We are live on ! Find out more
Deutsche Bank

Deutsche Bank Portfolio holdings

AUM $303B
1-Year Est. Return 30.15%
 

Deutsche Bank AG, founded in 1870 to finance German exports and headquartered in Frankfurt, Germany, is a leading global investment bank with a significant presence in commercial banking, wealth management, and asset management, managing billions in assets across Europe, the Americas, and Asia. Known for its expertise in trading, corporate finance, and mergers and acquisitions, it serves corporations, governments, and institutional clients, though it has faced challenges, including hefty fines and restructuring efforts following the 2008 financial crisis and subsequent scandals. Under CEO Christian Sewing since 2018, the bank has shifted focus toward cost-cutting, digital transformation, and strengthening its core European operations, while its asset management arm, DWS, oversees hundreds of billions in investments. Despite a turbulent past, Deutsche Bank remains a key player in global finance, balancing its legacy with efforts to adapt to a rapidly evolving industry.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+5.06%
1 Year Est. Return
+30.15%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.64%
5 Year Est. Return
+128.65%
10 Year Est. Return
+466.74%
AUM
$141B
AUM Growth
-$135M
Cap. Flow
-$6.65B
Cap. Flow %
-4.7%
Top 10 Hldgs %
10.79%
Holding
5,652
New
327
Increased
2,062
Reduced
2,200
Closed
595

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 12.6%
2 Healthcare 12.38%
3 Financials 10.79%
4 Industrials 9.66%
5 Consumer Discretionary 8.9%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
DRI icon
301
Darden Restaurants
DRI
$23.4B
$106M 0.08%
1,735,453
-451,181
-21% -$28M
SYY icon
302
Sysco
SYY
$40.1B
$106M 0.08%
2,168,515
+298,500
+16% +$15.3M
WBA
303
DELISTED
Walgreens Boots Alliance
WBA
$106M 0.07%
1,313,184
-1,109,604
-46% -$90.5M
BN icon
304
Brookfield
BN
$103B
$106M 0.07%
8,425,813
+1,291,650
+18% +$15.8M
APTV icon
305
Aptiv
APTV
$12B
$105M 0.07%
1,476,047
-5,085
-0.3% -$343K
PPS
306
DELISTED
Post Properties
PPS
$105M 0.07%
1,590,229
+1,295,960
+440% +$83.8M
STOR
307
DELISTED
STORE Capital Corporation
STOR
$105M 0.07%
3,547,815
-863,543
-20% -$25.7M
PARA
308
DELISTED
Paramount Global Class B
PARA
$105M 0.07%
1,909,437
+90,753
+5% +$4.82M
LRCX icon
309
Lam Research
LRCX
$353B
$104M 0.07%
11,003,650
+1,615,410
+17% +$14.7M
GPC icon
310
Genuine Parts
GPC
$17.6B
$103M 0.07%
1,026,089
-140,003
-12% -$14.2M
RCI icon
311
Rogers Communications
RCI
$17.8B
$103M 0.07%
2,420,821
+246,824
+11% +$10.6M
CPRI icon
312
Capri Holdings
CPRI
$1.81B
$102M 0.07%
2,182,953
+792,838
+57% +$39.5M
CME icon
313
CME Group
CME
$92.6B
$102M 0.07%
977,025
-258,322
-21% -$27M
SITC icon
314
SITE Centers
SITC
$234M
$102M 0.07%
4,538,452
-1,171,579
-21% -$28.2M
AAP icon
315
Advance Auto Parts
AAP
$3.49B
$101M 0.07%
679,509
-151,958
-18% -$24.3M
ORLY icon
316
O'Reilly Automotive
ORLY
$75.5B
$101M 0.07%
5,411,310
-1,226,400
-18% -$23M
NTES icon
317
NetEase
NTES
$79.7B
$100M 0.07%
2,081,895
-56,300
-3% -$2.4M
MPT
318
Medical Properties Trust
MPT
$2.91B
$99.6M 0.07%
6,746,344
+6,242,768
+1,240% +$94.5M
HP icon
319
Helmerich & Payne
HP
$3.41B
$99.1M 0.07%
1,472,537
+85,576
+6% +$5.37M
TD icon
320
Toronto Dominion Bank
TD
$197B
$98.4M 0.07%
2,216,098
-1,936,070
-47% -$84.8M
LVS icon
321
Las Vegas Sands
LVS
$31.7B
$98.2M 0.07%
1,707,522
-896,877
-34% -$46.2M
CA
322
DELISTED
CA, Inc.
CA
$98.1M 0.07%
2,966,309
-196,699
-6% -$6.63M
EQY
323
DELISTED
Equity One
EQY
$97.9M 0.07%
3,199,631
-520,517
-14% -$16.4M
COF icon
324
Capital One
COF
$126B
$97.5M 0.07%
1,357,126
+118,811
+10% +$8.16M
APD icon
325
Air Products & Chemicals
APD
$65.3B
$97.4M 0.07%
700,629
-297,830
-30% -$41.3M

Similar funds

Deutsche Bank's Q3 2016 Portfolio in Review

As of Q3 2016, Deutsche Bank held 5,652 positions worth $141B, down 0.1% from $142B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 11% of the portfolio.

Deutsche Bank withdrew a net $6.65B in Q3 2016, closing 595 positions and reducing 2,200 holdings. Its most notable exit was STARWOOD HOTELS & RESORTS WORLDWIDE, INC., an estimated $361M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 13% of assets, up from 11% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Financials.

Against the trend, Deutsche Bank opened a new position in Fortive worth $73M.

  • Deutsche Bank's largest Q3 2016 buy was Fortive: 2,274,063 shares worth $73M.
  • Deutsche Bank added most to Microsoft in Q3 2016, an estimated $384M increase.
  • Deutsche Bank's biggest Q3 2016 reduction was PG&E, cutting an estimated $292M.
  • Deutsche Bank fully exited STARWOOD HOTELS & RESORTS WORLDWIDE, INC. in Q3 2016, selling an estimated $361M.
  • Deutsche Bank's ten largest holdings make up 11% of its $141B portfolio in Q3 2016.
  • Deutsche Bank opened 327 new positions and closed 595 in Q3 2016.
  • Deutsche Bank's portfolio value fell 0.1% quarter-over-quarter to $141B.

Based on Deutsche Bank's 13F filing for Q3 2016, filed 14 Nov 2016.