We are live on ! Find out more
Bessemer Group

Bessemer Group Portfolio holdings

AUM $63.6B
1-Year Est. Return 28.76%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
-0.3%
1 Year Est. Return
+28.76%
3 Year Est. Return
+103.2%
5 Year Est. Return
+139.19%
10 Year Est. Return
+508.5%
AUM
$19.1B
AUM Growth
-$574M
Cap. Flow
-$645M
Cap. Flow %
-3.37%
Top 10 Hldgs %
20.49%
Holding
1,705
New
204
Increased
345
Reduced
478
Closed
194

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Technology 16.2%
2 Financials 13.56%
3 Healthcare 12.28%
4 Industrials 9.5%
5 Consumer Discretionary 8.17%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
SGOL icon
651
abrdn Physical Gold Shares ETF
SGOL
$6.92B
$319K ﹤0.01%
27,800
-27,800
-50% -$325K
VYX icon
652
NCR Voyix
VYX
$1.06B
$319K ﹤0.01%
17,257
+1,976
+13% +$36.5K
TTE icon
653
TotalEnergies
TTE
$193B
$314K ﹤0.01%
6,412
-1,460
-19% -$75.6K
YORW icon
654
York Water
YORW
$505M
$312K ﹤0.01%
14,955
-1,515
-9% -$34.9K
TEL icon
655
TE Connectivity
TEL
$58.8B
$302K ﹤0.01%
4,704
+1,985
+73% +$137K
AEP icon
656
American Electric Power
AEP
$73.7B
$300K ﹤0.01%
5,666
-4,386
-44% -$243K
MTB icon
657
M&T Bank
MTB
$36.2B
$297K ﹤0.01%
2,381
-74
-3% -$9.11K
WY icon
658
Weyerhaeuser
WY
$17.3B
$297K ﹤0.01%
9,416
-606
-6% -$19.5K
SNI
659
DELISTED
Scripps Networks Interactive, Inc Common Class A
SNI
$297K ﹤0.01%
4,546
MET icon
660
MetLife
MET
$61B
$289K ﹤0.01%
5,781
-310
-5% -$14.7K
AME icon
661
Ametek
AME
$55.5B
$287K ﹤0.01%
5,248
-17,797
-77% -$954K
Y
662
DELISTED
Alleghany Corp
Y
$286K ﹤0.01%
610
CCEP icon
663
Coca-Cola Europacific Partners
CCEP
$46.5B
$282K ﹤0.01%
6,500
-171
-3% -$7.67K
VFC icon
664
VF Corp
VFC
$6.68B
$281K ﹤0.01%
4,282
+64
+2% +$4.33K
IGV icon
665
iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF
IGV
$13B
$275K ﹤0.01%
13,800
CSX icon
666
CSX Corp
CSX
$98.6B
$274K ﹤0.01%
25,113
-8,313
-25% -$96.4K
FCS
667
DELISTED
FAIRCHILD SEMICONDUCTOR INTL INC COMMON
FCS
$274K ﹤0.01%
15,778
+13,278
+531% +$255K
PERF
668
DELISTED
Perfumania Holdings, Inc.
PERF
$273K ﹤0.01%
48,002
VECO icon
669
Veeco
VECO
$3.15B
$262K ﹤0.01%
9,100
-2,150
-19% -$66K
TYL icon
670
Tyler Technologies
TYL
$12.2B
$259K ﹤0.01%
2,000
JCI icon
671
Johnson Controls International
JCI
$87.5B
$257K ﹤0.01%
4,967
+297
+6% +$15.9K
SUPN icon
672
Supernus Pharmaceuticals
SUPN
$2.68B
$257K ﹤0.01%
+15,120
New +$215K
BPL
673
DELISTED
Buckeye Partners, L.P.
BPL
$254K ﹤0.01%
3,435
+1,276
+59% +$100K
FLIC
674
DELISTED
First of Long Island Corp
FLIC
$253K ﹤0.01%
13,715
JEF icon
675
Jefferies Financial Group
JEF
$12.9B
$245K ﹤0.01%
11,283
-173
-2% -$3.69K

Similar funds

Bessemer Group's Q2 2015 Portfolio in Review

As of Q2 2015, Bessemer Group held 1,705 positions worth $19.1B, down 2.9% from $19.7B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 20% of the portfolio.

Bessemer Group withdrew a net $645M in Q2 2015, closing 194 positions and reducing 478 holdings. Its most notable exit was CATAMARAN CORP COM STK (CDA), an estimated $106M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Technology at 16% of assets, down from 17% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Healthcare.

Against the trend, Bessemer Group opened a new position in Spectrum Brands worth $64.9M.

  • Bessemer Group's largest Q2 2015 buy was Spectrum Brands: 636,545 shares worth $64.9M.
  • Bessemer Group added most to WisdomTree Japan Hedged Equity Fund in Q2 2015, an estimated $252M increase.
  • Bessemer Group's biggest Q2 2015 reduction was iShares Core S&P 500 ETF, cutting an estimated $216M.
  • Bessemer Group fully exited CATAMARAN CORP COM STK (CDA) in Q2 2015, selling an estimated $106M.
  • Bessemer Group's ten largest holdings make up 20% of its $19.1B portfolio in Q2 2015.
  • Bessemer Group opened 204 new positions and closed 194 in Q2 2015.
  • Bessemer Group's portfolio value fell 2.9% quarter-over-quarter to $19.1B.

Based on Bessemer Group's 13F filing for Q2 2015, filed 14 Aug 2015.