We are live on ! Find out more
1832 Asset Management

1832 Asset Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $109B
1-Year Est. Return 35.56%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
+3.92%
1 Year Est. Return
+35.56%
3 Year Est. Return
+103.97%
5 Year Est. Return
+158.4%
10 Year Est. Return
+629.65%
AUM
$25.7B
AUM Growth
-$15.3B
Cap. Flow
-$788M
Cap. Flow %
-3.06%
Top 10 Hldgs %
24%
Holding
777
New
153
Increased
193
Reduced
205
Closed
86

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Financials 21.98%
2 Communication Services 12.18%
3 Healthcare 11.2%
4 Industrials 10.72%
5 Energy 9.93%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
LSTR icon
551
Landstar System
LSTR
$6.32B
$30K ﹤0.01%
+439
New +$29K
MSM icon
552
MSC Industrial Direct
MSM
$6.98B
$30K ﹤0.01%
+423
New +$31.4K
WBK
553
DELISTED
Westpac Banking Corporation
WBK
$30K ﹤0.01%
1,375
EPD icon
554
Enterprise Products Partners
EPD
$83.4B
$29K ﹤0.01%
+1,000
New +$26.8K
EXPD icon
555
Expeditors International
EXPD
$22.4B
$29K ﹤0.01%
+581
New +$28.2K
SVC
556
Service Properties Trust
SVC
$1.09B
$29K ﹤0.01%
+200
New +$26.4K
WWW icon
557
Wolverine World Wide
WWW
$1.67B
$28K ﹤0.01%
+1,380
New +$25.7K
CLC
558
DELISTED
Clarcor
CLC
$27K ﹤0.01%
+441
New +$25.8K
HEI.A icon
559
HEICO Corp Class A
HEI.A
$36.3B
$26K ﹤0.01%
+932
New +$24.6K
TSM icon
560
TSMC
TSM
$2.04T
$26K ﹤0.01%
+1,000
New +$25K
WKC icon
561
World Kinect Corp
WKC
$2.05B
$26K ﹤0.01%
+539
New +$25.1K
DCI icon
562
Donaldson
DCI
$11.1B
$25K ﹤0.01%
+738
New +$24.6K
TTE icon
563
TotalEnergies
TTE
$186B
$25K ﹤0.01%
515
+205
+66% +$9.82K
DBD
564
DELISTED
Diebold Nixdorf Incorporated
DBD
$25K ﹤0.01%
1,000
BHP icon
565
BHP
BHP
$213B
$24K ﹤0.01%
945
+127
+16% +$3.17K
HSBC icon
566
HSBC
HSBC
$356B
$24K ﹤0.01%
+857
New +$24.2K
PHO icon
567
Invesco Water Resources ETF
PHO
$2.04B
$24K ﹤0.01%
+1,000
New +$22.9K
RBC icon
568
RBC Bearings
RBC
$18.4B
$24K ﹤0.01%
+334
New +$24.5K
NDSN icon
569
Nordson
NDSN
$16.8B
$23K ﹤0.01%
+273
New +$22K
TEF
570
DELISTED
Telefonica
TEF
$23K ﹤0.01%
3,177
EEP
571
DELISTED
Enbridge Energy Partners
EEP
$22K ﹤0.01%
930
K
572
DELISTED
Kellanova
K
$21K ﹤0.01%
274
+61
+29% +$4.38K
DNY
573
DELISTED
DONNELLEY R R & SONS CO
DNY
$21K ﹤0.01%
1,224
+472
+63% +$8.1K
EXK
574
Endeavour Silver
EXK
$2.29B
$20K ﹤0.01%
5,000
HAIN icon
575
Hain Celestial
HAIN
$46.3M
$20K ﹤0.01%
+400
New +$18.5K

Similar funds

1832 Asset Management's Q2 2016 Portfolio in Review

As of Q2 2016, 1832 Asset Management held 777 positions worth $25.7B, down 37% from $41B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 24% of the portfolio.

1832 Asset Management withdrew a net $788M in Q2 2016, closing 86 positions and reducing 205 holdings. Its most notable exit was Palo Alto Networks, an estimated $220M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Financials at 22% of assets, down from 24% a quarter earlier, followed by Communication Services and Healthcare.

Against the trend, 1832 Asset Management opened a new position in Waste Connections worth $184M.

  • 1832 Asset Management's largest Q2 2016 buy was Waste Connections: 3,810,644 shares worth $184M.
  • 1832 Asset Management added most to Canadian Pacific Kansas City in Q2 2016, an estimated $188M increase.
  • 1832 Asset Management's biggest Q2 2016 reduction was Allergan plc, cutting an estimated $152M.
  • 1832 Asset Management fully exited Palo Alto Networks in Q2 2016, selling an estimated $220M.
  • 1832 Asset Management's ten largest holdings make up 24% of its $25.7B portfolio in Q2 2016.
  • 1832 Asset Management opened 153 new positions and closed 86 in Q2 2016.
  • 1832 Asset Management's portfolio value fell 37% quarter-over-quarter to $25.7B.

Based on 1832 Asset Management's 13F filing for Q2 2016, filed 12 Aug 2016.