We are live on ! Find out more
Deutsche Bank

Deutsche Bank Portfolio holdings

AUM $303B
1-Year Est. Return 30.15%
 

Deutsche Bank AG, founded in 1870 to finance German exports and headquartered in Frankfurt, Germany, is a leading global investment bank with a significant presence in commercial banking, wealth management, and asset management, managing billions in assets across Europe, the Americas, and Asia. Known for its expertise in trading, corporate finance, and mergers and acquisitions, it serves corporations, governments, and institutional clients, though it has faced challenges, including hefty fines and restructuring efforts following the 2008 financial crisis and subsequent scandals. Under CEO Christian Sewing since 2018, the bank has shifted focus toward cost-cutting, digital transformation, and strengthening its core European operations, while its asset management arm, DWS, oversees hundreds of billions in investments. Despite a turbulent past, Deutsche Bank remains a key player in global finance, balancing its legacy with efforts to adapt to a rapidly evolving industry.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+5.06%
1 Year Est. Return
+30.15%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.64%
5 Year Est. Return
+128.65%
10 Year Est. Return
+466.74%
AUM
$141B
AUM Growth
-$135M
Cap. Flow
-$6.65B
Cap. Flow %
-4.7%
Top 10 Hldgs %
10.79%
Holding
5,652
New
327
Increased
2,062
Reduced
2,200
Closed
595

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 12.6%
2 Healthcare 12.38%
3 Financials 10.79%
4 Industrials 9.66%
5 Consumer Discretionary 8.9%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
VSTM icon
3726
Verastem
VSTM
$528M
$100K ﹤0.01%
6,328
+3,327
+111% +$53.6K
IVTY
3727
DELISTED
Invuity, Inc
IVTY
$100K ﹤0.01%
7,334
-1,428
-16% -$17K
EAGLW
3728
DELISTED
Double Eagle Acquisition Corp. Warrant
EAGLW
$100K ﹤0.01%
250,100
+100
+0% +$32
MSLI
3729
DELISTED
Merus Labs International Inc.
MSLI
$100K ﹤0.01%
97,600
+46,000
+89% +$51.9K
GSAT icon
3730
Globalstar
GSAT
$10.1B
$99K ﹤0.01%
5,523
-3,308
-37% -$62.3K
URG
3731
Ur-Energy
URG
$469M
$99K ﹤0.01%
200,000
CZWI icon
3732
Citizens Community Bancorp
CZWI
$212M
$98K ﹤0.01%
8,786
+3,186
+57% +$33.6K
MIND icon
3733
MIND Technology
MIND
$43.4M
$98K ﹤0.01%
2,967
-233
-7% -$7.44K
ENFY
3734
DELISTED
Enlightify Inc
ENFY
$98K ﹤0.01%
5,673
+5,587
+6,497% +$94.1K
JNP
3735
DELISTED
Juniper Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Common Stock
JNP
$98K ﹤0.01%
17,700
ARCT icon
3736
Arcturus Therapeutics
ARCT
$165M
$97K ﹤0.01%
5,696
-560
-9% -$18.1K
CDXS icon
3737
Codexis
CDXS
$158M
$97K ﹤0.01%
22,015
+272
+1% +$1.14K
FCBC icon
3738
First Community Bankshares
FCBC
$899M
$97K ﹤0.01%
3,960
+2
+0.1% +$47
JD icon
3739
CALL
JD.com
JD
$43.5B
$97K ﹤0.01%
+3,722
New +$89.7K
MET icon
3740
PUT
MetLife
MET
$62.4B
$96K ﹤0.01%
2,446
+987
+68% +$37.1K
MFIN icon
3741
Medallion Financial
MFIN
$230M
$96K ﹤0.01%
22,885
-43,544
-66% -$252K
BVH
3742
DELISTED
Bluegreen Vacations Holding Corporation
BVH
$96K ﹤0.01%
940
+847
+911% +$79K
COST icon
3743
PUT
Costco
COST
$432B
$95K ﹤0.01%
625
-750
-55% -$121K
LLY icon
3744
CALL
Eli Lilly
LLY
$1.08T
$95K ﹤0.01%
1,196
-441
-27% -$35.3K
NATR icon
3745
Nature's Sunshine
NATR
$362M
$95K ﹤0.01%
6,036
-3,765
-38% -$49.1K
VTR icon
3746
CALL
Ventas
VTR
$47.5B
$95K ﹤0.01%
1,350
-1,960
-59% -$142K
ARQ icon
3747
Arq
ARQ
$83.3M
$95K ﹤0.01%
+12,842
New +$94.5K
APC
3748
PUT
DELISTED
Anadarko Petroleum
APC
$95K ﹤0.01%
1,508
BLMT
3749
DELISTED
BSB Bancorp, Inc.
BLMT
$95K ﹤0.01%
4,073
-887
-18% -$20.7K
DAL icon
3750
PUT
Delta Air Lines
DAL
$56.7B
$94K ﹤0.01%
2,423
-964
-28% -$36.5K

Similar funds

Deutsche Bank's Q3 2016 Portfolio in Review

As of Q3 2016, Deutsche Bank held 5,652 positions worth $141B, down 0.1% from $142B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 11% of the portfolio.

Deutsche Bank withdrew a net $6.65B in Q3 2016, closing 595 positions and reducing 2,200 holdings. Its most notable exit was STARWOOD HOTELS & RESORTS WORLDWIDE, INC., an estimated $361M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 13% of assets, up from 11% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Financials.

Against the trend, Deutsche Bank opened a new position in Fortive worth $73M.

  • Deutsche Bank's largest Q3 2016 buy was Fortive: 2,274,063 shares worth $73M.
  • Deutsche Bank added most to Microsoft in Q3 2016, an estimated $384M increase.
  • Deutsche Bank's biggest Q3 2016 reduction was PG&E, cutting an estimated $292M.
  • Deutsche Bank fully exited STARWOOD HOTELS & RESORTS WORLDWIDE, INC. in Q3 2016, selling an estimated $361M.
  • Deutsche Bank's ten largest holdings make up 11% of its $141B portfolio in Q3 2016.
  • Deutsche Bank opened 327 new positions and closed 595 in Q3 2016.
  • Deutsche Bank's portfolio value fell 0.1% quarter-over-quarter to $141B.

Based on Deutsche Bank's 13F filing for Q3 2016, filed 14 Nov 2016.