We are live on ! Find out more
Deutsche Bank

Deutsche Bank Portfolio holdings

AUM $303B
1-Year Est. Return 30.15%
 

Deutsche Bank AG, founded in 1870 to finance German exports and headquartered in Frankfurt, Germany, is a leading global investment bank with a significant presence in commercial banking, wealth management, and asset management, managing billions in assets across Europe, the Americas, and Asia. Known for its expertise in trading, corporate finance, and mergers and acquisitions, it serves corporations, governments, and institutional clients, though it has faced challenges, including hefty fines and restructuring efforts following the 2008 financial crisis and subsequent scandals. Under CEO Christian Sewing since 2018, the bank has shifted focus toward cost-cutting, digital transformation, and strengthening its core European operations, while its asset management arm, DWS, oversees hundreds of billions in investments. Despite a turbulent past, Deutsche Bank remains a key player in global finance, balancing its legacy with efforts to adapt to a rapidly evolving industry.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+8.69%
1 Year Est. Return
+30.15%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.64%
5 Year Est. Return
+128.65%
10 Year Est. Return
+466.74%
AUM
$139B
AUM Growth
+$3.63B
Cap. Flow
-$6.67B
Cap. Flow %
-4.8%
Top 10 Hldgs %
13.8%
Holding
6,193
New
462
Increased
1,384
Reduced
3,272
Closed
591

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 11.38%
2 Financials 10.71%
3 Healthcare 10.53%
4 Energy 10.22%
5 Industrials 8.11%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
SYK icon
201
Stryker
SYK
$129B
$159M 0.11%
2,121,252
-754,526
-26% -$55M
AME icon
202
Ametek
AME
$54.8B
$159M 0.11%
3,010,405
+189,103
+7% +$9.13M
APA icon
203
APA Corp
APA
$12.6B
$158M 0.11%
1,839,588
-440,291
-19% -$39.2M
BEAM
204
DELISTED
BEAM INC COM STK (DE)
BEAM
$158M 0.11%
2,317,324
-167,063
-7% -$11.3M
UNH icon
205
UnitedHealth
UNH
$379B
$157M 0.11%
2,088,863
-889,343
-30% -$63.9M
NGLS
206
DELISTED
TARGA RESOURCES PARTNERS LP COM UTS REPTG LTD PARTERSHIP INT
NGLS
$156M 0.11%
2,974,868
+589,193
+25% +$30.1M
AET
207
DELISTED
Aetna Inc
AET
$156M 0.11%
2,268,179
-151,348
-6% -$9.88M
CHRW icon
208
C.H. Robinson
CHRW
$20.7B
$155M 0.11%
2,657,246
+944,732
+55% +$55.5M
SBUX icon
209
Starbucks
SBUX
$119B
$155M 0.11%
3,951,742
-935,850
-19% -$37M
WPZ
210
DELISTED
Williams Partners L.P.
WPZ
$152M 0.11%
2,853,859
+1,088,425
+62% +$53.2M
MDY icon
211
State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust
MDY
$26.7B
$151M 0.11%
617,602
+527,549
+586% +$124M
TWC
212
DELISTED
TIME WARNER CABLE INC NEW COM STK
TWC
$149M 0.11%
1,097,020
-795,509
-42% -$98.8M
ZTS icon
213
Zoetis
ZTS
$32.2B
$149M 0.11%
4,544,190
-1,991,176
-30% -$63.5M
APO icon
214
Apollo Global Management
APO
$71.8B
$147M 0.11%
4,662,854
+2,103,728
+82% +$65.2M
PSX icon
215
Phillips 66
PSX
$82.8B
$147M 0.11%
1,901,843
-1,394,453
-42% -$93M
CMI icon
216
Cummins
CMI
$89.3B
$147M 0.11%
1,040,088
-84,693
-8% -$11.2M
XRT icon
217
State Street SPDR S&P Retail ETF
XRT
$445M
$146M 0.11%
3,322,132
-93,494
-3% -$3.99M
FRT icon
218
Federal Realty Investment Trust
FRT
$11B
$146M 0.11%
1,441,037
+93,162
+7% +$9.71M
TDG icon
219
TransDigm Group
TDG
$71.4B
$146M 0.1%
904,924
+495,173
+121% +$73.8M
DVN icon
220
Devon Energy
DVN
$50.7B
$145M 0.1%
2,344,091
+6,011
+0.3% +$369K
WES
221
DELISTED
Western Gas Partners Lp
WES
$145M 0.1%
2,345,622
+1,177,074
+101% +$71.1M
RIO icon
222
Rio Tinto
RIO
$148B
$143M 0.1%
2,541,219
+2,454,488
+2,830% +$128M
DOC icon
223
Healthpeak Properties
DOC
$15.3B
$143M 0.1%
4,326,752
-827,697
-16% -$29.5M
IBN icon
224
ICICI Bank
IBN
$107B
$142M 0.1%
21,046,311
-2,245,639
-10% -$14.3M
KMI icon
225
Kinder Morgan
KMI
$70.9B
$142M 0.1%
3,947,034
+433,922
+12% +$15.2M

Similar funds

Deutsche Bank's Q4 2013 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2013, Deutsche Bank held 6,193 positions worth $139B, up 2.7% from $135B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 14% of the portfolio.

Deutsche Bank withdrew a net $6.67B in Q4 2013, closing 591 positions and reducing 3,272 holdings. Its most notable exit was DELL INC, an estimated $622M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 11% of assets, up from 9.8% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Deutsche Bank opened a new position in Ambev worth $87.8M.

  • Deutsche Bank's largest Q4 2013 buy was Ambev: 11,943,816 shares worth $87.8M.
  • Deutsche Bank added most to Apple in Q4 2013, an estimated $1.41B increase.
  • Deutsche Bank's biggest Q4 2013 reduction was McDonald's, cutting an estimated $590M.
  • Deutsche Bank fully exited DELL INC in Q4 2013, selling an estimated $622M.
  • Deutsche Bank's ten largest holdings make up 14% of its $139B portfolio in Q4 2013.
  • Deutsche Bank opened 462 new positions and closed 591 in Q4 2013.
  • Deutsche Bank's portfolio value rose 2.7% quarter-over-quarter to $139B.

Based on Deutsche Bank's 13F filing for Q4 2013, filed 18 Feb 2014.