We are live on ! Find out more
Calamos Advisors

Calamos Advisors Portfolio holdings

AUM $28.2B
1-Year Est. Return 21.78%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+7.29%
1 Year Est. Return
+21.78%
3 Year Est. Return
+69.57%
5 Year Est. Return
+92%
10 Year Est. Return
+282.63%
AUM
$20.2B
AUM Growth
-$263M
Cap. Flow
-$7.33B
Cap. Flow %
-36.25%
Top 10 Hldgs %
20.12%
Holding
1,198
New
79
Increased
132
Reduced
140
Closed
199

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 18.45%
2 Financials 8.59%
3 Healthcare 8.3%
4 Consumer Discretionary 6.53%
5 Industrials 5.18%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
SDACW
776
DELISTED
Sustainable Development Acquisition I Corp. Warrant
SDACW
$375 ﹤0.01%
12,500
SCAQW
777
DELISTED
Stratim Cloud Acquisition Corp. Warrant
SCAQW
$333 ﹤0.01%
166,666
FMIVW
778
DELISTED
Forum Merger IV Corporation Warrant
FMIVW
$75 ﹤0.01%
125,000
AAL icon
779
CALL
American Airlines Group
AAL
$9.68B
-1,710,000
Closed -$21.8M
ACMR icon
780
ACM Research
ACMR
$5.41B
-10,627
Closed -$124K
AEIS icon
781
Advanced Energy
AEIS
$11.4B
-5,966
Closed -$585K
AERT
782
Aeries Technology
AERT
$36.6M
-72,377
Closed -$5.99M
AGEN
783
Agenus
AGEN
$256M
-571
Closed -$17K
AGYS icon
784
Agilysys
AGYS
$2.97B
-19,291
Closed -$1.59M
AMD icon
785
CALL
Advanced Micro Devices
AMD
$789B
-95,700
Closed -$6.2M
BOOT icon
786
Boot Barn
BOOT
$4.69B
-24,097
Closed -$1.85M
BRBR icon
787
BellRing Brands
BRBR
$1.52B
-23,584
Closed -$802K
BTM
788
DELISTED
Bitcoin Depot
BTM
-142,857
Closed -$10.3M
CALX icon
789
Calix
CALX
$2.32B
-12,485
Closed -$669K
CEG icon
790
Constellation Energy
CEG
$97B
-43,708
Closed -$3.43M
COLL icon
791
Collegium Pharmaceutical
COLL
$1.16B
-45,339
Closed -$1.09M
CRM icon
792
PUT
Salesforce
CRM
$145B
-2,000
Closed -$265K
CW icon
793
Curtiss-Wright
CW
$27B
-2,247
Closed -$396K
DCBO
794
Docebo
DCBO
$520M
-19,625
Closed -$800K
DIOD icon
795
Diodes
DIOD
$3.87B
-24,154
Closed -$2.24M
DTI icon
796
Drilling Tools International
DTI
$79.1M
-500,000
Closed -$5.22M
EVRI
797
DELISTED
Everi Holdings
EVRI
-79,883
Closed -$1.37M
EWT icon
798
CALL
iShares MSCI Taiwan ETF
EWT
$9.91B
-184,500
Closed -$7.41M
EXLS icon
799
EXL Service
EXLS
$4.42B
-65,100
Closed -$2.11M
FHN icon
800
First Horizon
FHN
$12.1B
-268,444
Closed -$4.77M

Similar funds

Calamos Advisors's Q2 2023 Portfolio in Review

As of Q2 2023, Calamos Advisors held 1,198 positions worth $20.2B, down 1.3% from $20.5B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 20% of the portfolio.

Calamos Advisors withdrew a net $7.33B in Q2 2023, closing 199 positions and reducing 140 holdings. Its most notable exit was Aptiv PLC 5.50% Series A Mandatory Convertible Preferred Shares, an estimated $97.5M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 18% of assets, up from 16% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Calamos Advisors opened a new position in PDC Energy, Inc. worth $36.3M.

  • Calamos Advisors's largest Q2 2023 buy was PDC Energy, Inc.: 510,000 shares worth $36.3M.
  • Calamos Advisors added most to Magellan Midstream Partners, L.P. in Q2 2023, an estimated $40.2M increase.
  • Calamos Advisors's biggest Q2 2023 reduction was State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust, cutting an estimated $46.6M.
  • Calamos Advisors fully exited Aptiv PLC 5.50% Series A Mandatory Convertible Preferred Shares in Q2 2023, selling an estimated $97.5M.
  • Calamos Advisors's ten largest holdings make up 20% of its $20.2B portfolio in Q2 2023.
  • Calamos Advisors opened 79 new positions and closed 199 in Q2 2023.
  • Calamos Advisors's portfolio value fell 1.3% quarter-over-quarter to $20.2B.

Based on Calamos Advisors's 13F filing for Q2 2023, filed 28 Jul 2023.