We are live on ! Find out more
Calamos Advisors

Calamos Advisors Portfolio holdings

AUM $28.2B
1-Year Est. Return 21.78%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+0.71%
1 Year Est. Return
+21.78%
3 Year Est. Return
+69.57%
5 Year Est. Return
+92%
10 Year Est. Return
+282.63%
AUM
$22.9B
AUM Growth
+$1.01B
Cap. Flow
-$5.41B
Cap. Flow %
-23.63%
Top 10 Hldgs %
20.65%
Holding
1,090
New
128
Increased
343
Reduced
93
Closed
104

Top Buys

Rank Stock Value
1
MSFT icon
Microsoft
MSFT
+$41.8M
2
AAPL icon
Apple
AAPL
+$35.4M
3
AMZN icon
Amazon
AMZN
+$34.6M
4
AESC
The AES Corporation
AESC
+$30.3M
5
ADBE icon
Adobe
ADBE
+$25.6M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 15.1%
2 Financials 8.11%
3 Healthcare 7.32%
4 Consumer Discretionary 6.91%
5 Communication Services 6.44%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
CCL icon
626
Carnival Corporation Ltd
CCL
$38.7B
$1.48M 0.01%
59,260
HIIIU
627
DELISTED
Hudson Executive Investment Corp. III Unit
HIIIU
$1.48M 0.01%
150,000
MGNI icon
628
Magnite
MGNI
$2.82B
$1.47M 0.01%
52,468
-112,804
-68% -$3.39M
INFY icon
629
Infosys
INFY
$50B
$1.47M 0.01%
65,876
+6,000
+10% +$136K
NEXN
630
Nexxen International
NEXN
$583M
$1.45M 0.01%
78,371
+14,629
+23% +$304K
BWCAU
631
DELISTED
Blue Whale Acquisition Corp I Unit
BWCAU
$1.41M 0.01%
+141,132
New +$1.41M
SCHX icon
632
Schwab US Large- Cap ETF
SCHX
$71.3B
$1.33M 0.01%
76,590
+2,634
+4% +$47K
ETSY icon
633
Etsy
ETSY
$8.21B
$1.28M 0.01%
6,140
+1,314
+27% +$266K
RAMMU
634
DELISTED
Aries I Acquisition Corporation Unit
RAMMU
$1.27M 0.01%
125,000
XPO icon
635
XPO
XPO
$24B
$1.27M 0.01%
26,840
-29,155
-52% -$1.46M
AEHAU
636
DELISTED
Aesther Healthcare Acquisition Corp Units
AEHAU
$1.27M 0.01%
+125,000
New +$1.26M
TRONU
637
DELISTED
Corner Growth Acquisition Corp. 2 Units
TRONU
$1.26M 0.01%
125,000
OPTU
638
Optimum Communications Inc
OPTU
$298M
$1.25M 0.01%
+60,585
New +$1.76M
BSKYU
639
DELISTED
Big Sky Growth Partners, Inc. Unit
BSKYU
$1.2M 0.01%
119,900
WFRD icon
640
Weatherford International
WFRD
$5.99B
$1.17M 0.01%
59,291
DKNG icon
641
DraftKings
DKNG
$12.2B
$1.14M 0.01%
23,660
+11,286
+91% +$598K
EXE
642
Expand Energy Corp
EXE
$21.2B
$1.08M ﹤0.01%
17,528
+580
+3% +$32.5K
OTECU
643
DELISTED
OceanTech Acquisitions I Corp. Units
OTECU
$1.08M ﹤0.01%
100,000
NMR icon
644
CALL
Nomura Holdings
NMR
$28.1B
$1.04M ﹤0.01%
+10,000
New +$49.9K
SPAQ.U
645
DELISTED
Spartan Acquisition Corp. III Units, each consisting of one share of Class A common stock and one-fo
SPAQ.U
$1.02M ﹤0.01%
100,000
BKLN icon
646
Invesco Senior Loan ETF
BKLN
$6.97B
$1.01M ﹤0.01%
+45,865
New +$1.01M
JUGGU
647
DELISTED
Jaws Juggernaut Acquisition Corporation Unit
JUGGU
$1.01M ﹤0.01%
100,000
WALDU
648
DELISTED
Waldencast Acquisition Corp. Units
WALDU
$1.01M ﹤0.01%
100,000
MONCU
649
DELISTED
Monument Circle Acquisition Corp. Unit
MONCU
$1.01M ﹤0.01%
100,000
QFTA.U
650
DELISTED
Quantum FinTech Acquisition Corporation Units, each consisting of one share of Common Stock and one Warrant
QFTA.U
$1.01M ﹤0.01%
100,000

Similar funds

Calamos Advisors's Q3 2021 Portfolio in Review

As of Q3 2021, Calamos Advisors held 1,090 positions worth $22.9B, up 4.6% from $21.9B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 21% of the portfolio.

Calamos Advisors withdrew a net $5.41B in Q3 2021, closing 104 positions and reducing 93 holdings. Its most notable exit was Alexion Pharmaceuticals, an estimated $31.2M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 15% of assets, up from 15% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Calamos Advisors opened a new position in AstraZeneca worth $17.8M.

  • Calamos Advisors's largest Q3 2021 buy was AstraZeneca: 148,454 shares worth $17.8M.
  • Calamos Advisors added most to Microsoft in Q3 2021, an estimated $41.8M increase.
  • Calamos Advisors's biggest Q3 2021 reduction was State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust, cutting an estimated $236M.
  • Calamos Advisors fully exited Alexion Pharmaceuticals in Q3 2021, selling an estimated $31.2M.
  • Calamos Advisors's ten largest holdings make up 21% of its $22.9B portfolio in Q3 2021.
  • Calamos Advisors opened 128 new positions and closed 104 in Q3 2021.
  • Calamos Advisors's portfolio value rose 4.6% quarter-over-quarter to $22.9B.

Based on Calamos Advisors's 13F filing for Q3 2021, filed 26 Oct 2021.