We are live on ! Find out more
Deutsche Bank

Deutsche Bank Portfolio holdings

AUM $303B
1-Year Est. Return 30.15%
 

Deutsche Bank AG, founded in 1870 to finance German exports and headquartered in Frankfurt, Germany, is a leading global investment bank with a significant presence in commercial banking, wealth management, and asset management, managing billions in assets across Europe, the Americas, and Asia. Known for its expertise in trading, corporate finance, and mergers and acquisitions, it serves corporations, governments, and institutional clients, though it has faced challenges, including hefty fines and restructuring efforts following the 2008 financial crisis and subsequent scandals. Under CEO Christian Sewing since 2018, the bank has shifted focus toward cost-cutting, digital transformation, and strengthening its core European operations, while its asset management arm, DWS, oversees hundreds of billions in investments. Despite a turbulent past, Deutsche Bank remains a key player in global finance, balancing its legacy with efforts to adapt to a rapidly evolving industry.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+2.49%
1 Year Est. Return
+30.15%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.64%
5 Year Est. Return
+128.65%
10 Year Est. Return
+466.74%
AUM
$133B
AUM Growth
-$11.8B
Cap. Flow
-$13.4B
Cap. Flow %
-10.12%
Top 10 Hldgs %
10.2%
Holding
5,660
New
288
Increased
1,916
Reduced
2,447
Closed
420

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Healthcare 12.36%
2 Technology 11.65%
3 Financials 11.32%
4 Industrials 9.74%
5 Consumer Discretionary 8.99%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
HEOP
3751
DELISTED
Heritage Oaks Bancorp
HEOP
$100K ﹤0.01%
13,074
+2,239
+21% +$16.7K
ICAD
3752
DELISTED
iCAD Inc
ICAD
$99K ﹤0.01%
19,600
-8,268
-30% -$36.8K
IQI icon
3753
Invesco Quality Municipal Securities
IQI
$528M
$99K ﹤0.01%
7,500
-447,090
-98% -$5.78M
KINS icon
3754
Kingstone Companies
KINS
$293M
$99K ﹤0.01%
12,093
+1,575
+15% +$12.6K
MMU
3755
Western Asset Managed Municipals Fund
MMU
$550M
$99K ﹤0.01%
6,642
TUP
3756
CALL
DELISTED
Tupperware Brands Corporation
TUP
$99K ﹤0.01%
+1,719
New +$88.6K
TWX
3757
CALL
DELISTED
Time Warner Inc
TWX
$99K ﹤0.01%
+1,375
New +$94.7K
COST icon
3758
PUT
Costco
COST
$423B
$98K ﹤0.01%
625
CTSH icon
3759
PUT
Cognizant
CTSH
$24.3B
$98K ﹤0.01%
1,566
+1,538
+5,493% +$89.4K
FNV icon
3760
PUT
Franco-Nevada
FNV
$42.7B
$98K ﹤0.01%
+1,600
New +$85.9K
SLP icon
3761
Simulations Plus
SLP
$370M
$98K ﹤0.01%
11,212
+11,052
+6,908% +$108K
HTB
3762
HomeTrust Bancshares
HTB
$860M
$98K ﹤0.01%
5,474
-3,913
-42% -$71.6K
MCRN
3763
DELISTED
Milacron Holdings Corp.
MCRN
$98K ﹤0.01%
6,030
-23,159
-79% -$325K
KERX
3764
DELISTED
Keryx Biopharmaceuticals Inc
KERX
$98K ﹤0.01%
21,379
-26,594
-55% -$106K
CVO
3765
DELISTED
Cenevo, Inc.
CVO
$98K ﹤0.01%
27,154
+26,835
+8,412% +$110K
CAG icon
3766
CALL
Conagra Brands
CAG
$7.19B
$97K ﹤0.01%
2,806
+861
+44% +$27.9K
COLL icon
3767
Collegium Pharmaceutical
COLL
$1.17B
$97K ﹤0.01%
5,424
+1,139
+27% +$20.7K
GLDD
3768
DELISTED
Great Lakes Dredge & Dock
GLDD
$97K ﹤0.01%
22,176
-19,889
-47% -$71.2K
INTC icon
3769
CALL
Intel
INTC
$460B
$97K ﹤0.01%
3,000
-6,528
-69% -$200K
IPI icon
3770
Intrepid Potash
IPI
$474M
$97K ﹤0.01%
8,781
-23,828
-73% -$430K
IRMD icon
3771
iRadimed
IRMD
$1.22B
$97K ﹤0.01%
5,108
+1,614
+46% +$30.9K
PSLV icon
3772
Sprott Physical Silver Trust
PSLV
$12.2B
$97K ﹤0.01%
15,630
SYBT icon
3773
Stock Yards Bancorp
SYBT
$2.54B
$97K ﹤0.01%
3,840
-1,688
-31% -$42.2K
TWIN icon
3774
Twin Disc
TWIN
$329M
$97K ﹤0.01%
9,654
-1,492
-13% -$14.3K
VZ icon
3775
PUT
Verizon
VZ
$193B
$97K ﹤0.01%
1,800
-1,000
-36% -$50K

Similar funds

Deutsche Bank's Q1 2016 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2016, Deutsche Bank held 5,660 positions worth $133B, down 8.2% from $145B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 10% of the portfolio.

Deutsche Bank withdrew a net $13.4B in Q1 2016, closing 420 positions and reducing 2,447 holdings. Its most notable exit was CHUBB CORPORATION, an estimated $327M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Healthcare at 12% of assets, down from 13% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Financials.

Against the trend, Deutsche Bank opened a new position in HUTCHMED worth $6.35M.

  • Deutsche Bank's largest Q1 2016 buy was HUTCHMED: 481,355 shares worth $6.35M.
  • Deutsche Bank added most to Shire pic in Q1 2016, an estimated $441M increase.
  • Deutsche Bank's biggest Q1 2016 reduction was Apple, cutting an estimated $540M.
  • Deutsche Bank fully exited CHUBB CORPORATION in Q1 2016, selling an estimated $327M.
  • Deutsche Bank's ten largest holdings make up 10% of its $133B portfolio in Q1 2016.
  • Deutsche Bank opened 288 new positions and closed 420 in Q1 2016.
  • Deutsche Bank's portfolio value fell 8.2% quarter-over-quarter to $133B.

Based on Deutsche Bank's 13F filing for Q1 2016, filed 16 May 2016.