We are live on ! Find out more
Deutsche Bank

Deutsche Bank Portfolio holdings

AUM $303B
1-Year Est. Return 30.15%
 

Deutsche Bank AG, founded in 1870 to finance German exports and headquartered in Frankfurt, Germany, is a leading global investment bank with a significant presence in commercial banking, wealth management, and asset management, managing billions in assets across Europe, the Americas, and Asia. Known for its expertise in trading, corporate finance, and mergers and acquisitions, it serves corporations, governments, and institutional clients, though it has faced challenges, including hefty fines and restructuring efforts following the 2008 financial crisis and subsequent scandals. Under CEO Christian Sewing since 2018, the bank has shifted focus toward cost-cutting, digital transformation, and strengthening its core European operations, while its asset management arm, DWS, oversees hundreds of billions in investments. Despite a turbulent past, Deutsche Bank remains a key player in global finance, balancing its legacy with efforts to adapt to a rapidly evolving industry.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+8.69%
1 Year Est. Return
+30.15%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.64%
5 Year Est. Return
+128.65%
10 Year Est. Return
+466.74%
AUM
$139B
AUM Growth
+$3.63B
Cap. Flow
-$6.67B
Cap. Flow %
-4.8%
Top 10 Hldgs %
13.8%
Holding
6,193
New
462
Increased
1,384
Reduced
3,272
Closed
591

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 11.38%
2 Financials 10.71%
3 Healthcare 10.53%
4 Energy 10.22%
5 Industrials 8.11%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
TST
3676
DELISTED
TheStreet, Inc.
TST
$137K ﹤0.01%
6,094
+2,283
+60% +$51.3K
SLI
3677
DELISTED
S L INDUSTRIES INC (DELAWARE)
SLI
$137K ﹤0.01%
5,101
-99
-2% -$2.62K
WLFC icon
3678
Willis Lease Finance
WLFC
$1.7B
$136K ﹤0.01%
23,712
+22,695
+2,232% +$129K
UAM
3679
DELISTED
Universal American Corp
UAM
$136K ﹤0.01%
18,761
-38,627
-67% -$288K
AUO
3680
DELISTED
AU Optronics Corp
AUO
$136K ﹤0.01%
43,901
-211,000
-83% -$661K
ATEC icon
3681
Alphatec Holdings
ATEC
$1.46B
$135K ﹤0.01%
5,649
-5,890
-51% -$136K
ETB
3682
Eaton Vance Tax-Managed Buy-Write Income Fund
ETB
$454M
$135K ﹤0.01%
9,100
-25,611
-74% -$377K
HCKT icon
3683
Hackett Group
HCKT
$270M
$135K ﹤0.01%
21,872
-168,847
-89% -$1.09M
TGS icon
3684
Transportadora de Gas del Sur
TGS
$4.79B
$135K ﹤0.01%
64,937
-34,724
-35% -$78K
TNK icon
3685
Teekay Tankers
TNK
$2.75B
$135K ﹤0.01%
4,327
-7,238
-63% -$171K
CTG
3686
DELISTED
Computer Task Group, Inc.
CTG
$135K ﹤0.01%
7,225
-18,519
-72% -$332K
HVB
3687
DELISTED
HUDSON VY HLDG CORP
HVB
$135K ﹤0.01%
6,655
-22,341
-77% -$432K
FRD icon
3688
Friedman Industries
FRD
$240M
$134K ﹤0.01%
15,901
+801
+5% +$7.52K
IAK icon
3689
iShares US Insurance ETF
IAK
$508M
$134K ﹤0.01%
2,845
-5,145
-64% -$234K
RICK icon
3690
RCI Hospitality Holdings
RICK
$192M
$134K ﹤0.01%
11,683
-6,942
-37% -$77.6K
KYE
3691
DELISTED
Kayne Anderson Energy
KYE
$134K ﹤0.01%
4,900
-900
-16% -$25K
DGAS
3692
DELISTED
Delta Natural Gas Co Inc
DGAS
$134K ﹤0.01%
6,015
-6,724
-53% -$147K
CCH
3693
DELISTED
COCA-COLA HBC AG SPONSORED ADR(SWITZERLAND)
CCH
$134K ﹤0.01%
4,622
-1,346
-23% -$38K
KEM
3694
DELISTED
KEMET Corporation
KEM
$134K ﹤0.01%
23,927
-57,314
-71% -$317K
TDIV icon
3695
First Trust NASDAQ Technology Dividend Index Fund
TDIV
$4.18B
$133K ﹤0.01%
5,400
-8,600
-61% -$203K
FCRE
3696
DELISTED
FC Global Realty Incorporated Common Stock
FCRE
$133K ﹤0.01%
2,069
-2,867
-58% -$189K
FRO icon
3697
Frontline
FRO
$8.76B
$132K ﹤0.01%
7,109
-10,264
-59% -$141K
KMDA icon
3698
Kamada
KMDA
$412M
$132K ﹤0.01%
+8,906
New +$133K
ZIXI
3699
DELISTED
Zix Corporation
ZIXI
$132K ﹤0.01%
29,330
-61,276
-68% -$276K
SUPX
3700
DELISTED
SUPERTEX INC
SUPX
$132K ﹤0.01%
5,315
-27,877
-84% -$693K

Similar funds

Deutsche Bank's Q4 2013 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2013, Deutsche Bank held 6,193 positions worth $139B, up 2.7% from $135B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 14% of the portfolio.

Deutsche Bank withdrew a net $6.67B in Q4 2013, closing 591 positions and reducing 3,272 holdings. Its most notable exit was DELL INC, an estimated $622M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 11% of assets, up from 9.8% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Deutsche Bank opened a new position in Ambev worth $87.8M.

  • Deutsche Bank's largest Q4 2013 buy was Ambev: 11,943,816 shares worth $87.8M.
  • Deutsche Bank added most to Apple in Q4 2013, an estimated $1.41B increase.
  • Deutsche Bank's biggest Q4 2013 reduction was McDonald's, cutting an estimated $590M.
  • Deutsche Bank fully exited DELL INC in Q4 2013, selling an estimated $622M.
  • Deutsche Bank's ten largest holdings make up 14% of its $139B portfolio in Q4 2013.
  • Deutsche Bank opened 462 new positions and closed 591 in Q4 2013.
  • Deutsche Bank's portfolio value rose 2.7% quarter-over-quarter to $139B.

Based on Deutsche Bank's 13F filing for Q4 2013, filed 18 Feb 2014.