We are live on ! Find out more
Deutsche Bank

Deutsche Bank Portfolio holdings

AUM $303B
1-Year Est. Return 30.15%
 

Deutsche Bank AG, founded in 1870 to finance German exports and headquartered in Frankfurt, Germany, is a leading global investment bank with a significant presence in commercial banking, wealth management, and asset management, managing billions in assets across Europe, the Americas, and Asia. Known for its expertise in trading, corporate finance, and mergers and acquisitions, it serves corporations, governments, and institutional clients, though it has faced challenges, including hefty fines and restructuring efforts following the 2008 financial crisis and subsequent scandals. Under CEO Christian Sewing since 2018, the bank has shifted focus toward cost-cutting, digital transformation, and strengthening its core European operations, while its asset management arm, DWS, oversees hundreds of billions in investments. Despite a turbulent past, Deutsche Bank remains a key player in global finance, balancing its legacy with efforts to adapt to a rapidly evolving industry.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+8.69%
1 Year Est. Return
+30.15%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.64%
5 Year Est. Return
+128.65%
10 Year Est. Return
+466.74%
AUM
$139B
AUM Growth
+$3.63B
Cap. Flow
-$6.67B
Cap. Flow %
-4.8%
Top 10 Hldgs %
13.8%
Holding
6,193
New
462
Increased
1,384
Reduced
3,272
Closed
591

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 11.38%
2 Financials 10.71%
3 Healthcare 10.53%
4 Energy 10.22%
5 Industrials 8.11%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
GOVI icon
5251
Invesco Equal Weight 0-30 Year Treasury ETF
GOVI
$1.23B
-40
Closed -$1K
GRPN icon
5252
CALL
Groupon
GRPN
$1.09B
-225
Closed -$3K
GT icon
5253
PUT
Goodyear
GT
$2.1B
-3,059
Closed -$1K
COLO
5254
Global X MSCI Colombia ETF
COLO
$199M
-11,500
Closed -$935K
HAS icon
5255
CALL
Hasbro
HAS
$13.5B
-13,087
Closed -$26K
HDSN
5256
Hudson Technologies
HDSN
$251M
-2,830
Closed -$5K
HES
5257
PUT
DELISTED
Hess
HES
-2,610
Closed -$1K
HPF
5258
John Hancock Preferred Income Fund II
HPF
$341M
-400
Closed -$7K
HPS
5259
John Hancock Preferred Income Fund III
HPS
$456M
-500
Closed -$8K
HQH
5260
abrdn Healthcare Investors
HQH
$1.27B
$0 ﹤0.01%
1
HQL
5261
abrdn Life Sciences Investors
HQL
$584M
$0 ﹤0.01%
1
HROW icon
5262
Harrow
HROW
$1.45B
-294
Closed -$1K
STRR
5263
Star Equity Holdings
STRR
$40.1M
$0 ﹤0.01%
15
-63
-81% -$2.18K
HUN icon
5264
CALL
Huntsman Corp
HUN
$2.06B
-4,879
Closed -$13K
AGIG
5265
Abundia Global Impact Group
AGIG
$41.9M
0
HVT.A icon
5266
Haverty Furniture Companies Class A
HVT.A
$489M
$0 ﹤0.01%
1
-82
-99% -$2.22K
HYG icon
5267
PUT
iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF
HYG
$15.9B
-3,500
Closed -$2K
IAE
5268
Voya Asia Pacific High Dividend Equity Income Fund
IAE
$88.7M
-4,200
Closed -$55K
IBIO icon
5269
iBio
IBIO
$65.1M
0
IBN icon
5270
CALL
ICICI Bank
IBN
$107B
-2,750
Closed -$2K
IBN icon
5271
PUT
ICICI Bank
IBN
$107B
-1,694
Closed -$1K
ICAD
5272
DELISTED
iCAD Inc
ICAD
-171
Closed
IDE
5273
Voya Infrastructure, Industrials and Materials Fund
IDE
$196M
-3,800
Closed -$64K
IDN icon
5274
Intellicheck
IDN
$74.7M
0
IGA
5275
Voya Global Advantage and Premium Opportunity Fund
IGA
$156M
-100
Closed -$1K

Similar funds

Deutsche Bank's Q4 2013 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2013, Deutsche Bank held 6,193 positions worth $139B, up 2.7% from $135B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 14% of the portfolio.

Deutsche Bank withdrew a net $6.67B in Q4 2013, closing 591 positions and reducing 3,272 holdings. Its most notable exit was DELL INC, an estimated $622M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 11% of assets, up from 9.8% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Deutsche Bank opened a new position in Ambev worth $87.8M.

  • Deutsche Bank's largest Q4 2013 buy was Ambev: 11,943,816 shares worth $87.8M.
  • Deutsche Bank added most to Apple in Q4 2013, an estimated $1.41B increase.
  • Deutsche Bank's biggest Q4 2013 reduction was McDonald's, cutting an estimated $590M.
  • Deutsche Bank fully exited DELL INC in Q4 2013, selling an estimated $622M.
  • Deutsche Bank's ten largest holdings make up 14% of its $139B portfolio in Q4 2013.
  • Deutsche Bank opened 462 new positions and closed 591 in Q4 2013.
  • Deutsche Bank's portfolio value rose 2.7% quarter-over-quarter to $139B.

Based on Deutsche Bank's 13F filing for Q4 2013, filed 18 Feb 2014.