We are live on ! Find out more
Calamos Advisors

Calamos Advisors Portfolio holdings

AUM $28.2B
1-Year Est. Return 21.78%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+8.11%
1 Year Est. Return
+21.78%
3 Year Est. Return
+69.57%
5 Year Est. Return
+92%
10 Year Est. Return
+282.63%
AUM
$20.6B
AUM Growth
+$1.37B
Cap. Flow
-$6.1B
Cap. Flow %
-29.59%
Top 10 Hldgs %
22.72%
Holding
1,035
New
97
Increased
87
Reduced
313
Closed
112

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 18.31%
2 Healthcare 8.45%
3 Financials 7.73%
4 Consumer Discretionary 7.1%
5 Communication Services 5.6%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
A icon
126
Agilent Technologies
A
$39.7B
$25.5M 0.12%
183,236
-2,393
-1% -$285K
SAVE
127
PUT
DELISTED
Spirit Airlines, Inc.
SAVE
$25.4M 0.12%
+1,540,000
New +$22.2M
MCK icon
128
McKesson
MCK
$104B
$25.4M 0.12%
54,816
-16,012
-23% -$7.28M
PTC icon
129
PTC
PTC
$14.7B
$25.1M 0.12%
143,350
-927
-0.6% -$142K
ADP icon
130
Automatic Data Processing
ADP
$106B
$25M 0.12%
107,346
-1,402
-1% -$327K
PH icon
131
Parker-Hannifin
PH
$125B
$24.1M 0.12%
52,285
-8,457
-14% -$3.52M
NEE icon
132
NextEra Energy
NEE
$187B
$23.4M 0.11%
385,291
-5,008
-1% -$285K
AMED
133
DELISTED
Amedisys
AMED
$23M 0.11%
+242,110
New +$22.6M
T icon
134
AT&T
T
$169B
$22.6M 0.11%
1,348,449
-14,153
-1% -$223K
AMGN icon
135
Amgen
AMGN
$212B
$22.4M 0.11%
77,881
-1,016
-1% -$277K
DE icon
136
Deere & Co
DE
$173B
$22.3M 0.11%
55,749
-869
-2% -$328K
SYY icon
137
Sysco
SYY
$40.8B
$21.7M 0.11%
296,538
+27,727
+10% +$1.91M
TXN icon
138
Texas Instruments
TXN
$254B
$21.5M 0.1%
126,168
-2,089
-2% -$324K
SAVE
139
DELISTED
Spirit Airlines, Inc.
SAVE
$21.5M 0.1%
1,310,734
+967,421
+282% +$13.9M
AJG icon
140
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co
AJG
$67.6B
$21.5M 0.1%
95,418
-1,246
-1% -$295K
IT icon
141
Gartner
IT
$10.4B
$21.3M 0.1%
47,140
-616
-1% -$246K
EMR icon
142
Emerson Electric
EMR
$84.6B
$21.1M 0.1%
217,076
-2,835
-1% -$260K
IBM icon
143
IBM
IBM
$213B
$21.1M 0.1%
129,042
-1,685
-1% -$255K
GILD icon
144
Gilead Sciences
GILD
$167B
$20.5M 0.1%
252,818
-4,767
-2% -$371K
UPS icon
145
United Parcel Service
UPS
$89.9B
$20.4M 0.1%
129,847
-2,050
-2% -$310K
MNST icon
146
Monster Beverage
MNST
$95.8B
$20.4M 0.1%
353,687
-1,641
-0.5% -$87.7K
AMP icon
147
Ameriprise Financial
AMP
$48.2B
$20.3M 0.1%
53,485
-698
-1% -$239K
IQV icon
148
IQVIA
IQV
$40.6B
$20M 0.1%
86,501
-28,715
-25% -$5.9M
DTE icon
149
DTE Energy
DTE
$30.6B
$19.9M 0.1%
180,387
-250
-0.1% -$25.6K
GM icon
150
General Motors
GM
$81.2B
$19.9M 0.1%
553,423
-4,049
-0.7% -$125K

Similar funds

Calamos Advisors's Q4 2023 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2023, Calamos Advisors held 1,035 positions worth $20.6B, up 7.1% from $19.2B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 23% of the portfolio.

Calamos Advisors withdrew a net $6.1B in Q4 2023, closing 112 positions and reducing 313 holdings. Its most notable exit was The AES Corporation, an estimated $45.2M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 18% of assets, up from 18% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Financials.

Against the trend, Calamos Advisors opened a new position in Amedisys worth $23M.

  • Calamos Advisors's largest Q4 2023 buy was Amedisys: 242,110 shares worth $23M.
  • Calamos Advisors added most to Tesla in Q4 2023, an estimated $63.7M increase.
  • Calamos Advisors's biggest Q4 2023 reduction was Mercado Libre, cutting an estimated $39M.
  • Calamos Advisors fully exited The AES Corporation in Q4 2023, selling an estimated $45.2M.
  • Calamos Advisors's ten largest holdings make up 23% of its $20.6B portfolio in Q4 2023.
  • Calamos Advisors opened 97 new positions and closed 112 in Q4 2023.
  • Calamos Advisors's portfolio value rose 7.1% quarter-over-quarter to $20.6B.

Based on Calamos Advisors's 13F filing for Q4 2023, filed 31 Jan 2024.