
4922
DELISTED
General Finance Corporation
GFN
$110K ﹤0.01%
10,856
-77
-0.7% -$1K
ARLO icon
4923
CALL
Arlo Technologies
ARLO
$1.6B
$107K ﹤0.01%
+10,700
New +$128K
LEAF
4924
DELISTED
Leaf Group Ltd.
LEAF
$107K ﹤0.01%
15,647
-6,190
-28% -$53.1K
ROAD icon
4925
Construction Partners
ROAD
$5.84B
$106K ﹤0.01%
12,041
-11,988
-50% -$117K

Similar funds

Goldman Sachs's Q4 2018 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2018, Goldman Sachs held 6,043 positions worth $314B, down 19% from $387B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 14% of the portfolio.

Goldman Sachs withdrew a net $17.9B in Q4 2018, closing 848 positions and reducing 2,254 holdings. Its most notable exit was Energy Transfer Partners, L.P., an estimated $1.64B position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 12% of assets, down from 12% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Goldman Sachs opened a new position in Linde worth $335M.

  • Goldman Sachs's largest Q4 2018 buy was Linde: 2,149,240 shares worth $335M.
  • Goldman Sachs added most to Energy Transfer Partners in Q4 2018, an estimated $1.35B increase.
  • Goldman Sachs's biggest Q4 2018 reduction was iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF, cutting an estimated $719M.
  • Goldman Sachs fully exited Energy Transfer Partners, L.P. in Q4 2018, selling an estimated $1.64B.
  • Goldman Sachs's ten largest holdings make up 14% of its $314B portfolio in Q4 2018.
  • Goldman Sachs opened 484 new positions and closed 848 in Q4 2018.
  • Goldman Sachs's portfolio value fell 19% quarter-over-quarter to $314B.

Based on Goldman Sachs's 13F filing for Q4 2018, filed 14 Feb 2019.