We are live on ! Find out more
Balyasny Asset Management

Balyasny Asset Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $80.2B
1-Year Est. Return 51.53%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+19.41%
1 Year Est. Return
+51.53%
3 Year Est. Return
+149.76%
5 Year Est. Return
+199.38%
10 Year Est. Return
+875.18%
AUM
$80.2B
AUM Growth
+$3.12B
Cap. Flow
-$3.01B
Cap. Flow %
-3.76%
Top 10 Hldgs %
13.57%
Holding
3,665
New
834
Increased
989
Reduced
995
Closed
734

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Miscellaneous 36.95%
2 Technology 12.69%
3 Industrials 9.95%
4 Consumer Discretionary 8.03%
5 Healthcare 7.46%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
AGX icon
2876
PUT
Argan
AGX
$5.11B
– –
-63,200
Closed -$34.4M
AIRR icon
2877
First Trust RBA American Industrial Renaissance ETF
AIRR
$9.04B
– –
-52,700
Closed -$5.84M
AIRS icon
2878
CALL
AirSculpt Technologies
AIRS
$141M
– –
-614,600
Closed -$1.74M
AIRS icon
2879
AirSculpt Technologies
AIRS
$141M
– –
-2,326,690
Closed -$6.58M
AL
2880
DELISTED
Air Lease Corp
AL
– –
-1,064,604
Closed -$69.1M
ALHC icon
2881
Alignment Healthcare
ALHC
$1.7B
– –
-93,678
Closed -$1.65M
ALLO icon
2882
Allogene Therapeutics
ALLO
$570M
– –
-1,182,816
Closed -$2.89M
ALTO icon
2883
Alto Ingredients
ALTO
$289M
– –
-11,998
Closed -$58.1K
AM icon
2884
Antero Midstream
AM
$9.93B
– –
-24,876
Closed -$567K
AMBA icon
2885
Ambarella
AMBA
$3.21B
– –
-289,849
Closed -$14.9M
AMN icon
2886
AMN Healthcare
AMN
$1.34B
– –
-69,686
Closed -$1.28M
AMRC icon
2887
Ameresco
AMRC
$1.14B
– –
-227,505
Closed -$5.8M
ANAB icon
2888
AnaptysBio
ANAB
$1.52B
– –
-4,905
Closed -$272K
ANF icon
2889
Abercrombie & Fitch
ANF
$5.76B
– –
-8,695
Closed -$738K
APG icon
2890
APi Group
APG
$16.6B
– –
-626,059
Closed -$25.4M
APLS
2891
DELISTED
Apellis Pharmaceuticals
APLS
– –
-1,917,501
Closed -$77.1M
AQN icon
2892
CALL
Algonquin Power & Utilities
AQN
$3.85B
– –
-500,000
Closed -$3.06M
ARDC
2893
Are Dynamic Credit Allocation Fund
ARDC
$277M
– –
-115,080
Closed -$1.4M
ARGX icon
2894
argenx
ARGX
$60B
– –
-13,111
Closed -$9.57M
ARI
2895
Apollo Commercial Real Estate
ARI
$802M
– –
-276,134
Closed -$2.92M
ARKO icon
2896
ARKO Corp
ARKO
$480M
– –
-59,991
Closed -$334K
ARLO icon
2897
Arlo Technologies
ARLO
$1.38B
– –
-12,905
Closed -$184K
EFOR
2898
Everforth Inc
EFOR
$1.36B
– –
-62,261
Closed -$2.41M
ASHR icon
2899
CALL
Xtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF
ASHR
$1.47B
– –
-368,500
Closed -$12M
ASHR icon
2900
PUT
Xtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETF
ASHR
$1.47B
– –
-10,100
Closed -$330K

Similar funds

Balyasny Asset Management's Q2 2026 Portfolio in Review

As of Q2 2026, Balyasny Asset Management held 3,665 positions worth $80.2B, up 4% from $77.1B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 14% of the portfolio.

Balyasny Asset Management withdrew a net $3.01B in Q2 2026, closing 734 positions and reducing 995 holdings. Its most notable exit was Hologic, an estimated $357M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Miscellaneous at 37% of assets, down from 39% a quarter earlier, followed by Technology and Industrials.

Against the trend, Balyasny Asset Management opened a new position in SpaceX worth $581M.

  • Balyasny Asset Management's largest Q2 2026 buy was SpaceX: 3,397,642 shares worth $581M.
  • Balyasny Asset Management added most to State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust in Q2 2026, an estimated $538M increase.
  • Balyasny Asset Management's biggest Q2 2026 reduction was Meta Platforms (Facebook), cutting an estimated $326M.
  • Balyasny Asset Management fully exited Hologic in Q2 2026, selling an estimated $357M.
  • Balyasny Asset Management's ten largest holdings make up 14% of its $80.2B portfolio in Q2 2026.
  • Balyasny Asset Management opened 834 new positions and closed 734 in Q2 2026.
  • Balyasny Asset Management's portfolio value rose 4% quarter-over-quarter to $80.2B.

Based on Balyasny Asset Management's 13F filing for Q2 2026, filed 14 Aug 2026.