We are live on ! Find out more
Adage Capital Partners

Adage Capital Partners Portfolio holdings

AUM $64.8B
1-Year Est. Return 42.7%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+3.25%
1 Year Est. Return
+42.7%
3 Year Est. Return
+139.29%
5 Year Est. Return
+204.38%
10 Year Est. Return
+829.83%
AUM
$36.6B
AUM Growth
-$1.14B
Cap. Flow
-$2.04B
Cap. Flow %
-5.58%
Top 10 Hldgs %
12.99%
Holding
786
New
113
Increased
243
Reduced
269
Closed
112

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Healthcare 16.7%
2 Industrials 11.71%
3 Technology 11.25%
4 Energy 11.03%
5 Consumer Staples 8.74%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
ALTR
326
DELISTED
Altera Corp
ALTR
$25.4M 0.07%
701,700
+56,800
+9% +$1.95M
LUV icon
327
Southwest Airlines
LUV
$22B
$25.2M 0.07%
1,068,880
-18,000
-2% -$394K
ESC
328
DELISTED
EMERITUS CORP
ESC
$25.2M 0.07%
801,520
-348,480
-30% -$9.02M
ATRC icon
329
AtriCure
ATRC
$1.92B
$25.1M 0.07%
1,334,673
+122,469
+10% +$2.51M
K
330
DELISTED
Kellanova
K
$24.9M 0.07%
423,382
+210,382
+99% +$11.9M
SEM
331
DELISTED
Select Medical
SEM
$24.9M 0.07%
3,712,000
+1,299,200
+54% +$7.88M
DG icon
332
Dollar General
DG
$28B
$24.8M 0.07%
447,400
+368,237
+465% +$21.4M
IVZ icon
333
Invesco
IVZ
$13.1B
$24.6M 0.07%
666,100
-471,700
-41% -$16.3M
AH
334
DELISTED
Accretive Health
AH
$24.5M 0.07%
3,057,100
+100,000
+3% +$886K
ORLY icon
335
O'Reilly Automotive
ORLY
$72.9B
$24.4M 0.07%
2,469,075
+4,500
+0.2% +$42.9K
FDX icon
336
FedEx
FDX
$72.7B
$24.4M 0.07%
183,900
-17,014
-8% -$2.31M
SNDA icon
337
Sonida Senior Living
SNDA
$1.91B
$24.4M 0.07%
62,513
-13,334
-18% -$4.84M
MJN
338
DELISTED
Mead Johnson Nutrition Company
MJN
$24.3M 0.07%
292,347
+13,545
+5% +$1.1M
AVB icon
339
AvalonBay Communities
AVB
$26.5B
$24.2M 0.07%
184,582
-3,100
-2% -$391K
NUE icon
340
Nucor
NUE
$58.6B
$24M 0.07%
474,780
-8,200
-2% -$411K
BCC icon
341
Boise Cascade
BCC
$2.69B
$23.9M 0.07%
+835,193
New +$24.7M
DINO icon
342
HF Sinclair
DINO
$16.3B
$23.8M 0.07%
+500,000
New +$23.6M
MRO
343
DELISTED
Marathon Oil Corporation
MRO
$23.7M 0.06%
668,044
-457,900
-41% -$15.4M
PETX
344
DELISTED
Aratana Therapeutics, Inc.
PETX
$23.7M 0.06%
1,275,000
HST icon
345
Host Hotels & Resorts
HST
$17.2B
$23.6M 0.06%
1,166,833
+9,600
+0.8% +$186K
TXN icon
346
Texas Instruments
TXN
$252B
$23.6M 0.06%
499,400
+408,000
+446% +$18M
FLS icon
347
Flowserve
FLS
$9.71B
$23.5M 0.06%
300,497
-258,436
-46% -$19.8M
CF icon
348
CF Industries
CF
$19.2B
$23.4M 0.06%
449,035
-1,948,185
-81% -$94.9M
XEL icon
349
Xcel Energy
XEL
$48.8B
$23.3M 0.06%
768,096
+18,096
+2% +$528K
CPRI icon
350
Capri Holdings
CPRI
$1.83B
$23.3M 0.06%
249,700
-4,600
-2% -$415K

Similar funds

Adage Capital Partners's Q1 2014 Portfolio in Review

As of Q1 2014, Adage Capital Partners held 786 positions worth $36.6B, down 3% from $37.8B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 13% of the portfolio.

Adage Capital Partners withdrew a net $2.04B in Q1 2014, closing 112 positions and reducing 269 holdings. Its most notable exit was Bank of America, an estimated $263M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Healthcare at 17% of assets, up from 15% a quarter earlier, followed by Industrials and Technology.

Against the trend, Adage Capital Partners opened a new position in Raytheon Company worth $169M.

  • Adage Capital Partners's largest Q1 2014 buy was Raytheon Company: 1,714,134 shares worth $169M.
  • Adage Capital Partners added most to Illinois Tool Works in Q1 2014, an estimated $236M increase.
  • Adage Capital Partners's biggest Q1 2014 reduction was General Dynamics, cutting an estimated $177M.
  • Adage Capital Partners fully exited Bank of America in Q1 2014, selling an estimated $263M.
  • Adage Capital Partners's ten largest holdings make up 13% of its $36.6B portfolio in Q1 2014.
  • Adage Capital Partners opened 113 new positions and closed 112 in Q1 2014.
  • Adage Capital Partners's portfolio value fell 3% quarter-over-quarter to $36.6B.

Based on Adage Capital Partners's 13F filing for Q1 2014, filed 15 May 2014.