We are live on ! Find out more
Bessemer Group

Bessemer Group Portfolio holdings

AUM $63.6B
1-Year Est. Return 28.76%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+9.34%
1 Year Est. Return
+28.76%
3 Year Est. Return
+103.2%
5 Year Est. Return
+139.19%
10 Year Est. Return
+508.5%
AUM
$42.1B
AUM Growth
+$1.07B
Cap. Flow
-$1.6B
Cap. Flow %
-3.8%
Top 10 Hldgs %
26.58%
Holding
2,132
New
266
Increased
618
Reduced
643
Closed
205

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 24.08%
2 Financials 12.47%
3 Healthcare 11.82%
4 Industrials 10.03%
5 Consumer Discretionary 9.07%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
BEP icon
1376
Brookfield Renewable
BEP
$9.6B
$19K ﹤0.01%
600
DAR icon
1377
Darling Ingredients
DAR
$9.32B
$19K ﹤0.01%
332
-139
-30% -$8.74K
DOCU
1378
DocuSign
DOCU
$11.1B
$19K ﹤0.01%
+335
New +$20K
JD icon
1379
JD.com
JD
$43.5B
$19K ﹤0.01%
425
+20
+5% +$1.03K
TM icon
1380
Toyota
TM
$228B
$19K ﹤0.01%
+132
New +$18.6K
ZM icon
1381
Zoom
ZM
$27.1B
$19K ﹤0.01%
258
+65
+34% +$4.68K
AIN icon
1382
Albany International
AIN
$2.09B
$18K ﹤0.01%
196
-266
-58% -$26.8K
ASIX icon
1383
AdvanSix
ASIX
$542M
$18K ﹤0.01%
464
NNN icon
1384
NNN REIT
NNN
$9.29B
$18K ﹤0.01%
410
+19
+5% +$865
ORI icon
1385
Old Republic International
ORI
$10.9B
$18K ﹤0.01%
736
+566
+333% +$14.2K
VGSH icon
1386
Vanguard Short-Term Treasury ETF
VGSH
$29.3B
$18K ﹤0.01%
300
CDMO
1387
DELISTED
Avid Bioservices, Inc. Common Stock
CDMO
$18K ﹤0.01%
980
AJRD
1388
DELISTED
Aerojet Rocketdyne Holdings
AJRD
$18K ﹤0.01%
325
-26
-7% -$1.46K
DISH
1389
DELISTED
DISH Network Corp.
DISH
$18K ﹤0.01%
2,016
-4,404
-69% -$55.5K
CHCT
1390
Community Healthcare Trust
CHCT
$536M
$17K ﹤0.01%
449
-9
-2% -$351
FDN icon
1391
First Trust Dow Jones Internet Index Fund ETF
FDN
$4.99B
$17K ﹤0.01%
+113
New +$15.6K
FIVE icon
1392
Five Below
FIVE
$11.6B
$17K ﹤0.01%
82
+47
+134% +$9.26K
HLI icon
1393
Houlihan Lokey
HLI
$9.72B
$17K ﹤0.01%
196
-232
-54% -$21.8K
PIE icon
1394
Invesco Dorsey Wright Emerging Markets Momentum ETF
PIE
$226M
$17K ﹤0.01%
900
SAP icon
1395
SAP
SAP
$215B
$17K ﹤0.01%
135
-33
-20% -$3.87K
SJT
1396
San Juan Basin Royalty Trust
SJT
$119M
$17K ﹤0.01%
1,600
SOFI icon
1397
SoFi Technologies
SOFI
$19.6B
$17K ﹤0.01%
+2,861
New +$17.3K
STEW
1398
SRH Total Return Fund
STEW
$1.77B
$17K ﹤0.01%
1,419
+187
+15% +$2.36K
UNFI icon
1399
United Natural Foods
UNFI
$3.04B
$17K ﹤0.01%
650
VSXY
1400
Victoria's Secret
VSXY
$7.09B
$17K ﹤0.01%
512
+6
+1% +$222

Similar funds

Bessemer Group's Q1 2023 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2023, Bessemer Group held 2,132 positions worth $42.1B, up 2.6% from $41.1B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 27% of the portfolio.

Bessemer Group withdrew a net $1.6B in Q1 2023, closing 205 positions and reducing 643 holdings. Its most notable exit was IAA, Inc. Common Stock, an estimated $166M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 24% of assets, up from 21% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Bessemer Group opened a new position in Clean Harbors worth $130M.

  • Bessemer Group's largest Q1 2023 buy was Clean Harbors: 908,663 shares worth $130M.
  • Bessemer Group added most to Sherwin-Williams in Q1 2023, an estimated $188M increase.
  • Bessemer Group's biggest Q1 2023 reduction was State Street Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF, cutting an estimated $259M.
  • Bessemer Group fully exited IAA, Inc. Common Stock in Q1 2023, selling an estimated $166M.
  • Bessemer Group's ten largest holdings make up 27% of its $42.1B portfolio in Q1 2023.
  • Bessemer Group opened 266 new positions and closed 205 in Q1 2023.
  • Bessemer Group's portfolio value rose 2.6% quarter-over-quarter to $42.1B.

Based on Bessemer Group's 13F filing for Q1 2023, filed 10 May 2023.