We are live on ! Find out more
Citadel Advisors

Citadel Advisors Portfolio holdings

AUM $618B
1-Year Est. Return 30.34%
 

Citadel Advisors, founded in 1990 by Kenneth C. Griffin as Citadel LLC and headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, is one of the world’s most prominent hedge funds, managing tens of billions in assets through sophisticated quantitative trading strategies. The firm excels in market-making and high-frequency trading across asset classes like equities, fixed income, options, and commodities, leveraging cutting-edge technology and data analysis to generate returns. Citadel operates two main arms: its hedge fund business, which serves institutional and high-net-worth investors, and Citadel Securities, a leading market maker that facilitates a significant portion of U.S. equity and options trades. Known for its secretive, high-performance culture, Citadel has grown into a financial titan under Griffin’s leadership, influencing global markets with its scale and innovation.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+22.33%
1 Year Est. Return
+30.34%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.87%
5 Year Est. Return
+105.94%
10 Year Est. Return
+433.28%
AUM
$385B
AUM Growth
+$32.1B
Cap. Flow
-$35.1B
Cap. Flow %
-9.14%
Top 10 Hldgs %
30.5%
Holding
11,975
New
1,989
Increased
4,461
Reduced
4,218
Closed
1,130

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 3.66%
2 Healthcare 3.16%
3 Industrials 2.01%
4 Financials 1.98%
5 Consumer Discretionary 1.96%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
RRX icon
11301
PUT
Regal Rexnord
RRX
$13.7B
-11,800
Closed -$1.11M
RSI icon
11302
Rush Street Interactive
RSI
$2.77B
-27,968
Closed -$419K
RSPF icon
11303
Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Financials ETF
RSPF
$306M
-33,594
Closed -$1.28M
RTH icon
11304
VanEck Retail ETF
RTH
$258M
-23,067
Closed -$3.44M
RVP icon
11305
Retractable Technologies
RVP
$19.8M
-22,235
Closed -$216K
RVTY icon
11306
Revvity
RVTY
$12.6B
-226,850
Closed -$30.2M
RWR icon
11307
State Street SPDR Dow Jones REIT ETF
RWR
$1.86B
-26,650
Closed -$2.08M
RYN icon
11308
Rayonier
RYN
$6.55B
-22,063
Closed -$563K
SAFE
11309
PUT
Safehold
SAFE
$1.16B
-3,821
Closed -$220K
SAH icon
11310
CALL
Sonic Automotive
SAH
$2.9B
-7,000
Closed -$281K
SB icon
11311
Safe Bulkers
SB
$795M
-17,427
Closed -$18K
SBET icon
11312
Sharplink Inc
SBET
$1.29B
-45
Closed -$13K
SBR
11313
Sabine Royalty Trust
SBR
$1.06B
-10,766
Closed -$313K
SCHB icon
11314
Schwab US Broad Market ETF
SCHB
$43.2B
-112,398
Closed -$1.6M
SCHD icon
11315
Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF
SCHD
$103B
-58,821
Closed -$1.19M
SCHG icon
11316
Schwab US Large-Cap Growth ETF
SCHG
$59.8B
-182,136
Closed -$2.76M
SCHH icon
11317
Schwab US REIT ETF
SCHH
$11.5B
-59,792
Closed -$1.06M
SCHK icon
11318
Schwab 1000 Index ETF
SCHK
$5.71B
-60,840
Closed -$1M
SCHP icon
11319
Schwab US TIPS ETF
SCHP
$16.3B
-123,082
Closed -$3.79M
SCHX icon
11320
Schwab US Large- Cap ETF
SCHX
$71.8B
-112,938
Closed -$1.52M
SCO icon
11321
ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil
SCO
$671M
-848
Closed -$1.01M
SCOR icon
11322
Comscore
SCOR
$106M
-1,308
Closed -$58.1K
SEIC icon
11323
CALL
SEI Investments
SEIC
$12.4B
-5,500
Closed -$279K
SEIC icon
11324
PUT
SEI Investments
SEIC
$12.4B
-5,700
Closed -$289K
SFL icon
11325
CALL
SFL Corp
SFL
$1.64B
-27,600
Closed -$207K

Similar funds

Citadel Advisors's Q4 2020 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2020, Citadel Advisors held 11,975 positions worth $385B, up 9.1% from $353B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 31% of the portfolio.

Citadel Advisors withdrew a net $35.1B in Q4 2020, closing 1,130 positions and reducing 4,218 holdings. Its most notable exit was Immunomedics Inc, an estimated $213M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 3.7% of assets, up from 3% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Industrials.

Against the trend, Citadel Advisors opened a new position in S&P Global worth $114M.

  • Citadel Advisors's largest Q4 2020 buy was S&P Global: 345,785 shares worth $114M.
  • Citadel Advisors added most to iShares Core S&P 500 ETF in Q4 2020, an estimated $1.16B increase.
  • Citadel Advisors's biggest Q4 2020 reduction was Amazon, cutting an estimated $1.55B.
  • Citadel Advisors fully exited Immunomedics Inc in Q4 2020, selling an estimated $213M.
  • Citadel Advisors's ten largest holdings make up 31% of its $385B portfolio in Q4 2020.
  • Citadel Advisors opened 1,989 new positions and closed 1,130 in Q4 2020.
  • Citadel Advisors's portfolio value rose 9.1% quarter-over-quarter to $385B.

Based on Citadel Advisors's 13F filing for Q4 2020, filed 16 Feb 2021.