We are live on ! Find out more
Chevy Chase Trust

Chevy Chase Trust Portfolio holdings

AUM $34.7B
1-Year Est. Return 29.45%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+7.01%
1 Year Est. Return
+29.45%
3 Year Est. Return
+102.04%
5 Year Est. Return
+142.29%
10 Year Est. Return
+523.99%
AUM
$28B
AUM Growth
-$6.06M
Cap. Flow
-$1.5B
Cap. Flow %
-5.36%
Top 10 Hldgs %
25.94%
Holding
693
New
42
Increased
62
Reduced
531
Closed
17

Top Sells

Rank Stock Value
1
AAPL icon
Apple
AAPL
+$127M
2
MSFT icon
Microsoft
MSFT
+$84.4M
3
AMZN icon
Amazon
AMZN
+$60.2M
4
EDIT icon
Editas Medicine
EDIT
+$58.3M
5
ROP icon
Roper Technologies
ROP
+$33.5M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 24.24%
2 Financials 13.78%
3 Healthcare 13.63%
4 Consumer Discretionary 11.22%
5 Communication Services 10.65%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
ALC icon
676
Alcon
ALC
$34B
-3,210
Closed -$212K
DRH icon
677
Diamondrock Hospitality Co
DRH
$2.68B
-63,670
Closed -$525K
FLS icon
678
Flowserve
FLS
$8.94B
-93,943
Closed -$3.46M
FTI icon
679
TechnipFMC
FTI
$28.6B
-408,705
Closed -$2.86M
HBNC icon
680
Horizon Bancorp
HBNC
$1.06B
-11,895
Closed -$189K
IRBT
681
DELISTED
iRobot
IRBT
-32,644
Closed -$2.62M
MGA icon
682
Magna International
MGA
$18.8B
-4,350
Closed -$308K
NOK icon
683
Nokia
NOK
$46.9B
-25,418
Closed -$99K
SLG icon
684
SL Green Realty
SLG
$3.83B
-49,338
Closed -$3.02M
SSTI icon
685
SoundThinking
SSTI
$108M
-35,604
Closed -$1.34M
VEU icon
686
Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETF
VEU
$64.8B
-9,526
Closed -$556K
XRX icon
687
Xerox
XRX
$345M
-119,958
Closed -$2.78M
CONE
688
DELISTED
CyrusOne Inc Common Stock
CONE
-90,042
Closed -$6.59M
SVBI
689
DELISTED
Severn Bancorp Inc/MD
SVBI
-10,935
Closed -$78K
GEN
690
DELISTED
Genesis Healthcare, Inc.
GEN
-2,000,000
Closed -$969K
CXO
691
DELISTED
CONCHO RESOURCES INC.
CXO
-141,310
Closed -$8.25M
TIF
692
DELISTED
Tiffany & Co.
TIF
-77,785
Closed -$10.2M

Similar funds

Chevy Chase Trust's Q1 2021 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2021, Chevy Chase Trust held 693 positions worth $28B, down 0.02% from $28.1B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 26% of the portfolio.

Chevy Chase Trust withdrew a net $1.5B in Q1 2021, closing 17 positions and reducing 531 holdings. Its most notable exit was Tiffany & Co., an estimated $10.2M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 24% of assets, down from 25% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Chevy Chase Trust opened a new position in NXP Semiconductors worth $37.4M.

  • Chevy Chase Trust's largest Q1 2021 buy was NXP Semiconductors: 185,914 shares worth $37.4M.
  • Chevy Chase Trust added most to Kadant in Q1 2021, an estimated $37M increase.
  • Chevy Chase Trust's biggest Q1 2021 reduction was Apple, cutting an estimated $127M.
  • Chevy Chase Trust fully exited Tiffany & Co. in Q1 2021, selling an estimated $10.2M.
  • Chevy Chase Trust's ten largest holdings make up 26% of its $28B portfolio in Q1 2021.
  • Chevy Chase Trust opened 42 new positions and closed 17 in Q1 2021.
  • Chevy Chase Trust's portfolio value fell 0.02% quarter-over-quarter to $28B.

Based on Chevy Chase Trust's 13F filing for Q1 2021, filed 22 Apr 2021.