We are live on ! Find out more
Deutsche Bank

Deutsche Bank Portfolio holdings

AUM $303B
1-Year Est. Return 30.15%
 

Deutsche Bank AG, founded in 1870 to finance German exports and headquartered in Frankfurt, Germany, is a leading global investment bank with a significant presence in commercial banking, wealth management, and asset management, managing billions in assets across Europe, the Americas, and Asia. Known for its expertise in trading, corporate finance, and mergers and acquisitions, it serves corporations, governments, and institutional clients, though it has faced challenges, including hefty fines and restructuring efforts following the 2008 financial crisis and subsequent scandals. Under CEO Christian Sewing since 2018, the bank has shifted focus toward cost-cutting, digital transformation, and strengthening its core European operations, while its asset management arm, DWS, oversees hundreds of billions in investments. Despite a turbulent past, Deutsche Bank remains a key player in global finance, balancing its legacy with efforts to adapt to a rapidly evolving industry.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+5.06%
1 Year Est. Return
+30.15%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.64%
5 Year Est. Return
+128.65%
10 Year Est. Return
+466.74%
AUM
$141B
AUM Growth
-$135M
Cap. Flow
-$6.65B
Cap. Flow %
-4.7%
Top 10 Hldgs %
10.79%
Holding
5,652
New
327
Increased
2,062
Reduced
2,200
Closed
595

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 12.6%
2 Healthcare 12.38%
3 Financials 10.79%
4 Industrials 9.66%
5 Consumer Discretionary 8.9%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
WWAV
4451
PUT
DELISTED
The WhiteWave Foods Company
WWAV
$10K ﹤0.01%
+200
New +$11K
ISRL
4452
DELISTED
Isramco Inc
ISRL
$10K ﹤0.01%
127
-148
-54% -$11.9K
OLO
4453
DELISTED
DB Crude Oil Long Exchange Traded Notes due June 1, 2038
OLO
0
ACAD icon
4454
CALL
Acadia Pharmaceuticals
ACAD
$4.51B
$9K ﹤0.01%
+300
New +$10.2K
APTV icon
4455
PUT
Aptiv
APTV
$12.3B
$9K ﹤0.01%
+137
New +$9.24K
CRVS icon
4456
Corvus Pharmaceuticals
CRVS
$1.1B
$9K ﹤0.01%
548
-2,912
-84% -$42K
JAZZ icon
4457
CALL
Jazz Pharmaceuticals
JAZZ
$16.1B
$9K ﹤0.01%
76
JAZZ icon
4458
PUT
Jazz Pharmaceuticals
JAZZ
$16.1B
$9K ﹤0.01%
76
KMB icon
4459
CALL
Kimberly-Clark
KMB
$37.6B
$9K ﹤0.01%
+77
New +$9.96K
NEM icon
4460
CALL
Newmont
NEM
$96.2B
$9K ﹤0.01%
250
PRQR icon
4461
ProQR Therapeutics
PRQR
$244M
$9K ﹤0.01%
1,447
-13,460
-90% -$74.1K
TPR icon
4462
CALL
Tapestry
TPR
$30.3B
$9K ﹤0.01%
254
RDUS
4463
CALL
DELISTED
Radius Health, Inc.
RDUS
$9K ﹤0.01%
+167
New +$8.49K
GPL
4464
DELISTED
Great Panther Mining Limited
GPL
$9K ﹤0.01%
730
-15,750
-96% -$220K
JCP
4465
CALL
DELISTED
J.C. Penney Company, Inc.
JCP
$9K ﹤0.01%
1,000
-975
-49% -$9.29K
SAUC
4466
DELISTED
Diversified Restaurant Holdings, Inc. Common stock
SAUC
$9K ﹤0.01%
+8,600
New +$11.2K
NWY
4467
DELISTED
New York & Co Inc
NWY
$9K ﹤0.01%
4,370
-58,885
-93% -$117K
KATE
4468
PUT
DELISTED
Kate Spade & Company
KATE
$9K ﹤0.01%
+550
New +$10.7K
CIE
4469
CALL
DELISTED
Cobalt International Energy, Inc
CIE
$9K ﹤0.01%
+500
New +$9.29K
PACD
4470
DELISTED
Pacific Drilling S A
PACD
$9K ﹤0.01%
2,355
+1,228
+109% +$5.66K
ARKR icon
4471
Ark Restaurants
ARKR
$20.8M
$8K ﹤0.01%
400
+300
+300% +$6.89K
CCO icon
4472
Clear Channel Outdoor Holdings
CCO
$1.22B
$8K ﹤0.01%
1,634
-6,860
-81% -$45.1K
FRBA icon
4473
First Bank
FRBA
$470M
$8K ﹤0.01%
1,000
+385
+63% +$3.03K
GPRO icon
4474
CALL
GoPro
GPRO
$120M
$8K ﹤0.01%
+500
New +$6.87K
GPRO icon
4475
PUT
GoPro
GPRO
$120M
$8K ﹤0.01%
+500
New +$6.87K

Similar funds

Deutsche Bank's Q3 2016 Portfolio in Review

As of Q3 2016, Deutsche Bank held 5,652 positions worth $141B, down 0.1% from $142B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 11% of the portfolio.

Deutsche Bank withdrew a net $6.65B in Q3 2016, closing 595 positions and reducing 2,200 holdings. Its most notable exit was STARWOOD HOTELS & RESORTS WORLDWIDE, INC., an estimated $361M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 13% of assets, up from 11% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Financials.

Against the trend, Deutsche Bank opened a new position in Fortive worth $73M.

  • Deutsche Bank's largest Q3 2016 buy was Fortive: 2,274,063 shares worth $73M.
  • Deutsche Bank added most to Microsoft in Q3 2016, an estimated $384M increase.
  • Deutsche Bank's biggest Q3 2016 reduction was PG&E, cutting an estimated $292M.
  • Deutsche Bank fully exited STARWOOD HOTELS & RESORTS WORLDWIDE, INC. in Q3 2016, selling an estimated $361M.
  • Deutsche Bank's ten largest holdings make up 11% of its $141B portfolio in Q3 2016.
  • Deutsche Bank opened 327 new positions and closed 595 in Q3 2016.
  • Deutsche Bank's portfolio value fell 0.1% quarter-over-quarter to $141B.

Based on Deutsche Bank's 13F filing for Q3 2016, filed 14 Nov 2016.