We are live on ! Find out more
EARNEST Partners

EARNEST Partners Portfolio holdings

AUM $27.7B
1-Year Est. Return 52.44%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+7.15%
1 Year Est. Return
+52.44%
3 Year Est. Return
+92.17%
5 Year Est. Return
+120.28%
10 Year Est. Return
+519.8%
AUM
$9.37B
AUM Growth
+$216M
Cap. Flow
-$326M
Cap. Flow %
-3.48%
Top 10 Hldgs %
19.26%
Holding
1,194
New
3
Increased
63
Reduced
151
Closed
966

Top Buys

Rank Stock Value
1
HDB icon
HDFC Bank
HDB
+$26.3M
2
VWR
VWR Corporation
VWR
+$25.8M
3
BLMN icon
Bloomin' Brands
BLMN
+$19.1M
4
CRL icon
Charles River Laboratories
CRL
+$18.9M
5
JBL icon
Jabil
JBL
+$18.6M

Top Sells

Rank Stock Value
1
EFA icon
iShares MSCI EAFE ETF
EFA
+$125M
2
SBAC icon
SBA Communications
SBAC
+$26.6M
3
VAL
Valspar
VAL
+$25.2M
4
COHR
Coherent Inc
COHR
+$13.3M
5
TGT icon
Target
TGT
+$11.8M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Financials 23.22%
2 Industrials 19.26%
3 Technology 14.56%
4 Healthcare 13.77%
5 Consumer Discretionary 9.49%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
CBU icon
351
Community Bank
CBU
$3.32B
-425
Closed -$26K
CCI icon
352
Crown Castle
CCI
$32.4B
-178
Closed -$15K
CCK icon
353
Crown Holdings
CCK
$12.9B
-81
Closed -$4K
CCNE icon
354
CNB Financial Corp
CCNE
$1.01B
-700
Closed -$19K
CDNS icon
355
Cadence Design Systems
CDNS
$93.7B
-87
Closed -$2K
CDW icon
356
CDW
CDW
$18.5B
-74
Closed -$4K
CE icon
357
Celanese
CE
$4.94B
-96
Closed -$8K
CECO icon
358
Ceco Environmental
CECO
$4.08B
-2,200
Closed -$31K
CFG icon
359
Citizens Financial Group
CFG
$29.4B
-244
Closed -$9K
CFR icon
360
Cullen/Frost Bankers
CFR
$10B
-15
Closed -$1K
CGNX icon
361
Cognex
CGNX
$10.2B
-60
Closed -$2K
CHD icon
362
Church & Dwight Co
CHD
$24B
-180
Closed -$8K
CHH icon
363
Choice Hotels
CHH
$4.9B
-34
Closed -$2K
CHRW icon
364
C.H. Robinson
CHRW
$17.6B
-116
Closed -$8K
CHTR icon
365
Charter Communications
CHTR
$18.3B
-96
Closed -$28K
CI icon
366
Cigna
CI
$73.7B
-117
Closed -$16K
CIM
367
Chimera Investment
CIM
$963M
-13
Closed -$1K
CINF icon
368
Cincinnati Financial
CINF
$26.4B
-73
Closed -$6K
CIVB icon
369
Civista Bancshares
CIVB
$571M
-1,095
Closed -$21K
CL icon
370
Colgate-Palmolive
CL
$72.3B
-493
Closed -$32K
CLH icon
371
Clean Harbors
CLH
$16.4B
-24
Closed -$1K
CLRO icon
372
ClearOne Inc
CLRO
$14.3M
-227
Closed -$39K
CLX icon
373
Clorox
CLX
$12.4B
-97
Closed -$12K
CMA
374
DELISTED
Comerica
CMA
-70
Closed -$5K
CME icon
375
CME Group
CME
$103B
-162
Closed -$19K

Similar funds

EARNEST Partners's Q1 2017 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2017, EARNEST Partners held 1,194 positions worth $9.37B, up 2.4% from $9.16B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 19% of the portfolio.

EARNEST Partners withdrew a net $326M in Q1 2017, closing 966 positions and reducing 151 holdings. Its most notable exit was Target, an estimated $11.8M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Financials at 23% of assets, up from 23% a quarter earlier, followed by Industrials and Technology.

Against the trend, EARNEST Partners opened a new position in Enbridge worth $6.07M.

  • EARNEST Partners's largest Q1 2017 buy was Enbridge: 145,059 shares worth $6.07M.
  • EARNEST Partners added most to HDFC Bank in Q1 2017, an estimated $26.3M increase.
  • EARNEST Partners's biggest Q1 2017 reduction was iShares MSCI EAFE ETF, cutting an estimated $125M.
  • EARNEST Partners fully exited Target in Q1 2017, selling an estimated $11.8M.
  • EARNEST Partners's ten largest holdings make up 19% of its $9.37B portfolio in Q1 2017.
  • EARNEST Partners opened 3 new positions and closed 966 in Q1 2017.
  • EARNEST Partners's portfolio value rose 2.4% quarter-over-quarter to $9.37B.

Based on EARNEST Partners's 13F filing for Q1 2017, filed 15 May 2017.