We are live on ! Find out more
1832 Asset Management

1832 Asset Management Portfolio holdings

AUM $109B
1-Year Est. Return 35.56%
This Fund
S&P 500
This Quarter Est. Return
-6.71%
1 Year Est. Return
+35.56%
3 Year Est. Return
+103.97%
5 Year Est. Return
+158.4%
10 Year Est. Return
+629.65%
AUM
$23.9B
AUM Growth
-$5.57B
Cap. Flow
-$3.33B
Cap. Flow %
-13.93%
Top 10 Hldgs %
23.69%
Holding
758
New
84
Increased
178
Reduced
242
Closed
129

Top Buys

Rank Stock Value
1
BDX icon
Becton Dickinson
BDX
+$269M
2
AET
Aetna Inc
AET
+$214M
3
ADP icon
Automatic Data Processing
ADP
+$178M
4
CVS icon
CVS Health
CVS
+$149M
5
V icon
Visa
V
+$100M

Sector Composition

Rank Sector Weight
1 Financials 24.41%
2 Healthcare 13.16%
3 Communication Services 10.95%
4 Industrials 10.1%
5 Consumer Discretionary 10.05%
Name Market Value Portfolio Weight Shares or Principal Change
in Stake
Capital Flow
APD icon
501
Air Products & Chemicals
APD
$65.7B
$41K ﹤0.01%
346
+162
+88% +$20.6K
BABA icon
502
Alibaba
BABA
$293B
$41K ﹤0.01%
700
OIS icon
503
Oil States International
OIS
$489M
$40K ﹤0.01%
1,517
BOBE
504
DELISTED
Bob Evans Farms, Inc.
BOBE
$40K ﹤0.01%
909
MKC icon
505
McCormick & Company Non-Voting
MKC
$13.7B
$39K ﹤0.01%
940
-84,076
-99% -$3.42M
DGL
506
DELISTED
Invesco DB Gold Fund
DGL
$38K ﹤0.01%
1,027
MIC
507
DELISTED
Macquarie Infrastructure Holdings, LLC
MIC
$37K ﹤0.01%
500
BHP icon
508
BHP
BHP
$215B
$36K ﹤0.01%
1,267
-195,166
-99% -$6.34M
IBB icon
509
iShares Biotechnology ETF
IBB
$9.34B
$36K ﹤0.01%
357
VLO icon
510
Valero Energy
VLO
$90.1B
$36K ﹤0.01%
+600
New +$38.1K
SPTS icon
511
State Street SPDR Portfolio Short Term Treasury ETF
SPTS
$6.1B
$35K ﹤0.01%
1,135
-625
-36% -$18.9K
GLRE icon
512
Greenlight Captial
GLRE
$552M
$33K ﹤0.01%
1,475
KT icon
513
KT
KT
$8.62B
$31K ﹤0.01%
2,400
WPM icon
514
Wheaton Precious Metals
WPM
$49.5B
$31K ﹤0.01%
2,545
+150
+6% +$1.96K
FDX icon
515
FedEx
FDX
$72.7B
$30K ﹤0.01%
205
-15
-7% -$2.39K
TEF
516
DELISTED
Telefonica
TEF
$30K ﹤0.01%
3,270
DBD
517
DELISTED
Diebold Nixdorf Incorporated
DBD
$30K ﹤0.01%
1,000
ABB
518
DELISTED
ABB Ltd
ABB
$30K ﹤0.01%
1,700
WBK
519
DELISTED
Westpac Banking Corporation
WBK
$29K ﹤0.01%
1,375
KHC icon
520
Kraft Heinz
KHC
$30.7B
$28K ﹤0.01%
+390
New +$29.4K
MDLZ icon
521
Mondelez International
MDLZ
$79.5B
$27K ﹤0.01%
638
HPQ icon
522
HP
HPQ
$24.9B
$25K ﹤0.01%
2,145
EEP
523
DELISTED
Enbridge Energy Partners
EEP
$23K ﹤0.01%
930
KMX icon
524
CarMax
KMX
$8.13B
$22K ﹤0.01%
+375
New +$23.5K
TTE icon
525
TotalEnergies
TTE
$195B
$22K ﹤0.01%
+500
New +$23.6K

Similar funds

1832 Asset Management's Q3 2015 Portfolio in Review

As of Q3 2015, 1832 Asset Management held 758 positions worth $23.9B, down 19% from $29.5B the previous quarter. Its ten largest holdings account for 24% of the portfolio.

1832 Asset Management withdrew a net $3.33B in Q3 2015, closing 129 positions and reducing 242 holdings. Its most notable exit was Vanguard Health Care ETF, an estimated $160M position sold in full.

By sector, the portfolio is most concentrated in Financials at 24% of assets, up from 22% a quarter earlier, followed by Healthcare and Communication Services.

Against the trend, 1832 Asset Management opened a new position in Incyte worth $93.8M.

  • 1832 Asset Management's largest Q3 2015 buy was Incyte: 864,800 shares worth $93.8M.
  • 1832 Asset Management added most to Becton Dickinson in Q3 2015, an estimated $269M increase.
  • 1832 Asset Management's biggest Q3 2015 reduction was Walt Disney, cutting an estimated $304M.
  • 1832 Asset Management fully exited Vanguard Health Care ETF in Q3 2015, selling an estimated $160M.
  • 1832 Asset Management's ten largest holdings make up 24% of its $23.9B portfolio in Q3 2015.
  • 1832 Asset Management opened 84 new positions and closed 129 in Q3 2015.
  • 1832 Asset Management's portfolio value fell 19% quarter-over-quarter to $23.9B.

Based on 1832 Asset Management's 13F filing for Q3 2015, filed 12 Nov 2015.