We are live on ! Find out more
CIBC Asset Management

CIBC Asset Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $40.9B
1-Year Est. Return 35.96%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+4.64%
1 Year Est. Return
+35.96%
3 Year Est. Return
+85.16%
5 Year Est. Return
+107.96%
10 Year Est. Return
+296.92%
AUM
$13.3B
AUM Growth
-$54.1M
Cap. Flow
-$412M
Cap. Flow %
-3.1%
Top 10 Hldgs %
40.72%
Holding
991
New
48
Increased
515
Reduced
255
Closed
38

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Financials 34.48%
2 Energy 17.26%
3 Communication Services 9.92%
4 Materials 8.21%
5 Industrials 6.95%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
STZ icon
226
Constellation Brands
STZ
$22.5B
$4.09M 0.03%
24,720
+619
+3% +$96.9K
VRSK icon
227
Verisk Analytics
VRSK
$27.7B
$4.08M 0.03%
50,367
+1,928
+4% +$151K
MCK icon
228
McKesson
MCK
$104B
$4.06M 0.03%
21,774
-1,535
-7% -$269K
PNC icon
229
PNC Financial Services
PNC
$99.1B
$4.05M 0.03%
49,763
+538
+1% +$46.2K
ZTS icon
230
Zoetis
ZTS
$32.7B
$3.99M 0.03%
84,125
+3,083
+4% +$146K
GD icon
231
General Dynamics
GD
$103B
$3.99M 0.03%
28,671
+318
+1% +$44.3K
REGN icon
232
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals
REGN
$72.9B
$3.98M 0.03%
11,388
+175
+2% +$67.4K
YUM icon
233
Yum! Brands
YUM
$41.9B
$3.96M 0.03%
66,423
+622
+0.9% +$36.7K
AMAT icon
234
Applied Materials
AMAT
$347B
$3.95M 0.03%
164,848
-8,231
-5% -$182K
PPG icon
235
PPG Industries
PPG
$24.9B
$3.95M 0.03%
37,911
+3,842
+11% +$420K
CHTR icon
236
Charter Communications
CHTR
$17.3B
$3.91M 0.03%
17,110
+9,081
+113% +$1.95M
TSCO icon
237
Tractor Supply
TSCO
$16.3B
$3.9M 0.03%
213,865
+8,800
+4% +$164K
K
238
DELISTED
Kellanova
K
$3.9M 0.03%
50,857
-3,530
-6% -$253K
RTN
239
DELISTED
Raytheon Company
RTN
$3.88M 0.03%
28,501
+488
+2% +$63.6K
NOC icon
240
Northrop Grumman
NOC
$76B
$3.87M 0.03%
17,387
+231
+1% +$48.6K
AAP icon
241
Advance Auto Parts
AAP
$3.53B
$3.86M 0.03%
23,907
-413
-2% -$63.7K
KR icon
242
Kroger
KR
$36.7B
$3.77M 0.03%
102,606
+1,671
+2% +$60.1K
SCHW
243
Charles Schwab
SCHW
$182B
$3.77M 0.03%
149,012
+3,815
+3% +$108K
EWC icon
244
iShares MSCI Canada ETF
EWC
$6.12B
$3.76M 0.03%
153,539
+17,500
+13% +$429K
ATVI
245
DELISTED
Activision Blizzard
ATVI
$3.76M 0.03%
94,772
+1,781
+2% +$65.4K
KMI icon
246
Kinder Morgan
KMI
$70.9B
$3.75M 0.03%
200,222
+2,979
+2% +$53.1K
PSX icon
247
Phillips 66
PSX
$82.9B
$3.72M 0.03%
46,879
+240
+0.5% +$19.6K
CTRA
248
DELISTED
Coterra Energy
CTRA
$3.7M 0.03%
143,672
-8,025
-5% -$193K
MRSH
249
Marsh
MRSH
$94.3B
$3.68M 0.03%
53,746
+687
+1% +$44.1K
PCG icon
250
PG&E
PCG
$39B
$3.67M 0.03%
57,432
-673
-1% -$40.3K

Similar funds

CIBC Asset Management's Q2 2016 Portfolio in Review

As of Q2 2016, CIBC Asset Management held 991 positions worth $13.3B, down 0.41% from $13.4B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 41% of the portfolio.

CIBC Asset Management withdrew a net $412M in Q2 2016, closing 38 positions and reducing 255 holdings. Its most notable exit was PROGRESSIVE WASTE SOLUTIONS LTD COM, an estimated $18.2M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Financials at 34% of assets, down from 36% a quarter earlier, followed by Energy and Communication Services.

Against the trend, CIBC Asset Management opened a new position in Galiano Gold worth $10.1M.

  • CIBC Asset Management's largest Q2 2016 buy was Galiano Gold: 2,666,350 shares worth $10.1M.
  • CIBC Asset Management added most to Canadian Pacific Kansas City in Q2 2016, an estimated $103M increase.
  • CIBC Asset Management's biggest Q2 2016 reduction was Canadian National Railway, cutting an estimated $139M.
  • CIBC Asset Management fully exited PROGRESSIVE WASTE SOLUTIONS LTD COM in Q2 2016, selling an estimated $18.2M.
  • CIBC Asset Management's ten largest holdings make up 41% of its $13.3B portfolio in Q2 2016.
  • CIBC Asset Management opened 48 new positions and closed 38 in Q2 2016.
  • CIBC Asset Management's portfolio value fell 0.41% quarter-over-quarter to $13.3B.

Based on CIBC Asset Management's 13F filing for Q2 2016, filed 2 Aug 2016.