We are live on ! Find out more
Daiwa Securities Group

Daiwa Securities Group Portfolio holdings

AUM $34.8B
1-Year Est. Return 20.7%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+15.73%
1 Year Est. Return
+20.7%
3 Year Est. Return
+66.64%
5 Year Est. Return
+79.21%
10 Year Est. Return
+192.59%
AUM
$11.4B
AUM Growth
+$1.02B
Cap. Flow
-$761M
Cap. Flow %
-6.65%
Top 10 Hldgs %
38.51%
Holding
1,217
New
80
Increased
450
Reduced
355
Closed
36

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Real Estate 74.34%
2 Technology 3.93%
3 Industrials 3.02%
4 Financials 2.65%
5 Healthcare 2.43%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
BBD icon
101
Banco Bradesco
BBD
$38.1B
$9.04M 0.08%
1,588,794
-85,770
-5% -$617K
WFC icon
102
Wells Fargo
WFC
$261B
$8.9M 0.08%
174,919
-45,665
-21% -$2.25M
IBM icon
103
IBM
IBM
$202B
$8.86M 0.08%
61,382
-29
-0% -$3.7K
CLH icon
104
Clean Harbors
CLH
$16.1B
$8.85M 0.08%
123,777
-12,832
-9% -$793K
CMCSA icon
105
Comcast
CMCSA
$79.1B
$8.72M 0.08%
218,111
-3,565
-2% -$134K
NKE icon
106
Nike
NKE
$61.9B
$8.6M 0.08%
102,131
-7,021
-6% -$579K
PBR.A icon
107
Petrobras Class A
PBR.A
$107B
$8.57M 0.07%
599,300
+19,750
+3% +$277K
ADBE icon
108
Adobe
ADBE
$89.5B
$8.53M 0.07%
28,440
-3,884
-12% -$979K
TWTR
109
DELISTED
Twitter, Inc.
TWTR
$8.53M 0.07%
251,871
+27,938
+12% +$885K
VNQ icon
110
Vanguard Real Estate ETF
VNQ
$39.9B
$8.48M 0.07%
97,600
+78,600
+414% +$6.49M
AXP icon
111
American Express
AXP
$223B
$8.45M 0.07%
77,335
-14,536
-16% -$1.53M
TEL icon
112
TE Connectivity
TEL
$58.8B
$8.36M 0.07%
103,521
+38,814
+60% +$3.13M
ITUB icon
113
Itaú Unibanco
ITUB
$91.3B
$7.98M 0.07%
1,245,482
-118,329
-9% -$837K
PYPL icon
114
PayPal
PYPL
$49.5B
$7.89M 0.07%
51,292
-1,241
-2% -$117K
ADP icon
115
Automatic Data Processing
ADP
$100B
$7.81M 0.07%
48,867
-4,736
-9% -$688K
PKG icon
116
Packaging Corp of America
PKG
$22.7B
$7.77M 0.07%
78,203
-5,057
-6% -$481K
AGR
117
DELISTED
Avangrid, Inc.
AGR
$7.74M 0.07%
153,689
-42,686
-22% -$2.11M
BSX icon
118
Boston Scientific
BSX
$65.8B
$7.74M 0.07%
201,540
-43,478
-18% -$1.66M
EMR icon
119
Emerson Electric
EMR
$82.9B
$7.5M 0.07%
109,503
-6,160
-5% -$405K
BIDU icon
120
Baidu
BIDU
$35.8B
$7.44M 0.07%
45,150
+4,307
+11% +$721K
PM icon
121
Philip Morris
PM
$301B
$7.43M 0.06%
84,030
+7,572
+10% +$610K
INFY icon
122
Infosys
INFY
$45B
$7.42M 0.06%
678,700
-38,300
-5% -$405K
GL icon
123
Globe Life
GL
$13.5B
$7.41M 0.06%
90,446
-5,710
-6% -$467K
MDT icon
124
Medtronic
MDT
$107B
$7.28M 0.06%
79,887
-25,649
-24% -$2.3M
RTX icon
125
RTX Corp
RTX
$287B
$7.13M 0.06%
87,940
+2,495
+3% +$190K

Similar funds

Daiwa Securities Group's Q1 2019 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2019, Daiwa Securities Group held 1,217 positions worth $11.4B, up 9.8% from $10.4B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 39% of the portfolio.

Daiwa Securities Group withdrew a net $761M in Q1 2019, closing 36 positions and reducing 355 holdings. Its most notable exit was CenterPoint Energy, Inc. Depositary Shares Each Representing a 1/20th Interest in a Share of 7.00% S, an estimated $15.1M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Real Estate at 74% of assets, down from 75% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Industrials.

Against the trend, Daiwa Securities Group opened a new position in Steris worth $13.7M.

  • Daiwa Securities Group's largest Q1 2019 buy was Steris: 106,969 shares worth $13.7M.
  • Daiwa Securities Group added most to Public Storage in Q1 2019, an estimated $250M increase.
  • Daiwa Securities Group's biggest Q1 2019 reduction was Vornado Realty Trust, cutting an estimated $172M.
  • Daiwa Securities Group fully exited CenterPoint Energy, Inc. Depositary Shares Each Representing a 1/20th Interest in a Share of 7.00% S in Q1 2019, selling an estimated $15.1M.
  • Daiwa Securities Group's ten largest holdings make up 39% of its $11.4B portfolio in Q1 2019.
  • Daiwa Securities Group opened 80 new positions and closed 36 in Q1 2019.
  • Daiwa Securities Group's portfolio value rose 9.8% quarter-over-quarter to $11.4B.

Based on Daiwa Securities Group's 13F filing for Q1 2019, filed 26 Apr 2019.