We are live on ! Find out more
Deutsche Bank

Deutsche Bank Portfolio holdings

AUM $303B
1-Year Est. Return 30.15%
 

Deutsche Bank AG, founded in 1870 to finance German exports and headquartered in Frankfurt, Germany, is a leading global investment bank with a significant presence in commercial banking, wealth management, and asset management, managing billions in assets across Europe, the Americas, and Asia. Known for its expertise in trading, corporate finance, and mergers and acquisitions, it serves corporations, governments, and institutional clients, though it has faced challenges, including hefty fines and restructuring efforts following the 2008 financial crisis and subsequent scandals. Under CEO Christian Sewing since 2018, the bank has shifted focus toward cost-cutting, digital transformation, and strengthening its core European operations, while its asset management arm, DWS, oversees hundreds of billions in investments. Despite a turbulent past, Deutsche Bank remains a key player in global finance, balancing its legacy with efforts to adapt to a rapidly evolving industry.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+4.45%
1 Year Est. Return
+30.15%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.64%
5 Year Est. Return
+128.65%
10 Year Est. Return
+466.74%
AUM
$201B
AUM Growth
-$8.75B
Cap. Flow
-$16.7B
Cap. Flow %
-8.31%
Top 10 Hldgs %
12.65%
Holding
5,832
New
370
Increased
2,594
Reduced
1,977
Closed
398

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 14.6%
2 Financials 14%
3 Healthcare 12.29%
4 Consumer Discretionary 9.06%
5 Communication Services 8.2%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
NTCT icon
1576
NETSCOUT
NTCT
$2.83B
$11.6M 0.01%
389,036
+138,704
+55% +$3.86M
MRCY icon
1577
Mercury Systems
MRCY
$5.41B
$11.5M 0.01%
303,275
+62,481
+26% +$2.42M
PRLB icon
1578
Protolabs
PRLB
$1.7B
$11.5M 0.01%
96,884
+8,077
+9% +$989K
BOKF icon
1579
BOK Financial
BOKF
$8.58B
$11.5M 0.01%
122,168
+35,529
+41% +$3.6M
ALGT icon
1580
Allegiant Air
ALGT
$2.57B
$11.5M 0.01%
82,541
+26,192
+46% +$4.04M
WSO icon
1581
Watsco Inc
WSO
$13.2B
$11.5M 0.01%
64,256
-15,289
-19% -$2.78M
GES
1582
DELISTED
Guess Inc
GES
$11.5M 0.01%
535,248
-304,414
-36% -$7M
PIPR icon
1583
Piper Sandler
PIPR
$4.99B
$11.4M 0.01%
595,780
-83,108
-12% -$1.63M
WPC icon
1584
W.P. Carey
WPC
$16.6B
$11.4M 0.01%
176,039
-52,947
-23% -$3.36M
SUN icon
1585
Sunoco
SUN
$14.4B
$11.4M 0.01%
458,204
+96,378
+27% +$2.56M
CLVS
1586
DELISTED
Clovis Oncology, Inc.
CLVS
$11.4M 0.01%
251,194
-238,564
-49% -$11.6M
CTRL
1587
DELISTED
Control4 Corporation
CTRL
$11.4M 0.01%
469,736
-52,037
-10% -$1.22M
CVG
1588
DELISTED
Convergys
CVG
$11.4M 0.01%
466,889
-27,529
-6% -$656K
CNR
1589
Core Natural Resources Inc
CNR
$3.93B
$11.4M 0.01%
296,097
+137,939
+87% +$5.32M
MDCO
1590
DELISTED
Medicines Co
MDCO
$11.3M 0.01%
308,890
-22,433
-7% -$729K
SBS icon
1591
Sabesp
SBS
$18.4B
$11.3M 0.01%
9,725,666
-3,826,707
-28% -$6.02M
MMSI icon
1592
Merit Medical Systems
MMSI
$4.82B
$11.3M 0.01%
221,275
+24,134
+12% +$1.2M
TNC icon
1593
Tennant Co
TNC
$1.44B
$11.3M 0.01%
142,919
+75,519
+112% +$5.65M
RPM icon
1594
RPM International
RPM
$13.8B
$11.3M 0.01%
193,448
+145,390
+303% +$7.29M
VIAV icon
1595
Viavi Solutions
VIAV
$7.95B
$11.3M 0.01%
1,101,307
-682,063
-38% -$6.74M
PRAH
1596
DELISTED
PRA Health Sciences, Inc.
PRAH
$11.3M 0.01%
120,696
+15,862
+15% +$1.37M
EPR icon
1597
EPR Properties
EPR
$4.89B
$11.2M 0.01%
173,344
+88,396
+104% +$5.23M
ARGO
1598
DELISTED
Argo Group International Holdings, Ltd.
ARGO
$11.2M 0.01%
192,630
-8,624
-4% -$518K
SPXC icon
1599
SPX Corp
SPXC
$9.39B
$11.2M 0.01%
319,249
+67,548
+27% +$2.29M
CIM
1600
Chimera Investment
CIM
$1.06B
$11.2M 0.01%
203,699
+135,381
+198% +$7.31M

Similar funds

Deutsche Bank's Q2 2018 Portfolio in Review

As of Q2 2018, Deutsche Bank held 5,832 positions worth $201B, down 4.2% from $210B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 13% of the portfolio.

Deutsche Bank withdrew a net $16.7B in Q2 2018, closing 398 positions and reducing 1,977 holdings. Its most notable exit was Time Warner Inc, an estimated $750M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 15% of assets, down from 15% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Deutsche Bank opened a new position in Evergy worth $156M.

  • Deutsche Bank's largest Q2 2018 buy was Evergy: 2,772,793 shares worth $156M.
  • Deutsche Bank added most to State Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF in Q2 2018, an estimated $311M increase.
  • Deutsche Bank's biggest Q2 2018 reduction was Wells Fargo, cutting an estimated $952M.
  • Deutsche Bank fully exited Time Warner Inc in Q2 2018, selling an estimated $750M.
  • Deutsche Bank's ten largest holdings make up 13% of its $201B portfolio in Q2 2018.
  • Deutsche Bank opened 370 new positions and closed 398 in Q2 2018.
  • Deutsche Bank's portfolio value fell 4.2% quarter-over-quarter to $201B.

Based on Deutsche Bank's 13F filing for Q2 2018, filed 14 Aug 2018.