We are live on ! Find out more
Goldman Sachs

Goldman Sachs Portfolio holdings

AUM $871B
1-Year Est. Return 31.28%
 

Goldman Sachs, founded in 1869 by Marcus Goldman and later joined by Samuel Sachs, is a premier global investment bank headquartered in New York City, renowned for its influential role in financial markets. The firm provides a wide range of services, including investment banking (mergers, acquisitions, and underwriting), securities trading, asset management, and consumer banking through its Marcus platform, catering to corporations, governments, institutions, and high-net-worth individuals. Known for its elite status on Wall Street, Goldman Sachs has a history of navigating major economic events, from the Great Depression to the 2008 financial crisis, where it played a controversial yet pivotal role. With a strong emphasis on innovation and a global footprint, it manages billions in assets and remains a powerhouse in shaping economic policy and market trends.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
-13.31%
1 Year Est. Return
+31.28%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.73%
5 Year Est. Return
+114.04%
10 Year Est. Return
+476.55%
AUM
$314B
AUM Growth
-$73.6B
Cap. Flow
-$17.9B
Cap. Flow %
-5.71%
Top 10 Hldgs %
13.83%
Holding
6,043
New
484
Increased
2,090
Reduced
2,254
Closed
848

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 11.56%
2 Financials 9.82%
3 Healthcare 9.37%
4 Consumer Discretionary 7.85%
5 Energy 6.12%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
DXJ icon
4251
PUT
WisdomTree Japan Hedged Equity Fund
DXJ
$7.08B
$557K ﹤0.01%
12,000
TAN icon
4252
PUT
Invesco Solar ETF
TAN
$1.42B
$556K ﹤0.01%
+30,000
New +$592K
ENPH icon
4253
Enphase Energy
ENPH
$4.96B
$555K ﹤0.01%
117,336
-15,742
-12% -$79.9K
CCI icon
4254
PUT
Crown Castle
CCI
$33.3B
$554K ﹤0.01%
5,100
CIEN icon
4255
PUT
Ciena
CIEN
$53.4B
$553K ﹤0.01%
16,300
FCOM icon
4256
Fidelity MSCI Communication Services Index ETF
FCOM
$1.77B
$553K ﹤0.01%
+19,409
New +$588K
NMRK icon
4257
PUT
Newmark Group
NMRK
$2.66B
$553K ﹤0.01%
+69,000
New +$653K
BIP icon
4258
Brookfield Infrastructure Partners
BIP
$19.2B
$552K ﹤0.01%
26,841
-8,456
-24% -$193K
TBT icon
4259
PUT
ProShares Trust UltraShort Lehman 20+ Year Treasury
TBT
$304M
$552K ﹤0.01%
15,700
BVH
4260
DELISTED
Bluegreen Vacations Holding Corporation
BVH
$550K ﹤0.01%
19,220
+9,770
+103% +$301K
SMBK icon
4261
SmartFinancial
SMBK
$896M
$548K ﹤0.01%
30,021
-1,351
-4% -$28K
NETI
4262
DELISTED
Eneti Inc.
NETI
$545K ﹤0.01%
10,601
+2,352
+29% +$134K
CISN
4263
DELISTED
Cision Ltd. Ordinary Share
CISN
$544K ﹤0.01%
46,535
-19,962
-30% -$273K
BBBY
4264
CALL
Bed Bath & Beyond
BBBY
$481M
$543K ﹤0.01%
+53,240
New +$798K
KIM icon
4265
PUT
Kimco Realty
KIM
$17.2B
$541K ﹤0.01%
+36,900
New +$579K
MCBC
4266
DELISTED
Macatawa Bank Corp
MCBC
$541K ﹤0.01%
56,191
+6,476
+13% +$67.5K
KEYW
4267
DELISTED
The KEYW Holding Corporation
KEYW
$541K ﹤0.01%
80,840
+2,788
+4% +$23.6K
PDS
4268
Precision Drilling
PDS
$999M
$540K ﹤0.01%
15,517
-89,804
-85% -$4.45M
SVXY icon
4269
PUT
ProShares Short VIX Short-Term Futures ETF
SVXY
$228M
$540K ﹤0.01%
25,550
-1,442,600
-98% -$35.4M
TCDA
4270
DELISTED
Tricida, Inc. Common Stock
TCDA
$540K ﹤0.01%
+22,886
New +$658K
CARV
4271
DELISTED
Carver Bancorp
CARV
$539K ﹤0.01%
181,033
CALA
4272
DELISTED
Calithera Biosciences, Inc
CALA
$539K ﹤0.01%
6,722
+2,652
+65% +$262K
AKAM icon
4273
PUT
Akamai
AKAM
$16.7B
$538K ﹤0.01%
8,800
RYTM icon
4274
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals
RYTM
$6.81B
$538K ﹤0.01%
20,031
+9,561
+91% +$264K
CHRA
4275
DELISTED
Charah Solutions, Inc Common Stock
CHRA
$538K ﹤0.01%
6,439
-3,181
-33% -$228K

Similar funds

Goldman Sachs's Q4 2018 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2018, Goldman Sachs held 6,043 positions worth $314B, down 19% from $387B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 14% of the portfolio.

Goldman Sachs withdrew a net $17.9B in Q4 2018, closing 848 positions and reducing 2,254 holdings. Its most notable exit was Energy Transfer Partners, L.P., an estimated $1.64B position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 12% of assets, down from 12% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Goldman Sachs opened a new position in Linde worth $335M.

  • Goldman Sachs's largest Q4 2018 buy was Linde: 2,149,240 shares worth $335M.
  • Goldman Sachs added most to Energy Transfer Partners in Q4 2018, an estimated $1.35B increase.
  • Goldman Sachs's biggest Q4 2018 reduction was iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF, cutting an estimated $719M.
  • Goldman Sachs fully exited Energy Transfer Partners, L.P. in Q4 2018, selling an estimated $1.64B.
  • Goldman Sachs's ten largest holdings make up 14% of its $314B portfolio in Q4 2018.
  • Goldman Sachs opened 484 new positions and closed 848 in Q4 2018.
  • Goldman Sachs's portfolio value fell 19% quarter-over-quarter to $314B.

Based on Goldman Sachs's 13F filing for Q4 2018, filed 14 Feb 2019.