We are live on ! Find out more
Citadel Advisors

Citadel Advisors Portfolio holdings

AUM $618B
1-Year Est. Return 30.34%
 

Citadel Advisors, founded in 1990 by Kenneth C. Griffin as Citadel LLC and headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, is one of the world’s most prominent hedge funds, managing tens of billions in assets through sophisticated quantitative trading strategies. The firm excels in market-making and high-frequency trading across asset classes like equities, fixed income, options, and commodities, leveraging cutting-edge technology and data analysis to generate returns. Citadel operates two main arms: its hedge fund business, which serves institutional and high-net-worth investors, and Citadel Securities, a leading market maker that facilitates a significant portion of U.S. equity and options trades. Known for its secretive, high-performance culture, Citadel has grown into a financial titan under Griffin’s leadership, influencing global markets with its scale and innovation.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+0.68%
1 Year Est. Return
+30.34%
3 Year Est. Return
+94.87%
5 Year Est. Return
+105.94%
10 Year Est. Return
+433.28%
AUM
$79.3B
AUM Growth
-$12.4B
Cap. Flow
-$14.7B
Cap. Flow %
-18.5%
Top 10 Hldgs %
20.34%
Holding
9,400
New
720
Increased
3,196
Reduced
2,529
Closed
2,749

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Consumer Discretionary 6.42%
2 Financials 5.31%
3 Technology 5.3%
4 Healthcare 4.66%
5 Industrials 4.07%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
LQ
8551
PUT
DELISTED
La Quinta Holdings Inc.
LQ
-8,600
Closed -$117K
MSCC
8552
PUT
DELISTED
Microsemi Corp
MSCC
-3,500
Closed -$114K
RSO
8553
CALL
DELISTED
Resource Capital Corp.
RSO
-18,500
Closed -$236K
RSO
8554
PUT
DELISTED
Resource Capital Corp.
RSO
-4,000
Closed -$51K
WIN
8555
DELISTED
Windstream Holdings Inc
WIN
-21,081
Closed -$685K
EVEP
8556
DELISTED
EV Energy Partners, L.P.
EVEP
-92,889
Closed -$201K
IPXL
8557
CALL
DELISTED
Impax Laboratories, Inc.
IPXL
-9,500
Closed -$406K
IPXL
8558
PUT
DELISTED
Impax Laboratories, Inc.
IPXL
-3,000
Closed -$128K
ERN
8559
CALL
DELISTED
Erin Energy Corp
ERN
-1,500
Closed -$5K
ERN
8560
PUT
DELISTED
Erin Energy Corp
ERN
-1,000
Closed -$3K
APLP
8561
CALL
DELISTED
Archrock Partners, L.P. Common Units representing Limited Partner Interests
APLP
-9,700
Closed -$119K
APLP
8562
DELISTED
Archrock Partners, L.P. Common Units representing Limited Partner Interests
APLP
-3,495
Closed -$43K
APLP
8563
PUT
DELISTED
Archrock Partners, L.P. Common Units representing Limited Partner Interests
APLP
-10,300
Closed -$127K
WLB
8564
PUT
DELISTED
Westmoreland Coal Company
WLB
-9,400
Closed -$55K
CGNT
8565
DELISTED
Cogentix Medical, Inc.
CGNT
-14,184
Closed -$18K
COW
8566
DELISTED
iPath Bloomberg Livestock Subindex Total Return ETN due October 22, 2037
COW
-2,022
Closed -$49K
JJC
8567
CALL
DELISTED
iPath Bloomberg Copper Subindex Total Return ETN due October 22, 2037
JJC
-6,500
Closed -$160K
JJC
8568
DELISTED
iPath Bloomberg Copper Subindex Total Return ETN due October 22, 2037
JJC
-818
Closed -$20K
JJC
8569
PUT
DELISTED
iPath Bloomberg Copper Subindex Total Return ETN due October 22, 2037
JJC
-8,400
Closed -$207K
SGG
8570
DELISTED
iPath Bloomberg Sugar Subindex Total Return ETN due June 24, 2038
SGG
-4,956
Closed -$172K
CALD
8571
CALL
DELISTED
Callidus Software, Inc.
CALD
-17,000
Closed -$316K
CALD
8572
DELISTED
Callidus Software, Inc.
CALD
-86,340
Closed -$1.6M
CALD
8573
PUT
DELISTED
Callidus Software, Inc.
CALD
-2,100
Closed -$39K
CSRA
8574
CALL
DELISTED
CSRA Inc.
CSRA
-5,500
Closed -$165K
CGI
8575
DELISTED
Celadon Group Inc
CGI
-22,892
Closed -$227K

Similar funds

Citadel Advisors's Q1 2016 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2016, Citadel Advisors held 9,400 positions worth $79.3B, down 14% from $91.6B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 20% of the portfolio.

Citadel Advisors withdrew a net $14.7B in Q1 2016, closing 2,749 positions and reducing 2,529 holdings. Its most notable exit was BROADCOM CORP CL-A, an estimated $288M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Consumer Discretionary at 6.4% of assets, down from 6.9% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Technology.

Against the trend, Citadel Advisors opened a new position in Chipotle Mexican Grill worth $251M.

  • Citadel Advisors's largest Q1 2016 buy was Chipotle Mexican Grill: 26,655,400 shares worth $251M.
  • Citadel Advisors added most to Meta Platforms (Facebook) in Q1 2016, an estimated $230M increase.
  • Citadel Advisors's biggest Q1 2016 reduction was SLB Ltd, cutting an estimated $374M.
  • Citadel Advisors fully exited BROADCOM CORP CL-A in Q1 2016, selling an estimated $288M.
  • Citadel Advisors's ten largest holdings make up 20% of its $79.3B portfolio in Q1 2016.
  • Citadel Advisors opened 720 new positions and closed 2,749 in Q1 2016.
  • Citadel Advisors's portfolio value fell 14% quarter-over-quarter to $79.3B.

Based on Citadel Advisors's 13F filing for Q1 2016, filed 13 May 2016.