We are live on ! Find out more
Citadel Advisors

Citadel Advisors Portfolio holdings

AUM $618B
1-Year Est. Return 30.34%
 

Citadel Advisors, founded in 1990 by Kenneth C. Griffin as Citadel LLC and headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, is one of the world’s most prominent hedge funds, managing tens of billions in assets through sophisticated quantitative trading strategies. The firm excels in market-making and high-frequency trading across asset classes like equities, fixed income, options, and commodities, leveraging cutting-edge technology and data analysis to generate returns. Citadel operates two main arms: its hedge fund business, which serves institutional and high-net-worth investors, and Citadel Securities, a leading market maker that facilitates a significant portion of U.S. equity and options trades. Known for its secretive, high-performance culture, Citadel has grown into a financial titan under Griffin’s leadership, influencing global markets with its scale and innovation.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+26.18%
1 Year Est. Return
+30.34%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.87%
5 Year Est. Return
+105.94%
10 Year Est. Return
+433.28%
AUM
$280B
AUM Growth
+$58B
Cap. Flow
-$9.91B
Cap. Flow %
-3.53%
Top 10 Hldgs %
32.38%
Holding
11,014
New
1,506
Increased
4,384
Reduced
3,586
Closed
1,324

Top Buys

Rank Stock Value
1
AMZN icon
Amazon
AMZN
+$861M
2
AAPL icon
Apple
AAPL
+$417M
3
JPM icon
JPMorgan Chase
JPM
+$350M
4
TMUS icon
T-Mobile US
TMUS
+$337M
5
AON icon
Aon
AON
+$296M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Healthcare 3.4%
2 Technology 3.32%
3 Consumer Discretionary 2.87%
4 Financials 2.84%
5 Industrials 2.16%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
NTCT icon
10101
NETSCOUT
NTCT
$2.83B
-63,785
Closed -$1.51M
NULG icon
10102
Nuveen ESG Large-Cap Growth ETF
NULG
$2.6B
-34,378
Closed -$1.21M
NVEE
10103
DELISTED
NV5 Global
NVEE
-68,508
Closed -$771K
NVRI icon
10104
Enviri
NVRI
$624M
-51,497
Closed -$517K
NVS icon
10105
Novartis
NVS
$302B
-81,811
Closed -$7.06M
NVST icon
10106
Envista
NVST
$4.62B
-85,992
Closed -$1.61M
NVT icon
10107
PUT
nVent Electric
NVT
$21.6B
-13,100
Closed -$221K
NWN icon
10108
Northwest Natural Holdings
NWN
$2.15B
-15,545
Closed -$960K
NXDT
10109
NexPoint Diversified Real Estate Trust
NXDT
$238M
-41,396
Closed -$342K
NXTC icon
10110
PUT
NextCure
NXTC
$20.4M
-533
Closed -$237K
NZF icon
10111
Nuveen Municipal Credit Income Fund
NZF
$2.41B
-12,435
Closed -$175K
OBE
10112
Obsidian Energy
OBE
$656M
-25,354
Closed -$4K
OCSL icon
10113
PUT
Oaktree Specialty Lending
OCSL
$1.05B
-11,533
Closed -$112K
ODP
10114
DELISTED
ODP
ODP
-70,974
Closed -$1.55M
OGIG icon
10115
ALPS O'Shares Global Internet Giants ETF
OGIG
$102M
-57,940
Closed -$1.44M
OMCL icon
10116
Omnicell
OMCL
$1.88B
-117,901
Closed -$8.07M
OMEX icon
10117
PUT
Odyssey Marine Exploration
OMEX
$37.7M
-12,300
Closed -$41K
ACH
10118
PUT
Accendra Health
ACH
$254M
-19,700
Closed -$180K
ONB icon
10119
PUT
Old National Bancorp
ONB
$10.2B
-21,100
Closed -$278K
OOMA icon
10120
PUT
Ooma
OOMA
$601M
-11,100
Closed -$132K
OPBK icon
10121
OP Bancorp
OPBK
$235M
-12,652
Closed -$94K
OPCH icon
10122
Option Care Health
OPCH
$3.58B
-37,293
Closed -$353K
OPRT icon
10123
Oportun Financial
OPRT
$262M
-34,914
Closed -$368K
ORC
10124
Orchid Island Capital
ORC
$1.31B
-42,900
Closed -$856K
ORGO icon
10125
Organogenesis Holdings
ORGO
$324M
-23,715
Closed -$77K

Similar funds

Citadel Advisors's Q2 2020 Portfolio in Review

As of Q2 2020, Citadel Advisors held 11,014 positions worth $280B, up 26% from $222B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 32% of the portfolio.

Citadel Advisors withdrew a net $9.91B in Q2 2020, closing 1,324 positions and reducing 3,586 holdings. Its most notable exit was Allergan plc, an estimated $603M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Healthcare at 3.4% of assets, down from 4% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Consumer Discretionary.

Against the trend, Citadel Advisors opened a new position in Becton Dickinson worth $266M.

  • Citadel Advisors's largest Q2 2020 buy was Becton Dickinson: 1,140,373 shares worth $266M.
  • Citadel Advisors added most to Amazon in Q2 2020, an estimated $861M increase.
  • Citadel Advisors's biggest Q2 2020 reduction was Charter Communications, cutting an estimated $504M.
  • Citadel Advisors fully exited Allergan plc in Q2 2020, selling an estimated $603M.
  • Citadel Advisors's ten largest holdings make up 32% of its $280B portfolio in Q2 2020.
  • Citadel Advisors opened 1,506 new positions and closed 1,324 in Q2 2020.
  • Citadel Advisors's portfolio value rose 26% quarter-over-quarter to $280B.

Based on Citadel Advisors's 13F filing for Q2 2020, filed 14 Aug 2020.