We are live on ! Find out more
Deutsche Bank

Deutsche Bank Portfolio holdings

AUM $303B
1-Year Est. Return 30.15%
 

Deutsche Bank AG, founded in 1870 to finance German exports and headquartered in Frankfurt, Germany, is a leading global investment bank with a significant presence in commercial banking, wealth management, and asset management, managing billions in assets across Europe, the Americas, and Asia. Known for its expertise in trading, corporate finance, and mergers and acquisitions, it serves corporations, governments, and institutional clients, though it has faced challenges, including hefty fines and restructuring efforts following the 2008 financial crisis and subsequent scandals. Under CEO Christian Sewing since 2018, the bank has shifted focus toward cost-cutting, digital transformation, and strengthening its core European operations, while its asset management arm, DWS, oversees hundreds of billions in investments. Despite a turbulent past, Deutsche Bank remains a key player in global finance, balancing its legacy with efforts to adapt to a rapidly evolving industry.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+5.06%
1 Year Est. Return
+30.15%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.64%
5 Year Est. Return
+128.65%
10 Year Est. Return
+466.74%
AUM
$141B
AUM Growth
-$135M
Cap. Flow
-$6.65B
Cap. Flow %
-4.7%
Top 10 Hldgs %
10.79%
Holding
5,652
New
327
Increased
2,062
Reduced
2,200
Closed
595

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 12.6%
2 Healthcare 12.38%
3 Financials 10.79%
4 Industrials 9.66%
5 Consumer Discretionary 8.9%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
NSA
2201
DELISTED
National Storage Affiliates Trust
NSA
$2.09M ﹤0.01%
99,888
+29,611
+42% +$620K
EPIQ
2202
DELISTED
EPIQ SYSTEMS INC
EPIQ
$2.08M ﹤0.01%
126,463
+53,978
+74% +$862K
CVI icon
2203
CVR Energy
CVI
$3.58B
$2.08M ﹤0.01%
151,104
-67,960
-31% -$976K
CBPX
2204
DELISTED
CONTINENTAL BUILDING PRODUCTS, INC.
CBPX
$2.07M ﹤0.01%
98,840
+9,021
+10% +$203K
WSBC icon
2205
WesBanco
WSBC
$3.97B
$2.07M ﹤0.01%
62,998
+30,053
+91% +$956K
NP
2206
DELISTED
Neenah, Inc. Common Stock
NP
$2.06M ﹤0.01%
26,135
-2,634
-9% -$202K
USPH icon
2207
US Physical Therapy
USPH
$1.2B
$2.06M ﹤0.01%
32,877
+12,831
+64% +$791K
MAGN
2208
Magnera Corp
MAGN
$472M
$2.06M ﹤0.01%
7,312
-3,280
-31% -$912K
CXRX
2209
DELISTED
Concordia International Corp. Common Stock
CXRX
$2.06M ﹤0.01%
459,574
+456,474
+14,725% +$5.72M
KNL
2210
DELISTED
Knoll, Inc.
KNL
$2.06M ﹤0.01%
89,988
+42,833
+91% +$1.07M
CCOI icon
2211
Cogent Communications
CCOI
$676M
$2.05M ﹤0.01%
55,785
-85,827
-61% -$3.31M
BFS
2212
Saul Centers
BFS
$836M
$2.05M ﹤0.01%
30,780
-605
-2% -$39.8K
RAVN
2213
DELISTED
Raven Industries Inc
RAVN
$2.04M ﹤0.01%
88,752
+53,531
+152% +$1.15M
PWE
2214
DELISTED
Penn West Energy Petroleum Ltd
PWE
$2.03M ﹤0.01%
1,123,608
-395,987
-26% -$614K
BEL
2215
DELISTED
Belmond Ltd.
BEL
$2.03M ﹤0.01%
159,821
+2,250
+1% +$25.6K
AUB icon
2216
Atlantic Union Bankshares
AUB
$6.02B
$2.02M ﹤0.01%
75,710
+7,764
+11% +$208K
BATRA icon
2217
Atlanta Braves Holdings Series A
BATRA
$3.49B
$2.02M ﹤0.01%
115,771
-7,523
-6% -$125K
PBF icon
2218
PBF Energy
PBF
$8.57B
$2.02M ﹤0.01%
89,203
-96,710
-52% -$2.17M
THR
2219
DELISTED
Thermon Group Holdings
THR
$2.01M ﹤0.01%
101,934
-14,570
-13% -$283K
FBNC icon
2220
First Bancorp
FBNC
$2.6B
$2.01M ﹤0.01%
101,627
-5,838
-5% -$111K
DKL icon
2221
Delek Logistics
DKL
$3.21B
$2.01M ﹤0.01%
70,200
-17,972
-20% -$487K
XHR
2222
Xenia Hotels & Resorts
XHR
$1.9B
$2.01M ﹤0.01%
132,320
-44,565
-25% -$755K
CNMD icon
2223
CONMED
CNMD
$1.39B
$2M ﹤0.01%
50,016
-14,143
-22% -$601K
INST
2224
DELISTED
Instructure, Inc.
INST
$2M ﹤0.01%
78,861
+69,429
+736% +$1.6M
PRTY
2225
DELISTED
Party City Holdco Inc.
PRTY
$1.99M ﹤0.01%
116,555
+108,329
+1,317% +$1.8M

Similar funds

Deutsche Bank's Q3 2016 Portfolio in Review

As of Q3 2016, Deutsche Bank held 5,652 positions worth $141B, down 0.1% from $142B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 11% of the portfolio.

Deutsche Bank withdrew a net $6.65B in Q3 2016, closing 595 positions and reducing 2,200 holdings. Its most notable exit was STARWOOD HOTELS & RESORTS WORLDWIDE, INC., an estimated $361M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 13% of assets, up from 11% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Financials.

Against the trend, Deutsche Bank opened a new position in Fortive worth $73M.

  • Deutsche Bank's largest Q3 2016 buy was Fortive: 2,274,063 shares worth $73M.
  • Deutsche Bank added most to Microsoft in Q3 2016, an estimated $384M increase.
  • Deutsche Bank's biggest Q3 2016 reduction was PG&E, cutting an estimated $292M.
  • Deutsche Bank fully exited STARWOOD HOTELS & RESORTS WORLDWIDE, INC. in Q3 2016, selling an estimated $361M.
  • Deutsche Bank's ten largest holdings make up 11% of its $141B portfolio in Q3 2016.
  • Deutsche Bank opened 327 new positions and closed 595 in Q3 2016.
  • Deutsche Bank's portfolio value fell 0.1% quarter-over-quarter to $141B.

Based on Deutsche Bank's 13F filing for Q3 2016, filed 14 Nov 2016.