We are live on ! Find out more
Boston Partners

Boston Partners Portfolio holdings

AUM $95.5B
1-Year Est. Return 28.4%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+6.13%
1 Year Est. Return
+28.4%
3 Year Est. Return
+84.58%
5 Year Est. Return
+116.72%
10 Year Est. Return
+426.49%
AUM
$54.9B
AUM Growth
+$474M
Cap. Flow
-$2.05B
Cap. Flow %
-3.74%
Top 10 Hldgs %
14.58%
Holding
686
New
33
Increased
177
Reduced
409
Closed
43

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Financials 21.13%
2 Healthcare 16.86%
3 Industrials 15.46%
4 Technology 13.1%
5 Consumer Discretionary 11.39%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
MGPI icon
526
MGP Ingredients
MGPI
$400M
$1.01M ﹤0.01%
25,469
-9,474
-27% -$353K
HCKT icon
527
Hackett Group
HCKT
$266M
$1.01M ﹤0.01%
90,424
-48,513
-35% -$627K
SJI
528
DELISTED
South Jersey Industries, Inc.
SJI
$999K ﹤0.01%
51,877
-202
-0.4% -$4.52K
ORN icon
529
Orion Group Holdings
ORN
$485M
$998K ﹤0.01%
362,911
+140,509
+63% +$401K
PKX icon
530
POSCO
PKX
$15.5B
$994K ﹤0.01%
23,741
+7,645
+47% +$309K
ARAY icon
531
Accuray
ARAY
$29M
$993K ﹤0.01%
413,824
-140,230
-25% -$327K
PRMW
532
DELISTED
Primo Water Corporation
PRMW
$993K ﹤0.01%
69,943
-81,223
-54% -$1.15M
ECHO
533
EchoStar
ECHO
$24.9B
$990K ﹤0.01%
39,768
-381
-0.9% -$10.6K
CNBKA
534
DELISTED
Century Bancorp Inc/Mass
CNBKA
$982K ﹤0.01%
14,934
GPMT
535
Granite Point Mortgage Trust
GPMT
$63.3M
$981K ﹤0.01%
138,330
-1,325
-0.9% -$8.93K
HTLD icon
536
Heartland Express
HTLD
$1.04B
$981K ﹤0.01%
+52,750
New +$1.07M
KELYA icon
537
Kelly Services Class A
KELYA
$560M
$978K ﹤0.01%
57,402
-550
-0.9% -$9.2K
TA
538
DELISTED
TravelCenters of America LLC
TA
$975K ﹤0.01%
49,872
-4,307
-8% -$74.1K
RBB icon
539
RBB Bancorp
RBB
$451M
$960K ﹤0.01%
84,677
-7,220
-8% -$91.8K
UN
540
DELISTED
Unilever NV New York Registry Shares
UN
$954K ﹤0.01%
15,789
-9,656
-38% -$559K
BHE icon
541
Benchmark Electronics
BHE
$2.76B
$951K ﹤0.01%
+47,197
New +$959K
OZK icon
542
Bank OZK
OZK
$5.62B
$942K ﹤0.01%
44,188
-424
-1% -$9.88K
SMCI icon
543
Super Micro Computer
SMCI
$18.4B
$938K ﹤0.01%
355,310
-3,600
-1% -$9.84K
TIPT icon
544
Tiptree Inc
TIPT
$678M
$932K ﹤0.01%
188,305
DLB icon
545
Dolby
DLB
$4.97B
$927K ﹤0.01%
13,993
-6,012
-30% -$407K
LOCO icon
546
El Pollo Loco
LOCO
$497M
$917K ﹤0.01%
56,597
-12,904
-19% -$213K
ZAGG
547
DELISTED
ZAGG Inc Common Stock (Delaware)
ZAGG
$912K ﹤0.01%
325,814
-27,586
-8% -$86.5K
NTR icon
548
Nutrien
NTR
$33.3B
$904K ﹤0.01%
23,053
-1,158,023
-98% -$42.2M
ALE
549
DELISTED
Allete
ALE
$899K ﹤0.01%
17,366
-62
-0.4% -$3.46K
SIVB
550
DELISTED
SVB Financial Group
SIVB
$884K ﹤0.01%
3,675
-35
-0.9% -$8.23K

Similar funds

Boston Partners's Q3 2020 Portfolio in Review

As of Q3 2020, Boston Partners held 686 positions worth $54.9B, up 0.87% from $54.4B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 15% of the portfolio.

Boston Partners withdrew a net $2.05B in Q3 2020, closing 43 positions and reducing 409 holdings. Its most notable exit was Douglas Emmett, an estimated $123M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Financials at 21% of assets, down from 21% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Industrials.

Against the trend, Boston Partners opened a new position in BWX Technologies worth $118M.

  • Boston Partners's largest Q3 2020 buy was BWX Technologies: 2,098,978 shares worth $118M.
  • Boston Partners added most to LKQ Corp in Q3 2020, an estimated $298M increase.
  • Boston Partners's biggest Q3 2020 reduction was Corteva, cutting an estimated $348M.
  • Boston Partners fully exited Douglas Emmett in Q3 2020, selling an estimated $123M.
  • Boston Partners's ten largest holdings make up 15% of its $54.9B portfolio in Q3 2020.
  • Boston Partners opened 33 new positions and closed 43 in Q3 2020.
  • Boston Partners's portfolio value rose 0.87% quarter-over-quarter to $54.9B.

Based on Boston Partners's 13F filing for Q3 2020, filed 9 Nov 2020.