We are live on ! Find out more
Calamos Advisors

Calamos Advisors Portfolio holdings

AUM $28.2B
1-Year Est. Return 21.78%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+8.83%
1 Year Est. Return
+21.78%
3 Year Est. Return
+69.57%
5 Year Est. Return
+92%
10 Year Est. Return
+282.63%
AUM
$15.7B
AUM Growth
-$216M
Cap. Flow
-$4.43B
Cap. Flow %
-28.17%
Top 10 Hldgs %
20.35%
Holding
678
New
81
Increased
104
Reduced
184
Closed
53

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Consumer Discretionary 13.59%
2 Financials 11.46%
3 Technology 11.01%
4 Industrials 9.16%
5 Healthcare 7.54%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
PWR icon
401
Quanta Services
PWR
$93.9B
$918K 0.01%
29,100
TDC icon
402
Teradata
TDC
$2.68B
$910K 0.01%
20,000
-22,205
-53% -$1.01M
AMCX icon
403
AMC Global Media
AMCX
$430M
$901K 0.01%
13,225
+2,725
+26% +$182K
OAK
404
DELISTED
OAKTREE CAPITAL GROUP, LLC
OAK
$900K 0.01%
+15,300
New +$850K
NE
405
DELISTED
Noble Corporation
NE
$899K 0.01%
27,456
-64,522
-70% -$2.14M
MAC icon
406
Macerich
MAC
$7.32B
$883K 0.01%
+15,000
New +$871K
BID
407
DELISTED
Sotheby's
BID
$874K 0.01%
16,435
+3,735
+29% +$192K
PAY
408
DELISTED
Verifone Systems Inc
PAY
$874K 0.01%
+32,600
New +$779K
NTES icon
409
NetEase
NTES
$76.5B
$865K 0.01%
55,000
+8,500
+18% +$119K
CHRD icon
410
Chord Energy
CHRD
$7.79B
$858K 0.01%
18,265
+2,865
+19% +$142K
DRC
411
DELISTED
DRESSER-RAND GROUP INC
DRC
$849K 0.01%
14,240
+9,035
+174% +$536K
ES icon
412
Eversource Energy
ES
$28.2B
$848K 0.01%
20,000
MUR icon
413
Murphy Oil
MUR
$5.58B
$843K 0.01%
13,000
-375,825
-97% -$23.6M
HP icon
414
Helmerich & Payne
HP
$3.53B
$841K 0.01%
10,000
-7,000
-41% -$545K
TRIP icon
415
TripAdvisor
TRIP
$1.59B
$828K 0.01%
10,000
-223,244
-96% -$18.3M
TBI
416
Trueblue
TBI
$234M
$825K 0.01%
32,000
+2,400
+8% +$59.9K
EW icon
417
Edwards Lifesciences
EW
$47.6B
$822K 0.01%
75,000
MTG icon
418
MGIC Investment
MTG
$6.27B
$822K 0.01%
+97,450
New +$778K
EQIX icon
419
Equinix
EQIX
$107B
$821K 0.01%
4,625
DGX icon
420
Quest Diagnostics
DGX
$25.1B
$803K 0.01%
15,000
SUNE
421
DELISTED
SUNEDISON, INC COM
SUNE
$799K 0.01%
+61,200
New +$690K
JMBA
422
DELISTED
Jamba, Inc.
JMBA
$799K 0.01%
64,250
+17,150
+36% +$199K
FTNT icon
423
Fortinet
FTNT
$112B
$798K 0.01%
208,625
+9,875
+5% +$38.5K
URI icon
424
United Rentals
URI
$71.1B
$789K 0.01%
+10,125
New +$678K
MPT
425
Medical Properties Trust
MPT
$2.89B
$787K 0.01%
64,375
-4,530
-7% -$57.8K

Similar funds

Calamos Advisors's Q4 2013 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2013, Calamos Advisors held 678 positions worth $15.7B, down 1.4% from $15.9B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 20% of the portfolio.

Calamos Advisors withdrew a net $4.43B in Q4 2013, closing 53 positions and reducing 184 holdings. Its most notable exit was GENERAL MTRS CO JR PFD CONV SER B (DE), an estimated $110M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Consumer Discretionary at 14% of assets, down from 14% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Technology.

Against the trend, Calamos Advisors opened a new position in SiriusXM worth $78.6M.

  • Calamos Advisors's largest Q4 2013 buy was SiriusXM: 2,252,808 shares worth $78.6M.
  • Calamos Advisors added most to METLIFE, INC. COM EQUITY UNIT in Q4 2013, an estimated $34.4M increase.
  • Calamos Advisors's biggest Q4 2013 reduction was Accenture, cutting an estimated $132M.
  • Calamos Advisors fully exited GENERAL MTRS CO JR PFD CONV SER B (DE) in Q4 2013, selling an estimated $110M.
  • Calamos Advisors's ten largest holdings make up 20% of its $15.7B portfolio in Q4 2013.
  • Calamos Advisors opened 81 new positions and closed 53 in Q4 2013.
  • Calamos Advisors's portfolio value fell 1.4% quarter-over-quarter to $15.7B.

Based on Calamos Advisors's 13F filing for Q4 2013, filed 14 Feb 2014.