We are live on ! Find out more
Charles Schwab

Charles Schwab Portfolio holdings

AUM $654B
1-Year Est. Return 26.35%
 

Charles Schwab Corporation, founded in 1971 by Charles R. Schwab and headquartered in Westlake, Texas, is a leading financial services firm that revolutionized retail investing by offering low-cost brokerage services. Initially disrupting the industry with discount commissions, it has grown into a powerhouse providing a wide array of services, including trading platforms, robo-advisors, retirement accounts, and banking products, managing hundreds of billions in client assets. Known for its user-friendly technology and customer-centric approach, Schwab caters to individual investors, financial advisors, and institutions, notably expanding through its 2020 acquisition of TD Ameritrade. With a mission to democratize investing, Charles Schwab remains a dominant force in the shift toward accessible, self-directed wealth management.

This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+8.17%
1 Year Est. Return
+26.35%
3 Year Est. Return
+83.88%
5 Year Est. Return
+111.55%
10 Year Est. Return
+435.01%
AUM
$524B
AUM Growth
-$922M
Cap. Flow
-$33.1B
Cap. Flow %
-6.32%
Top 10 Hldgs %
21.27%
Holding
3,658
New
39
Increased
2,163
Reduced
1,005
Closed
156

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 22.59%
2 Financials 12.1%
3 Healthcare 10.58%
4 Consumer Discretionary 9.25%
5 Industrials 8.44%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
SST icon
3401
System1
SST
$14.3M
$61.6K ﹤0.01%
5,497
-6,672
-55% -$85.7K
JBIO
3402
Jade Biosciences
JBIO
$1.2B
$61.3K ﹤0.01%
839
-649
-44% -$41.9K
LFT
3403
Lument Finance Trust
LFT
$34.6M
$60.8K ﹤0.01%
24,035
UPLD icon
3404
Upland Software
UPLD
$12.8M
$56.7K ﹤0.01%
2,278
ZOM
3405
DELISTED
Zomedica Corp.
ZOM
$56.6K ﹤0.01%
412,334
GAN
3406
DELISTED
GAN Ltd
GAN
$55.7K ﹤0.01%
31,476
DMAC icon
3407
DiaMedica Therapeutics
DMAC
$342M
$55.5K ﹤0.01%
13,251
EHTH icon
3408
eHealth
EHTH
$42.2M
$55.4K ﹤0.01%
13,577
CHMI
3409
Cherry Hill Mortgage Investment Corp
CHMI
$83M
$54.5K ﹤0.01%
15,001
LNSR icon
3410
LENSAR
LNSR
$61.5M
$54.3K ﹤0.01%
11,846
RNXT icon
3411
RenovoRx
RNXT
$43.2M
$52.2K ﹤0.01%
49,232
BOLD
3412
Boundless Bio
BOLD
$56.2M
$50.8K ﹤0.01%
14,649
PDSB icon
3413
PDS Biotechnology
PDSB
$38.4M
$50.7K ﹤0.01%
13,278
RSSS icon
3414
Research Solutions
RSSS
$73.6M
$49.3K ﹤0.01%
18,069
KZR
3415
DELISTED
Kezar Life Sciences
KZR
$49K ﹤0.01%
6,336
REFR icon
3416
Research Frontiers
REFR
$14M
$47.9K ﹤0.01%
21,870
ASRT
3417
DELISTED
Assertio
ASRT
$47.4K ﹤0.01%
2,676
ATYR
3418
aTyr Pharma
ATYR
$47.6M
$47K ﹤0.01%
26,689
RCAT icon
3419
Red Cat Holdings
RCAT
$1.15B
$46.7K ﹤0.01%
18,398
PFIE
3420
DELISTED
Profire Energy, Inc
PFIE
$46.5K ﹤0.01%
27,669
KLRS
3421
Kalaris Therapeutics
KLRS
$83.5M
$46.1K ﹤0.01%
2,481
-12,500
-83% -$219K
LTRX icon
3422
Lantronix
LTRX
$240M
$45.8K ﹤0.01%
11,128
BAER icon
3423
Bridger Aerospace
BAER
$112M
$45.5K ﹤0.01%
20,501
MCHX icon
3424
Marchex
MCHX
$76.2M
$45.5K ﹤0.01%
24,313
UAMY icon
3425
United States Antimony
UAMY
$751M
$45.2K ﹤0.01%
59,275

Similar funds

Charles Schwab's Q3 2024 Portfolio in Review

As of Q3 2024, Charles Schwab held 3,658 positions worth $524B, down 0.18% from $525B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 21% of the portfolio.

Charles Schwab withdrew a net $33.1B in Q3 2024, closing 156 positions and reducing 1,005 holdings. Its most notable exit was Schwab US Large- Cap ETF, an estimated $9.58B position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 23% of assets, up from 21% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Charles Schwab opened a new position in Shopify worth $194M.

  • Charles Schwab's largest Q3 2024 buy was Shopify: 2,416,436 shares worth $194M.
  • Charles Schwab added most to Apple in Q3 2024, an estimated $1.32B increase.
  • Charles Schwab's biggest Q3 2024 reduction was Vanguard Mortgage-Backed Securities ETF, cutting an estimated $958M.
  • Charles Schwab fully exited Schwab US Large- Cap ETF in Q3 2024, selling an estimated $9.58B.
  • Charles Schwab's ten largest holdings make up 21% of its $524B portfolio in Q3 2024.
  • Charles Schwab opened 39 new positions and closed 156 in Q3 2024.
  • Charles Schwab's portfolio value fell 0.18% quarter-over-quarter to $524B.

Based on Charles Schwab's 13F filing for Q3 2024, filed 12 Nov 2024.