We are live on ! Find out more
Federated Hermes

Federated Hermes Portfolio holdings

AUM $61.5B
1-Year Est. Return 30.7%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+2.48%
1 Year Est. Return
+30.7%
3 Year Est. Return
+96.89%
5 Year Est. Return
+121.97%
10 Year Est. Return
+542.41%
AUM
$33.4B
AUM Growth
-$1.38B
Cap. Flow
-$1.81B
Cap. Flow %
-5.42%
Top 10 Hldgs %
26.62%
Holding
2,275
New
164
Increased
660
Reduced
1,124
Closed
187

Top Buys

Rank Stock Value
1
CCI icon
Crown Castle
CCI
+$270M
2
KO icon
Coca-Cola
KO
+$199M
3
OXY icon
Occidental Petroleum
OXY
+$168M
4
NVS icon
Novartis
NVS
+$134M
5
MCD icon
McDonald's
MCD
+$126M

Top Sells

Rank Stock Value
1
RAI
Reynolds American Inc
RAI
+$645M
2
MRK icon
Merck
MRK
+$315M
3
KHC icon
Kraft Heinz
KHC
+$213M
4
DXCM icon
DexCom
DXCM
+$170M
5
XOM icon
ExxonMobil
XOM
+$107M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Healthcare 15.31%
2 Consumer Staples 15.22%
3 Communication Services 10.49%
4 Utilities 9.96%
5 Financials 8.04%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
AUTO
2076
DELISTED
AutoWeb, Inc. Common Stock
AUTO
$1K ﹤0.01%
+34
New +$506
NPTN
2077
DELISTED
NEOPHOTONICS CORP
NPTN
$1K ﹤0.01%
45
-3,639
-99% -$48.5K
BDR
2078
DELISTED
Blonder Tongue Laboratories Inc
BDR
$1K ﹤0.01%
2,851
FPRX
2079
DELISTED
Five Prime Therapeutics, Inc.
FPRX
$1K ﹤0.01%
23
-25,685
-100% -$1.35M
ZAGG
2080
DELISTED
ZAGG Inc Common Stock (Delaware)
ZAGG
$1K ﹤0.01%
155
-75
-33% -$530
EEI
2081
DELISTED
Ecology and Environment
EEI
$1K ﹤0.01%
32
FSBK
2082
DELISTED
First South Bancorp Inc/VA
FSBK
$1K ﹤0.01%
112
EXAR
2083
DELISTED
Exar Corporation
EXAR
$1K ﹤0.01%
46
VASC
2084
DELISTED
Vascular Solutions Inc
VASC
$1K ﹤0.01%
17
-9,168
-100% -$467K
MOCO
2085
DELISTED
Mocon Inc
MOCO
$1K ﹤0.01%
43
ISRL
2086
DELISTED
Isramco Inc
ISRL
$1K ﹤0.01%
+9
New +$987
AA icon
2087
Alcoa
AA
$11.3B
-129,484
Closed -$3.15M
ACAD icon
2088
Acadia Pharmaceuticals
ACAD
$4.51B
-374,860
Closed -$11.9M
ACHC icon
2089
Acadia Healthcare
ACHC
$2.52B
-508,350
Closed -$25.2M
AEG icon
2090
Aegon
AEG
$13.3B
-877
Closed -$3K
AIRT icon
2091
Air T
AIRT
-255
Closed -$3K
ALGT icon
2092
Allegiant Air
ALGT
$2.57B
-4,694
Closed -$620K
AROW icon
2093
Arrow Financial
AROW
$662M
-1,797
Closed -$48K
ARTNA icon
2094
Artesian Resources
ARTNA
$360M
-22
Closed -$1K
EFOR
2095
Everforth Inc
EFOR
$960M
-8,720
Closed -$316K
ASML icon
2096
ASML
ASML
$596B
-17,000
Closed -$1.86M
ASYS icon
2097
Amtech Systems
ASYS
$239M
-397
Closed -$2K
ATEN icon
2098
A10 Networks
ATEN
$2.07B
-570
Closed -$6K
AXS icon
2099
AXIS Capital
AXS
$7.81B
-1,614
Closed -$88K
BANC icon
2100
Banc of California
BANC
$2.87B
-2,520
Closed -$44K

Similar funds

Federated Hermes's Q4 2016 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2016, Federated Hermes held 2,275 positions worth $33.4B, down 4% from $34.8B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 27% of the portfolio.

Federated Hermes withdrew a net $1.81B in Q4 2016, closing 187 positions and reducing 1,124 holdings. Its most notable exit was Valvoline, an estimated $45.9M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Healthcare at 15% of assets, down from 17% a quarter earlier, followed by Consumer Staples and Communication Services.

Against the trend, Federated Hermes opened a new position in ZTO Express worth $40.4M.

  • Federated Hermes's largest Q4 2016 buy was ZTO Express: 3,343,100 shares worth $40.4M.
  • Federated Hermes added most to Crown Castle in Q4 2016, an estimated $270M increase.
  • Federated Hermes's biggest Q4 2016 reduction was Reynolds American Inc, cutting an estimated $645M.
  • Federated Hermes fully exited Valvoline in Q4 2016, selling an estimated $45.9M.
  • Federated Hermes's ten largest holdings make up 27% of its $33.4B portfolio in Q4 2016.
  • Federated Hermes opened 164 new positions and closed 187 in Q4 2016.
  • Federated Hermes's portfolio value fell 4% quarter-over-quarter to $33.4B.

Based on Federated Hermes's 13F filing for Q4 2016, filed 10 Feb 2017.