We are live on ! Find out more
BAMCO Inc

BAMCO Inc Portfolio holdings

AUM $66.6B
1-Year Est. Return 7.35%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+1.91%
1 Year Est. Return
+7.35%
3 Year Est. Return
+62.2%
5 Year Est. Return
+84.27%
10 Year Est. Return
+776.55%
AUM
$17.8B
AUM Growth
-$1.1B
Cap. Flow
-$1.14B
Cap. Flow %
-6.44%
Top 10 Hldgs %
30.83%
Holding
344
New
36
Increased
79
Reduced
162
Closed
23

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Consumer Discretionary 22.8%
2 Financials 16.09%
3 Technology 14.57%
4 Real Estate 11.78%
5 Healthcare 11.77%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
KNSL icon
201
Kinsale Capital Group
KNSL
$8.67B
$7.18M 0.04%
+211,000
New +$5.59M
ISRG icon
202
Intuitive Surgical
ISRG
$132B
$7.11M 0.04%
+100,944
New +$7.42M
PE
203
DELISTED
PARSLEY ENERGY INC
PE
$6.78M 0.04%
192,500
-35,400
-16% -$1.25M
MLNX
204
DELISTED
Mellanox Technologies, Ltd.
MLNX
$6.64M 0.04%
162,442
-8,192
-5% -$347K
KW
205
DELISTED
Kennedy-Wilson Holdings
KW
$6.32M 0.04%
308,080
-961,101
-76% -$20.5M
GOOGL icon
206
Alphabet (Google) Class A
GOOGL
$4.24T
$6.14M 0.03%
155,080
-111,200
-42% -$4.45M
HSTM icon
207
HealthStream
HSTM
$859M
$5.89M 0.03%
235,000
+29,754
+14% +$766K
AAPL icon
208
Apple
AAPL
$4.67T
$5.88M 0.03%
203,000
-10,912
-5% -$309K
NOW icon
209
ServiceNow
NOW
$150B
$5.68M 0.03%
382,095
-116,920
-23% -$1.89M
SINA
210
DELISTED
Sina Corp
SINA
$5.28M 0.03%
86,880
+1,847
+2% +$132K
CME icon
211
CME Group
CME
$103B
$5.03M 0.03%
43,639
CRM icon
212
Salesforce
CRM
$211B
$5M 0.03%
73,017
-9,316
-11% -$676K
NFX
213
DELISTED
Newfield Exploration
NFX
$4.95M 0.03%
122,200
-13,300
-10% -$565K
SAGE
214
DELISTED
Sage Therapeutics
SAGE
$4.51M 0.03%
88,320
+14,989
+20% +$707K
WIX icon
215
WIX.com
WIX
$3.67B
$4.48M 0.03%
+100,500
New +$4.53M
GLNG icon
216
Golar LNG
GLNG
$5.13B
$4.12M 0.02%
179,635
-9,400
-5% -$219K
TTD icon
217
Trade Desk
TTD
$6.38B
$4.1M 0.02%
+1,481,960
New +$3.99M
HAL icon
218
Halliburton
HAL
$30.1B
$4.08M 0.02%
75,496
-5,900
-7% -$294K
MON
219
DELISTED
Monsanto Co
MON
$4M 0.02%
37,998
ASML icon
220
ASML
ASML
$651B
$3.86M 0.02%
34,401
-1,486
-4% -$156K
EW icon
221
Edwards Lifesciences
EW
$52B
$3.77M 0.02%
120,852
+88,566
+274% +$2.87M
PTHN
222
DELISTED
Patheon N.V.
PTHN
$3.59M 0.02%
+125,000
New +$3.45M
TRGP icon
223
Targa Resources
TRGP
$61.7B
$3.51M 0.02%
62,600
-4,800
-7% -$243K
SBUX icon
224
Starbucks
SBUX
$123B
$3.44M 0.02%
61,909
-24,599
-28% -$1.36M
ORLY icon
225
O'Reilly Automotive
ORLY
$71.6B
$3.42M 0.02%
184,095
-19,500
-10% -$356K

Similar funds

BAMCO Inc's Q4 2016 Portfolio in Review

As of Q4 2016, BAMCO Inc held 344 positions worth $17.8B, down 5.9% from $18.9B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 31% of the portfolio.

BAMCO Inc withdrew a net $1.14B in Q4 2016, closing 23 positions and reducing 162 holdings. Its most notable exit was PRESS GANEY HOLDINGS INC COM STK (DE), an estimated $60.6M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Consumer Discretionary at 23% of assets, up from 22% a quarter earlier, followed by Financials and Technology.

Against the trend, BAMCO Inc opened a new position in Sherwin-Williams worth $26.9M.

  • BAMCO Inc's largest Q4 2016 buy was Sherwin-Williams: 300,801 shares worth $26.9M.
  • BAMCO Inc added most to Under Armour Class C in Q4 2016, an estimated $30.2M increase.
  • BAMCO Inc's biggest Q4 2016 reduction was Inovalon Holdings, Inc. Class A Common Stock, cutting an estimated $106M.
  • BAMCO Inc fully exited PRESS GANEY HOLDINGS INC COM STK (DE) in Q4 2016, selling an estimated $60.6M.
  • BAMCO Inc's ten largest holdings make up 31% of its $17.8B portfolio in Q4 2016.
  • BAMCO Inc opened 36 new positions and closed 23 in Q4 2016.
  • BAMCO Inc's portfolio value fell 5.9% quarter-over-quarter to $17.8B.

Based on BAMCO Inc's 13F filing for Q4 2016, filed 14 Feb 2017.