We are live on ! Find out more
Calamos Advisors

Calamos Advisors Portfolio holdings

AUM $28.2B
1-Year Est. Return 21.78%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+3.98%
1 Year Est. Return
+21.78%
3 Year Est. Return
+69.57%
5 Year Est. Return
+92%
10 Year Est. Return
+282.63%
AUM
$15.1B
AUM Growth
+$134M
Cap. Flow
-$3.91B
Cap. Flow %
-25.89%
Top 10 Hldgs %
18.53%
Holding
722
New
62
Increased
243
Reduced
170
Closed
71

Top Buys

Rank Stock Value
1
MET icon
MetLife
MET
+$92.3M
2
MSFT icon
Microsoft
MSFT
+$73.7M
3
XOM icon
ExxonMobil
XOM
+$73.7M
4
SBUX icon
Starbucks
SBUX
+$72.3M
5
PG icon
Procter & Gamble
PG
+$54M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Financials 12.08%
2 Technology 11.12%
3 Healthcare 9.42%
4 Consumer Discretionary 8.48%
5 Industrials 7.68%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
HURN icon
426
Huron Consulting
HURN
$1.82B
$707K ﹤0.01%
10,345
STAA icon
427
STAAR Surgical
STAA
$1.16B
$703K ﹤0.01%
77,200
+19,600
+34% +$190K
CYH icon
428
Community Health Systems
CYH
$385M
$699K ﹤0.01%
15,688
-5,517
-26% -$236K
GNW icon
429
Genworth Financial
GNW
$3.8B
$684K ﹤0.01%
80,417
+417
+0.5% +$4.38K
LOGM
430
DELISTED
LogMein, Inc.
LOGM
$681K ﹤0.01%
+13,800
New +$662K
HP icon
431
Helmerich & Payne
HP
$3.53B
$678K ﹤0.01%
10,052
+52
+0.5% +$4.05K
MUR icon
432
Murphy Oil
MUR
$5.58B
$660K ﹤0.01%
13,068
+68
+0.5% +$3.48K
MSM icon
433
MSC Industrial Direct
MSM
$7.02B
$659K ﹤0.01%
8,110
-470
-5% -$38.3K
ECOL
434
DELISTED
US Ecology, Inc.
ECOL
$659K ﹤0.01%
16,420
+5,820
+55% +$249K
VRTU
435
DELISTED
Virtusa Corporation
VRTU
$650K ﹤0.01%
15,600
EVR icon
436
Evercore
EVR
$13.1B
$649K ﹤0.01%
12,400
CYN
437
DELISTED
CITY NATIONAL CORPORATION
CYN
$628K ﹤0.01%
7,775
INVX
438
Innovex International
INVX
$1.87B
$625K ﹤0.01%
8,140
+3,650
+81% +$304K
AOS icon
439
A.O. Smith
AOS
$8.38B
$618K ﹤0.01%
21,900
-9,400
-30% -$246K
BEL
440
DELISTED
Belmond Ltd.
BEL
$614K ﹤0.01%
49,625
+1,375
+3% +$15.7K
STE icon
441
Steris
STE
$20.9B
$610K ﹤0.01%
+9,410
New +$581K
MIDD icon
442
Middleby
MIDD
$6.05B
$605K ﹤0.01%
+6,100
New +$558K
TBI
443
Trueblue
TBI
$234M
$602K ﹤0.01%
27,075
CJES
444
DELISTED
C&J ENERGY SVCS LTD
CJES
$596K ﹤0.01%
+45,125
New +$805K
PAA icon
445
Plains All American Pipeline
PAA
$17.4B
$591K ﹤0.01%
11,510
SLCA
446
DELISTED
U.S. SILICA HOLDINGS, INC.
SLCA
$583K ﹤0.01%
+22,705
New +$897K
MTG icon
447
MGIC Investment
MTG
$6.27B
$580K ﹤0.01%
62,200
-1,800
-3% -$15.8K
CRZO
448
DELISTED
Carrizo Oil & Gas Inc
CRZO
$569K ﹤0.01%
13,670
+5,200
+61% +$234K
PRGS icon
449
Progress Software
PRGS
$1.55B
$562K ﹤0.01%
+20,800
New +$540K
PKG icon
450
Packaging Corp of America
PKG
$22.7B
$549K ﹤0.01%
7,035
-400
-5% -$28.7K

Similar funds

Calamos Advisors's Q4 2014 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2014, Calamos Advisors held 722 positions worth $15.1B, up 0.89% from $15B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 19% of the portfolio.

Calamos Advisors withdrew a net $3.91B in Q4 2014, closing 71 positions and reducing 170 holdings. Its most notable exit was METLIFE, INC. COM EQUITY UNIT, an estimated $130M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Financials at 12% of assets, up from 12% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Calamos Advisors opened a new position in Northrop Grumman worth $29.4M.

  • Calamos Advisors's largest Q4 2014 buy was Northrop Grumman: 199,438 shares worth $29.4M.
  • Calamos Advisors added most to MetLife in Q4 2014, an estimated $92.3M increase.
  • Calamos Advisors's biggest Q4 2014 reduction was SLB Ltd, cutting an estimated $108M.
  • Calamos Advisors fully exited METLIFE, INC. COM EQUITY UNIT in Q4 2014, selling an estimated $130M.
  • Calamos Advisors's ten largest holdings make up 19% of its $15.1B portfolio in Q4 2014.
  • Calamos Advisors opened 62 new positions and closed 71 in Q4 2014.
  • Calamos Advisors's portfolio value rose 0.89% quarter-over-quarter to $15.1B.

Based on Calamos Advisors's 13F filing for Q4 2014, filed 13 Feb 2015.