We are live on ! Find out more
Deutsche Bank

Deutsche Bank Portfolio holdings

AUM $303B
1-Year Est. Return 30.15%
 

Deutsche Bank AG, founded in 1870 to finance German exports and headquartered in Frankfurt, Germany, is a leading global investment bank with a significant presence in commercial banking, wealth management, and asset management, managing billions in assets across Europe, the Americas, and Asia. Known for its expertise in trading, corporate finance, and mergers and acquisitions, it serves corporations, governments, and institutional clients, though it has faced challenges, including hefty fines and restructuring efforts following the 2008 financial crisis and subsequent scandals. Under CEO Christian Sewing since 2018, the bank has shifted focus toward cost-cutting, digital transformation, and strengthening its core European operations, while its asset management arm, DWS, oversees hundreds of billions in investments. Despite a turbulent past, Deutsche Bank remains a key player in global finance, balancing its legacy with efforts to adapt to a rapidly evolving industry.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+2.49%
1 Year Est. Return
+30.15%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.64%
5 Year Est. Return
+128.65%
10 Year Est. Return
+466.74%
AUM
$133B
AUM Growth
-$11.8B
Cap. Flow
-$13.4B
Cap. Flow %
-10.12%
Top 10 Hldgs %
10.2%
Holding
5,660
New
288
Increased
1,916
Reduced
2,447
Closed
420

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Healthcare 12.36%
2 Technology 11.65%
3 Financials 11.32%
4 Industrials 9.74%
5 Consumer Discretionary 8.99%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
AMU
4426
DELISTED
ETRACS Alerian MLP Index ETN
AMU
0
GFA
4427
DELISTED
Gafisa S.A.
GFA
$16K ﹤0.01%
+843
New +$13.9K
JGBS
4428
DELISTED
DB INVERSE JAPANESE GOVT BD FUT EXCH NT 11/30/2021
JGBS
0
CTMX icon
4429
CytomX Therapeutics
CTMX
$690M
$15K ﹤0.01%
1,172
-756
-39% -$10.5K
GME icon
4430
CALL
GameStop
GME
$9.8B
$15K ﹤0.01%
2,000
-3,212
-62% -$23.1K
HELE icon
4431
CALL
Helen of Troy
HELE
$656M
$15K ﹤0.01%
150
NWL icon
4432
CALL
Newell Brands
NWL
$2.21B
$15K ﹤0.01%
+354
New +$13.9K
OXY icon
4433
PUT
Occidental Petroleum
OXY
$55.7B
$15K ﹤0.01%
225
-1,040
-82% -$69.7K
PLPC icon
4434
Preformed Line Products
PLPC
$1.39B
$15K ﹤0.01%
421
-254
-38% -$9.13K
RPD icon
4435
Rapid7
RPD
$628M
$15K ﹤0.01%
1,187
-808
-41% -$10.7K
SKY icon
4436
Champion Homes
SKY
$4.41B
$15K ﹤0.01%
+1,626
New +$7.77K
STXS icon
4437
Stereotaxis
STXS
$133M
$15K ﹤0.01%
14,164
-4,666
-25% -$3.98K
TY icon
4438
TRI-Continental Corp
TY
$1.84B
$15K ﹤0.01%
+800
New +$15.1K
FIF
4439
DELISTED
FIRST TRUST ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE FUND
FIF
$15K ﹤0.01%
1,000
GOL
4440
DELISTED
Gol Linhas Aéreas Inteligentes S.A. American Depositary Shares (Each representing Ten Preferred Shares)
GOL
$15K ﹤0.01%
+10,365
New +$11.9K
CHKR
4441
DELISTED
CHESAPEAKE GRANITE WASH TRUST
CHKR
$15K ﹤0.01%
5,880
-49,802
-89% -$133K
CVRS
4442
DELISTED
CORINDUS VASCULAR ROBOTICS, INC
CVRS
$15K ﹤0.01%
15,961
+7,048
+79% +$12.1K
SYUT
4443
DELISTED
Synutra International, Inc.
SYUT
$15K ﹤0.01%
3,139
-2,127
-40% -$10.4K
HNR
4444
DELISTED
Harvest Natural Resources
HNR
$15K ﹤0.01%
+6,351
New +$14K
ACAS
4445
CALL
DELISTED
American Capital Ltd
ACAS
$15K ﹤0.01%
1,000
-7,660
-88% -$107K
MHY
4446
DELISTED
WESTERN ASSET MANAGED HIGH INCOM FD INC. COM
MHY
$15K ﹤0.01%
3,400
ARP
4447
DELISTED
ATLAS RESOURCE PARTNERS L P COM UIT REPSTG LTD PTNRS
ARP
$15K ﹤0.01%
20,041
-5,350
-21% -$4.15K
AVK
4448
Advent Convertible and Income Fund
AVK
$528M
$14K ﹤0.01%
+1,130
New +$13.8K
CL icon
4449
CALL
Colgate-Palmolive
CL
$74.8B
$14K ﹤0.01%
200
-2,070
-91% -$138K
CZWI icon
4450
Citizens Community Bancorp
CZWI
$212M
$14K ﹤0.01%
+1,604
New +$14.7K

Similar funds

Deutsche Bank's Q1 2016 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2016, Deutsche Bank held 5,660 positions worth $133B, down 8.2% from $145B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 10% of the portfolio.

Deutsche Bank withdrew a net $13.4B in Q1 2016, closing 420 positions and reducing 2,447 holdings. Its most notable exit was CHUBB CORPORATION, an estimated $327M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Healthcare at 12% of assets, down from 13% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Financials.

Against the trend, Deutsche Bank opened a new position in HUTCHMED worth $6.35M.

  • Deutsche Bank's largest Q1 2016 buy was HUTCHMED: 481,355 shares worth $6.35M.
  • Deutsche Bank added most to Shire pic in Q1 2016, an estimated $441M increase.
  • Deutsche Bank's biggest Q1 2016 reduction was Apple, cutting an estimated $540M.
  • Deutsche Bank fully exited CHUBB CORPORATION in Q1 2016, selling an estimated $327M.
  • Deutsche Bank's ten largest holdings make up 10% of its $133B portfolio in Q1 2016.
  • Deutsche Bank opened 288 new positions and closed 420 in Q1 2016.
  • Deutsche Bank's portfolio value fell 8.2% quarter-over-quarter to $133B.

Based on Deutsche Bank's 13F filing for Q1 2016, filed 16 May 2016.