We are live on ! Find out more
BAMCO Inc

BAMCO Inc Portfolio holdings

AUM $66.6B
1-Year Est. Return 7.35%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+0.44%
1 Year Est. Return
+7.35%
3 Year Est. Return
+62.2%
5 Year Est. Return
+84.27%
10 Year Est. Return
+776.55%
AUM
$18.9B
AUM Growth
-$2.69B
Cap. Flow
-$2.41B
Cap. Flow %
-12.76%
Top 10 Hldgs %
26.91%
Holding
336
New
23
Increased
84
Reduced
158
Closed
41

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Consumer Discretionary 22.34%
2 Technology 14.53%
3 Financials 14.29%
4 Healthcare 12.89%
5 Real Estate 12.6%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
TROW icon
151
T. Rowe Price
TROW
$23.7B
$27.3M 0.14%
370,978
-10,388
-3% -$721K
SLG icon
152
SL Green Realty
SLG
$4.08B
$27M 0.14%
287,430
-293,118
-50% -$26.8M
CHSP
153
DELISTED
Chesapeake Lodging Trust
CHSP
$26.5M 0.14%
1,000,000
-275,000
-22% -$6.93M
GSM icon
154
FerroAtlántica
GSM
$761M
$26.4M 0.14%
3,000,000
-250,000
-8% -$2.16M
SPNC
155
DELISTED
Spectranetics Corp
SPNC
$25.7M 0.14%
1,772,488
-22,000
-1% -$305K
WP
156
DELISTED
Worldpay, Inc.
WP
$25.4M 0.13%
+471,651
New +$23.1M
SCOR icon
157
Comscore
SCOR
$78.4M
$25.2M 0.13%
41,867
+16,317
+64% +$11.8M
TIF
158
DELISTED
Tiffany & Co.
TIF
$25.1M 0.13%
341,466
-6,173
-2% -$414K
UHS icon
159
Universal Health Services
UHS
$10.1B
$24.7M 0.13%
197,664
-72,339
-27% -$8.13M
ILG
160
DELISTED
ILG, Inc Common Stock
ILG
$24.2M 0.13%
1,677,505
-682,000
-29% -$8.84M
CXO
161
DELISTED
CONCHO RESOURCES INC.
CXO
$22.6M 0.12%
224,161
-102,881
-31% -$9.45M
NEOG icon
162
Neogen
NEOG
$2.54B
$22.4M 0.12%
1,185,589
STNG icon
163
Scorpio Tankers
STNG
$3.91B
$21.7M 0.11%
371,490
-147,540
-28% -$8.74M
GOOG icon
164
Alphabet (Google) Class C
GOOG
$4.19T
$21.3M 0.11%
572,560
-84,000
-13% -$3.01M
QIHU
165
DELISTED
QIHOO 360 TECHNOLOGY CO LTD ADS RPSTG 3 CL A SHS
QIHU
$20M 0.11%
265,000
-16,000
-6% -$1.16M
IRDMB
166
DELISTED
Iridium Communications Inc - 6.75% Series B
IRDMB
$19.6M 0.1%
66,300
LFUS icon
167
Littelfuse
LFUS
$10.3B
$18.8M 0.1%
+152,800
New +$16.8M
DGI
168
DELISTED
DigitalGlobe Inc.
DGI
$17.6M 0.09%
1,017,700
-512,000
-33% -$7.63M
LBRDK
169
DELISTED
Liberty Broadband Class C
LBRDK
$17.4M 0.09%
300,000
MSGN
170
DELISTED
MSG Networks Inc.
MSGN
$17.3M 0.09%
1,000,000
ARG
171
DELISTED
Airgas Inc
ARG
$17M 0.09%
120,011
-128,801
-52% -$18.1M
CPA icon
172
Copa Holdings
CPA
$5.29B
$16.9M 0.09%
250,000
-20,000
-7% -$1.12M
DFRG
173
DELISTED
Del Frisco's Restaurant Group, Inc. Common Stock
DFRG
$16.6M 0.09%
998,441
-751,559
-43% -$11.8M
WING icon
174
Wingstop
WING
$3.09B
$16.5M 0.09%
726,000
+656,000
+937% +$15.4M
PBFX
175
DELISTED
PBF LOGISTICS LP
PBFX
$16.4M 0.09%
870,000
+70,000
+9% +$1.3M

Similar funds

BAMCO Inc's Q1 2016 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2016, BAMCO Inc held 336 positions worth $18.9B, down 12% from $21.6B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 27% of the portfolio.

BAMCO Inc withdrew a net $2.41B in Q1 2016, closing 41 positions and reducing 158 holdings. Its most notable exit was ITC HOLDINGS CORP, an estimated $509M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Consumer Discretionary at 22% of assets, up from 21% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Financials.

Against the trend, BAMCO Inc opened a new position in Willis Towers Watson worth $76.8M.

  • BAMCO Inc's largest Q1 2016 buy was Willis Towers Watson: 647,098 shares worth $76.8M.
  • BAMCO Inc added most to Gaming and Leisure Properties in Q1 2016, an estimated $49.2M increase.
  • BAMCO Inc's biggest Q1 2016 reduction was Mettler-Toledo International, cutting an estimated $101M.
  • BAMCO Inc fully exited ITC HOLDINGS CORP in Q1 2016, selling an estimated $509M.
  • BAMCO Inc's ten largest holdings make up 27% of its $18.9B portfolio in Q1 2016.
  • BAMCO Inc opened 23 new positions and closed 41 in Q1 2016.
  • BAMCO Inc's portfolio value fell 12% quarter-over-quarter to $18.9B.

Based on BAMCO Inc's 13F filing for Q1 2016, filed 16 May 2016.