We are live on ! Find out more
Citadel Advisors

Citadel Advisors Portfolio holdings

AUM $618B
1-Year Est. Return 30.34%
 

Citadel Advisors, founded in 1990 by Kenneth C. Griffin as Citadel LLC and headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, is one of the world’s most prominent hedge funds, managing tens of billions in assets through sophisticated quantitative trading strategies. The firm excels in market-making and high-frequency trading across asset classes like equities, fixed income, options, and commodities, leveraging cutting-edge technology and data analysis to generate returns. Citadel operates two main arms: its hedge fund business, which serves institutional and high-net-worth investors, and Citadel Securities, a leading market maker that facilitates a significant portion of U.S. equity and options trades. Known for its secretive, high-performance culture, Citadel has grown into a financial titan under Griffin’s leadership, influencing global markets with its scale and innovation.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+0.68%
1 Year Est. Return
+30.34%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.87%
5 Year Est. Return
+105.94%
10 Year Est. Return
+433.28%
AUM
$79.3B
AUM Growth
-$12.4B
Cap. Flow
-$14.7B
Cap. Flow %
-18.5%
Top 10 Hldgs %
20.34%
Holding
9,400
New
720
Increased
3,196
Reduced
2,529
Closed
2,749

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Consumer Discretionary 6.42%
2 Financials 5.31%
3 Technology 5.3%
4 Healthcare 4.66%
5 Industrials 4.07%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
TRGP icon
901
Targa Resources
TRGP
$58B
$13.7M 0.02%
460,274
-468,208
-50% -$11.2M
JPM icon
902
JPMorgan Chase
JPM
$935B
$13.7M 0.02%
231,927
+123,095
+113% +$7.19M
LPNT
903
DELISTED
LifePoint Health, Inc.
LPNT
$13.7M 0.02%
198,269
-147,530
-43% -$9.85M
AMT icon
904
CALL
American Tower
AMT
$80.8B
$13.7M 0.02%
133,700
+43,800
+49% +$4.09M
WSTC
905
DELISTED
West Corporation
WSTC
$13.6M 0.02%
598,076
-70,960
-11% -$1.48M
MGM icon
906
CALL
MGM Resorts International
MGM
$11.4B
$13.6M 0.02%
634,100
-268,800
-30% -$5.31M
CTB
907
DELISTED
Cooper Tire & Rubber Co.
CTB
$13.6M 0.02%
+366,766
New +$13.4M
BWLD
908
PUT
DELISTED
Buffalo Wild Wings, Inc.
BWLD
$13.6M 0.02%
91,600
+21,800
+31% +$3.33M
DO
909
DELISTED
Diamond Offshore Drilling
DO
$13.5M 0.02%
619,723
-4,122,973
-87% -$81.2M
GME icon
910
PUT
GameStop
GME
$9.75B
$13.4M 0.02%
1,691,200
+1,023,600
+153% +$7.36M
MNST icon
911
CALL
Monster Beverage
MNST
$94.3B
$13.4M 0.02%
602,400
+111,600
+23% +$2.49M
MSGS icon
912
Madison Square Garden
MSGS
$9.48B
$13.4M 0.02%
112,655
-10,149
-8% -$1.13M
FXI icon
913
iShares China Large-Cap ETF
FXI
$4.37B
$13.3M 0.02%
394,911
-1,353,494
-77% -$42.5M
DWA
914
DELISTED
DREAMWORKS ANIMATION SKG INC CL-A
DWA
$13.3M 0.02%
531,658
-1,007,001
-65% -$24.8M
CLGX
915
DELISTED
Corelogic, Inc.
CLGX
$13.3M 0.02%
382,213
+274,507
+255% +$9.33M
KBR icon
916
KBR
KBR
$4.62B
$13.2M 0.02%
854,940
-1,321,362
-61% -$18.7M
EQR icon
917
Equity Residential
EQR
$24.9B
$13.2M 0.02%
176,337
-114,645
-39% -$8.58M
STI
918
DELISTED
SunTrust Banks, Inc.
STI
$13.2M 0.02%
366,386
-684,044
-65% -$24.6M
POR icon
919
Portland General Electric
POR
$5.8B
$13.2M 0.02%
334,261
+16,203
+5% +$620K
XEC
920
DELISTED
CIMAREX ENERGY CO
XEC
$13.2M 0.02%
135,629
-1,655,767
-92% -$146M
PRGO icon
921
CALL
Perrigo
PRGO
$1.4B
$13.2M 0.02%
102,800
+9,700
+10% +$1.33M
CME icon
922
CALL
CME Group
CME
$96.3B
$13.1M 0.02%
136,900
-147,000
-52% -$13.4M
TJX icon
923
CALL
TJX Companies
TJX
$174B
$13.1M 0.02%
335,400
+53,000
+19% +$1.92M
AIV
924
Aimco
AIV
$387M
$13.1M 0.02%
2,355,830
+1,847,747
+364% +$9.46M
DISH
925
DELISTED
DISH Network Corp.
DISH
$13.1M 0.02%
283,600
-987,975
-78% -$47.6M

Similar funds

Citadel Advisors's Q1 2016 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2016, Citadel Advisors held 9,400 positions worth $79.3B, down 14% from $91.6B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 20% of the portfolio.

Citadel Advisors withdrew a net $14.7B in Q1 2016, closing 2,749 positions and reducing 2,529 holdings. Its most notable exit was BROADCOM CORP CL-A, an estimated $288M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Consumer Discretionary at 6.4% of assets, down from 6.9% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Technology.

Against the trend, Citadel Advisors opened a new position in Chipotle Mexican Grill worth $251M.

  • Citadel Advisors's largest Q1 2016 buy was Chipotle Mexican Grill: 26,655,400 shares worth $251M.
  • Citadel Advisors added most to Meta Platforms (Facebook) in Q1 2016, an estimated $230M increase.
  • Citadel Advisors's biggest Q1 2016 reduction was SLB Ltd, cutting an estimated $374M.
  • Citadel Advisors fully exited BROADCOM CORP CL-A in Q1 2016, selling an estimated $288M.
  • Citadel Advisors's ten largest holdings make up 20% of its $79.3B portfolio in Q1 2016.
  • Citadel Advisors opened 720 new positions and closed 2,749 in Q1 2016.
  • Citadel Advisors's portfolio value fell 14% quarter-over-quarter to $79.3B.

Based on Citadel Advisors's 13F filing for Q1 2016, filed 13 May 2016.