We are live on ! Find out more
Citadel Advisors

Citadel Advisors Portfolio holdings

AUM $618B
1-Year Est. Return 30.34%
 

Citadel Advisors, founded in 1990 by Kenneth C. Griffin as Citadel LLC and headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, is one of the world’s most prominent hedge funds, managing tens of billions in assets through sophisticated quantitative trading strategies. The firm excels in market-making and high-frequency trading across asset classes like equities, fixed income, options, and commodities, leveraging cutting-edge technology and data analysis to generate returns. Citadel operates two main arms: its hedge fund business, which serves institutional and high-net-worth investors, and Citadel Securities, a leading market maker that facilitates a significant portion of U.S. equity and options trades. Known for its secretive, high-performance culture, Citadel has grown into a financial titan under Griffin’s leadership, influencing global markets with its scale and innovation.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+9.45%
1 Year Est. Return
+30.34%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.87%
5 Year Est. Return
+105.94%
10 Year Est. Return
+433.28%
AUM
$428B
AUM Growth
-$10.7B
Cap. Flow
-$22.3B
Cap. Flow %
-5.22%
Top 10 Hldgs %
27.96%
Holding
16,128
New
3,615
Increased
5,202
Reduced
5,804
Closed
1,310

Top Buys

Rank Stock Value
1
TSLA icon
Tesla
TSLA
+$913M
2
META icon
Meta Platforms (Facebook)
META
+$659M
3
CAT icon
Caterpillar
CAT
+$450M
4
PYPL icon
PayPal
PYPL
+$435M
5
BDX icon
Becton Dickinson
BDX
+$348M

Top Sells

Rank Stock Value
1
AMZN icon
Amazon
AMZN
+$860M
2
HUM icon
Humana
HUM
+$581M
3
GS icon
Goldman Sachs
GS
+$372M
4
BSX icon
Boston Scientific
BSX
+$345M
5
WMT icon
Walmart Inc
WMT
+$327M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 3.35%
2 Healthcare 2.86%
3 Financials 2.56%
4 Consumer Discretionary 2.22%
5 Industrials 2.03%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
SCOA
15751
DELISTED
ScION Tech Growth I Class A Ordinary Shares
SCOA
-14,310
Closed -$143K
SHQA
15752
DELISTED
Shelter Acquisition Corporation I Class A Common Stock
SHQA
-1,065,705
Closed -$10.6M
IIIIW
15753
DELISTED
INSU Acquisition Corp. III Warrant
IIIIW
-100,724
Closed -$4K
SHQAW
15754
DELISTED
Shelter Acquisition Corporation I Warrants
SHQAW
-830,030
Closed -$80K
ARGUW
15755
DELISTED
Argus Capital Corp. Warrant
ARGUW
-1,125,380
Closed -$202K
ARGU
15756
DELISTED
Argus Capital Corp. Class A Common Stock
ARGU
-1,726,959
Closed -$17.4M
COVA
15757
DELISTED
COVA Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Share
COVA
-236,952
Closed -$2.35M
COLI
15758
DELISTED
Colicity Inc. Class A Common Stock
COLI
-1,189,589
Closed -$11.7M
AGCB
15759
DELISTED
Altimeter Growth Corp 2
AGCB
-1,899,702
Closed -$18.8M
CLVS
15760
CALL
DELISTED
Clovis Oncology, Inc.
CLVS
-285,800
Closed -$340K
CLVS
15761
DELISTED
Clovis Oncology, Inc.
CLVS
-129,979
Closed -$155K
CLVS
15762
PUT
DELISTED
Clovis Oncology, Inc.
CLVS
-183,700
Closed -$219K
FLYA
15763
DELISTED
SOAR Technology Acquisition Corp.
FLYA
-227,999
Closed -$2.35M
RXRA
15764
DELISTED
RXR Acquisition Corp. Class A Common Stock
RXRA
-2,071,848
Closed -$20.4M
VELOW
15765
DELISTED
Velocity Acquisition Corp. Warrant
VELOW
-536,030
Closed -$28K
RXRAW
15766
DELISTED
RXR Acquisition Corp. Warrants to purchase Class A common stock
RXRAW
-398,113
Closed -$19K
VELO
15767
DELISTED
Velocity Acquisition Corp. Class A Common Stock
VELO
-1,055,680
Closed -$10.4M
OSTRW
15768
DELISTED
Oyster Enterprises Acquisition Corp. Warrant
OSTRW
-181,323
Closed -$29K
OSTR
15769
DELISTED
Oyster Enterprises Acquisition Corp. Class A Common Stock
OSTR
-362,984
Closed -$3.58M
KLAQ
15770
DELISTED
KL Acquisition Corp Class A Common Stock
KLAQ
-1,244,699
Closed -$12.3M
KLAQW
15771
DELISTED
KL Acquisition Corp Warrant
KLAQW
-250,697
Closed -$13K
BTRS
15772
DELISTED
BTRS Holdings Inc. Class 1 Common Stock
BTRS
-351,753
Closed -$3.26M
AAQC
15773
DELISTED
Accelerate Acquisition Corp
AAQC
-150,000
Closed -$1.47M
GHAC
15774
DELISTED
Gaming & Hospitality Acquisition Corp. Class A Common Stock
GHAC
-520,605
Closed -$5.13M
GTPA
15775
DELISTED
Gores Technology Partners, Inc. Class A Common Stock
GTPA
-916,979
Closed -$9.01M

Similar funds

Citadel Advisors's Q4 2022 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2022, Citadel Advisors held 16,128 positions worth $428B, down 2.4% from $439B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 28% of the portfolio.

Citadel Advisors withdrew a net $22.3B in Q4 2022, closing 1,310 positions and reducing 5,804 holdings. Its most notable exit was Twitter, Inc., an estimated $297M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 3.3% of assets, up from 3.1% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Financials.

Against the trend, Citadel Advisors opened a new position in Denbury Inc. worth $107M.

  • Citadel Advisors's largest Q4 2022 buy was Denbury Inc.: 1,228,903 shares worth $107M.
  • Citadel Advisors added most to Tesla in Q4 2022, an estimated $913M increase.
  • Citadel Advisors's biggest Q4 2022 reduction was Amazon, cutting an estimated $860M.
  • Citadel Advisors fully exited Twitter, Inc. in Q4 2022, selling an estimated $297M.
  • Citadel Advisors's ten largest holdings make up 28% of its $428B portfolio in Q4 2022.
  • Citadel Advisors opened 3,615 new positions and closed 1,310 in Q4 2022.
  • Citadel Advisors's portfolio value fell 2.4% quarter-over-quarter to $428B.

Based on Citadel Advisors's 13F filing for Q4 2022, filed 14 Feb 2023.