We are live on ! Find out more
DnB Asset Management

DnB Asset Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $28B
1-Year Est. Return 26%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
-15.87%
1 Year Est. Return
+26%
3 Year Est. Return
+97.1%
5 Year Est. Return
+115.87%
10 Year Est. Return
+443.63%
AUM
$6.8B
AUM Growth
-$3.38B
Cap. Flow
-$1.57B
Cap. Flow %
-23.11%
Top 10 Hldgs %
34.85%
Holding
646
New
11
Increased
71
Reduced
516
Closed
39

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 28.85%
2 Communication Services 18.69%
3 Healthcare 14.67%
4 Financials 9.1%
5 Consumer Discretionary 8.64%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
BF.B icon
326
Brown-Forman Class B
BF.B
$13.5B
$1.93M 0.03%
34,813
-7,035
-17% -$452K
EXPD icon
327
Expeditors International
EXPD
$22.3B
$1.9M 0.03%
28,432
-7,315
-20% -$522K
CNP icon
328
CenterPoint Energy
CNP
$28.3B
$1.89M 0.03%
122,513
-15,343
-11% -$352K
HRL icon
329
Hormel Foods
HRL
$14.2B
$1.87M 0.03%
40,034
-7,252
-15% -$330K
VRSN icon
330
VeriSign
VRSN
$26.3B
$1.85M 0.03%
10,273
-1,273
-11% -$250K
MXIM
331
DELISTED
Maxim Integrated Products
MXIM
$1.84M 0.03%
37,929
-4,238
-10% -$243K
HLT icon
332
Hilton Worldwide
HLT
$72.4B
$1.84M 0.03%
27,007
-4,917
-15% -$479K
TWTR
333
DELISTED
Twitter, Inc.
TWTR
$1.84M 0.03%
74,938
-7,690
-9% -$249K
DFS
334
DELISTED
Discover Financial Services
DFS
$1.83M 0.03%
51,416
-6,426
-11% -$426K
XLNX
335
DELISTED
Xilinx Inc
XLNX
$1.83M 0.03%
23,445
-6,303
-21% -$549K
JNPR
336
DELISTED
Juniper Networks
JNPR
$1.83M 0.03%
95,442
-3,470
-4% -$77.9K
PPL
337
PPL Corp
PPL
$26.9B
$1.81M 0.03%
73,500
LUMN icon
338
Lumen
LUMN
$6.43B
$1.8M 0.03%
190,363
-19,611
-9% -$245K
EMN icon
339
Eastman Chemical
EMN
$7.69B
$1.8M 0.03%
38,602
-6,115
-14% -$393K
CDNS icon
340
Cadence Design Systems
CDNS
$91.6B
$1.79M 0.03%
27,106
-3,490
-11% -$242K
SNPS icon
341
Synopsys
SNPS
$71.6B
$1.79M 0.03%
13,888
-2,415
-15% -$343K
DLTR icon
342
Dollar Tree
DLTR
$24.8B
$1.78M 0.03%
24,189
-3,851
-14% -$328K
EXR icon
343
Extra Space Storage
EXR
$32.3B
$1.78M 0.03%
18,540
+3,531
+24% +$368K
ARCC icon
344
Ares Capital
ARCC
$13.4B
$1.76M 0.03%
163,049
+127,104
+354% +$2.14M
INGR icon
345
Ingredion
INGR
$6.42B
$1.73M 0.03%
22,956
-1,894
-8% -$163K
CBRE icon
346
CBRE Group
CBRE
$43.3B
$1.73M 0.03%
45,950
-6,208
-12% -$343K
HST icon
347
Host Hotels & Resorts
HST
$17.5B
$1.73M 0.03%
156,785
-19,764
-11% -$298K
GPC icon
348
Genuine Parts
GPC
$17.9B
$1.72M 0.03%
25,602
-5,792
-18% -$516K
ARE icon
349
Alexandria Real Estate Equities
ARE
$9.37B
$1.72M 0.03%
12,530
-361
-3% -$56.5K
GLW icon
350
Corning
GLW
$107B
$1.72M 0.03%
83,521
-10,222
-11% -$267K

Similar funds

DnB Asset Management's Q1 2020 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2020, DnB Asset Management held 646 positions worth $6.8B, down 33% from $10.2B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 35% of the portfolio.

DnB Asset Management withdrew a net $1.57B in Q1 2020, closing 39 positions and reducing 516 holdings. Its most notable exit was Weibo, an estimated $12.7M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 29% of assets, up from 26% a quarter earlier, followed by Communication Services and Healthcare.

Against the trend, DnB Asset Management opened a new position in New Oriental worth $14.7M.

  • DnB Asset Management's largest Q1 2020 buy was New Oriental: 135,644 shares worth $14.7M.
  • DnB Asset Management added most to Verizon in Q1 2020, an estimated $118M increase.
  • DnB Asset Management's biggest Q1 2020 reduction was Alphabet (Google) Class A, cutting an estimated $254M.
  • DnB Asset Management fully exited Weibo in Q1 2020, selling an estimated $12.7M.
  • DnB Asset Management's ten largest holdings make up 35% of its $6.8B portfolio in Q1 2020.
  • DnB Asset Management opened 11 new positions and closed 39 in Q1 2020.
  • DnB Asset Management's portfolio value fell 33% quarter-over-quarter to $6.8B.

Based on DnB Asset Management's 13F filing for Q1 2020, filed 17 Apr 2020.