We are live on ! Find out more
Deutsche Bank

Deutsche Bank Portfolio holdings

AUM $303B
1-Year Est. Return 30.15%
 

Deutsche Bank AG, founded in 1870 to finance German exports and headquartered in Frankfurt, Germany, is a leading global investment bank with a significant presence in commercial banking, wealth management, and asset management, managing billions in assets across Europe, the Americas, and Asia. Known for its expertise in trading, corporate finance, and mergers and acquisitions, it serves corporations, governments, and institutional clients, though it has faced challenges, including hefty fines and restructuring efforts following the 2008 financial crisis and subsequent scandals. Under CEO Christian Sewing since 2018, the bank has shifted focus toward cost-cutting, digital transformation, and strengthening its core European operations, while its asset management arm, DWS, oversees hundreds of billions in investments. Despite a turbulent past, Deutsche Bank remains a key player in global finance, balancing its legacy with efforts to adapt to a rapidly evolving industry.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+4.45%
1 Year Est. Return
+30.15%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.64%
5 Year Est. Return
+128.65%
10 Year Est. Return
+466.74%
AUM
$201B
AUM Growth
-$8.75B
Cap. Flow
-$16.7B
Cap. Flow %
-8.31%
Top 10 Hldgs %
12.65%
Holding
5,832
New
370
Increased
2,594
Reduced
1,977
Closed
398

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 14.6%
2 Financials 14%
3 Healthcare 12.29%
4 Consumer Discretionary 9.06%
5 Communication Services 8.2%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
AGTC
3876
DELISTED
Applied Genetic Technologies Corporation
AGTC
$333K ﹤0.01%
90,000
+67,768
+305% +$314K
SAFE
3877
DELISTED
Safehold Inc.
SAFE
$333K ﹤0.01%
17,591
-3,537
-17% -$64.3K
BLDP
3878
Ballard Power Systems
BLDP
$754M
$330K ﹤0.01%
115,607
-3,101
-3% -$9.76K
NTAP icon
3879
CALL
NetApp
NTAP
$34B
$330K ﹤0.01%
+4,204
New +$296K
UPS icon
3880
CALL
United Parcel Service
UPS
$88.9B
$330K ﹤0.01%
3,111
+2,173
+232% +$244K
V icon
3881
PUT
Visa
V
$677B
$329K ﹤0.01%
2,487
+49
+2% +$6.31K
LBC
3882
DELISTED
Luther Burbank Corporation Common Stock
LBC
$329K ﹤0.01%
28,656
+10,772
+60% +$132K
TLGT
3883
DELISTED
Teligent, Inc
TLGT
$328K ﹤0.01%
9,472
+3,108
+49% +$97.8K
TPHS
3884
DELISTED
Trinity Place Holdings Inc.com
TPHS
$325K ﹤0.01%
49,523
+2,417
+5% +$16.5K
PCYO icon
3885
Pure Cycle
PCYO
$255M
$324K ﹤0.01%
33,918
+670
+2% +$6.34K
CDOR
3886
DELISTED
Condor Hospitality Trust, Inc. Common Stock
CDOR
$323K ﹤0.01%
31,042
+2,846
+10% +$28.9K
GASS icon
3887
StealthGas
GASS
$326M
$322K ﹤0.01%
81,088
+80,887
+40,242% +$325K
KINS icon
3888
Kingstone Companies
KINS
$295M
$322K ﹤0.01%
19,091
-20,442
-52% -$353K
SFIX
3889
Stitch Fix
SFIX
$567M
$322K ﹤0.01%
11,726
+5,003
+74% +$113K
VDE icon
3890
Vanguard Energy ETF
VDE
$9.9B
$322K ﹤0.01%
3,067
+2,401
+361% +$246K
KEG
3891
DELISTED
Key Energy Services, Inc. Common Stock
KEG
$322K ﹤0.01%
19,801
+6,690
+51% +$105K
MTR
3892
Mesa Royalty Trust
MTR
$5.4M
$321K ﹤0.01%
22,400
+900
+4% +$13.7K
VIVS
3893
VivoSim Labs
VIVS
$1.21M
$321K ﹤0.01%
955
+240
+34% +$79K
SPLP
3894
DELISTED
STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS L.P.
SPLP
$321K ﹤0.01%
19,043
+1,500
+9% +$25.9K
TSQ icon
3895
Townsquare Media
TSQ
$105M
$320K ﹤0.01%
49,460
-32,256
-39% -$227K
CSTR
3896
DELISTED
CapStar Financial Holdings, Inc
CSTR
$319K ﹤0.01%
17,248
+4,566
+36% +$88K
FSFG
3897
DELISTED
First Savings Financial Group
FSFG
$317K ﹤0.01%
12,933
-99
-0.8% -$2.33K
GOOG icon
3898
CALL
Alphabet (Google) Class C
GOOG
$4.11T
$316K ﹤0.01%
5,680
+2,680
+89% +$145K
OCGN icon
3899
Ocugen
OCGN
$403M
$316K ﹤0.01%
2,104
+39
+2% +$6.06K
RIG icon
3900
CALL
Transocean
RIG
$5.48B
$316K ﹤0.01%
+23,500
New +$289K

Similar funds

Deutsche Bank's Q2 2018 Portfolio in Review

As of Q2 2018, Deutsche Bank held 5,832 positions worth $201B, down 4.2% from $210B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 13% of the portfolio.

Deutsche Bank withdrew a net $16.7B in Q2 2018, closing 398 positions and reducing 1,977 holdings. Its most notable exit was Time Warner Inc, an estimated $750M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 15% of assets, down from 15% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Deutsche Bank opened a new position in Evergy worth $156M.

  • Deutsche Bank's largest Q2 2018 buy was Evergy: 2,772,793 shares worth $156M.
  • Deutsche Bank added most to State Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF in Q2 2018, an estimated $311M increase.
  • Deutsche Bank's biggest Q2 2018 reduction was Wells Fargo, cutting an estimated $952M.
  • Deutsche Bank fully exited Time Warner Inc in Q2 2018, selling an estimated $750M.
  • Deutsche Bank's ten largest holdings make up 13% of its $201B portfolio in Q2 2018.
  • Deutsche Bank opened 370 new positions and closed 398 in Q2 2018.
  • Deutsche Bank's portfolio value fell 4.2% quarter-over-quarter to $201B.

Based on Deutsche Bank's 13F filing for Q2 2018, filed 14 Aug 2018.