We are live on ! Find out more
Deutsche Bank

Deutsche Bank Portfolio holdings

AUM $303B
1-Year Est. Return 30.15%
 

Deutsche Bank AG, founded in 1870 to finance German exports and headquartered in Frankfurt, Germany, is a leading global investment bank with a significant presence in commercial banking, wealth management, and asset management, managing billions in assets across Europe, the Americas, and Asia. Known for its expertise in trading, corporate finance, and mergers and acquisitions, it serves corporations, governments, and institutional clients, though it has faced challenges, including hefty fines and restructuring efforts following the 2008 financial crisis and subsequent scandals. Under CEO Christian Sewing since 2018, the bank has shifted focus toward cost-cutting, digital transformation, and strengthening its core European operations, while its asset management arm, DWS, oversees hundreds of billions in investments. Despite a turbulent past, Deutsche Bank remains a key player in global finance, balancing its legacy with efforts to adapt to a rapidly evolving industry.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+8.69%
1 Year Est. Return
+30.15%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.64%
5 Year Est. Return
+128.65%
10 Year Est. Return
+466.74%
AUM
$139B
AUM Growth
+$3.63B
Cap. Flow
-$6.67B
Cap. Flow %
-4.8%
Top 10 Hldgs %
13.8%
Holding
6,193
New
462
Increased
1,384
Reduced
3,272
Closed
591

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 11.38%
2 Financials 10.71%
3 Healthcare 10.53%
4 Energy 10.22%
5 Industrials 8.11%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
PATK icon
4226
Patrick Industries
PATK
$2.74B
$38K ﹤0.01%
4,526
-30,024
-87% -$265K
PRGO icon
4227
Perrigo
PRGO
$1.4B
$38K ﹤0.01%
250
-438,989
-100% -$63.3M
RSPT icon
4228
Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Technology ETF
RSPT
$5.49B
$38K ﹤0.01%
5,000
-5,000
-50% -$36.2K
MCA
4229
DELISTED
BLACKROCK MUNIYIELD CALIFORNIA QUALITY FUND, INC
MCA
$38K ﹤0.01%
+2,805
New +$38.3K
BT
4230
DELISTED
BT Group plc (ADR)
BT
$38K ﹤0.01%
1,230
-75,110
-98% -$2.24M
TWER
4231
DELISTED
Towerstream Corporation Common Stock
TWER
$38K ﹤0.01%
660
-3,279
-83% -$165K
BOLT
4232
DELISTED
BOLT TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION
BOLT
$38K ﹤0.01%
1,750
-8,606
-83% -$167K
F icon
4233
PUT
Ford
F
$58.5B
$37K ﹤0.01%
29,091
+18,272
+169% +$306K
HOFT icon
4234
Hooker Furnishings Corp
HOFT
$150M
$37K ﹤0.01%
2,240
-11,606
-84% -$188K
LTBR icon
4235
Lightbridge
LTBR
$271M
$37K ﹤0.01%
428
-428
-50% -$42.1K
MSFT icon
4236
PUT
Microsoft
MSFT
$3.45T
$37K ﹤0.01%
54,063
+25,233
+88% +$917K
NRC icon
4237
NRC Health Common Stock
NRC
$432M
$37K ﹤0.01%
1,975
-9,739
-83% -$171K
TBX icon
4238
ProShares Short 7-10 Year Treasury
TBX
$15.9M
$37K ﹤0.01%
1,096
CYBE
4239
DELISTED
Cyberoptics Corp
CYBE
$37K ﹤0.01%
6,049
-7,251
-55% -$39.8K
EBSB
4240
DELISTED
Meridian Bancorp, Inc.
EBSB
$37K ﹤0.01%
4,120
-22,318
-84% -$205K
TTPH
4241
DELISTED
Tetraphase Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
TTPH
$37K ﹤0.01%
140
-546
-80% -$130K
HGT
4242
DELISTED
Hugoton Royalty Trust
HGT
$37K ﹤0.01%
5,000
CVO
4243
DELISTED
Cenevo, Inc.
CVO
$37K ﹤0.01%
1,363
-8,148
-86% -$208K
SNAK
4244
DELISTED
Inventure Foods, Inc.
SNAK
$37K ﹤0.01%
2,802
-13,891
-83% -$164K
GSOL
4245
DELISTED
Global Sources Ltd
GSOL
$37K ﹤0.01%
4,694
-18,212
-80% -$138K
RYL
4246
CALL
DELISTED
RYLAND GROUP INC
RYL
$37K ﹤0.01%
2,450
ESBF
4247
DELISTED
E S B FINL CORP
ESBF
$37K ﹤0.01%
2,660
-14,535
-85% -$196K
AHRT
4248
AH Realty Trust
AHRT
$529M
$36K ﹤0.01%
3,984
-18,780
-82% -$186K
ARCT icon
4249
Arcturus Therapeutics
ARCT
$164M
$36K ﹤0.01%
+286
New +$35.9K
GE icon
4250
CALL
GE Aerospace
GE
$374B
$36K ﹤0.01%
2,562
-745
-23% -$93.8K

Similar funds

Deutsche Bank's Q4 2013 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2013, Deutsche Bank held 6,193 positions worth $139B, up 2.7% from $135B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 14% of the portfolio.

Deutsche Bank withdrew a net $6.67B in Q4 2013, closing 591 positions and reducing 3,272 holdings. Its most notable exit was DELL INC, an estimated $622M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 11% of assets, up from 9.8% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Deutsche Bank opened a new position in Ambev worth $87.8M.

  • Deutsche Bank's largest Q4 2013 buy was Ambev: 11,943,816 shares worth $87.8M.
  • Deutsche Bank added most to Apple in Q4 2013, an estimated $1.41B increase.
  • Deutsche Bank's biggest Q4 2013 reduction was McDonald's, cutting an estimated $590M.
  • Deutsche Bank fully exited DELL INC in Q4 2013, selling an estimated $622M.
  • Deutsche Bank's ten largest holdings make up 14% of its $139B portfolio in Q4 2013.
  • Deutsche Bank opened 462 new positions and closed 591 in Q4 2013.
  • Deutsche Bank's portfolio value rose 2.7% quarter-over-quarter to $139B.

Based on Deutsche Bank's 13F filing for Q4 2013, filed 18 Feb 2014.